Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd (XKLS:5267) EV-to-FCF: 6.45 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 19% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:5267 Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd XKLS:5267
42 GF Score
Price RM0.16
GF Value RM0.23
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd EV-to-FCF?

Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd XKLS:5267 42 EV-to-FCF is 6.45 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 19% below its 10-year median of 7.95. GuruFocus rates XKLS:5267 with a GF Score™ of 42/100 and a GF Value™ of RM0.23 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 663 Transportation companies, Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd ranks better than 80.84% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's Enterprise Value is RM156.7 Mil. Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM24.3 Mil. Therefore, Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's EV-to-FCF for today is 6.45.

The historical rank and industry rank for Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:5267' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -4477.36   Med: 7.95   Max: 335.84
Current: 6.45

During the past 12 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd was 335.84. The lowest was -4477.36. And the median was 7.95.

XKLS:5267's EV-to-FCF is ranked better than
80.84% of 663 companies
in the Transportation industry
Industry Median: 14.64 vs XKLS:5267: 6.45

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-05), Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's stock price is RM0.16. Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM-0.016. Therefore, Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is At Loss.


Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd  (XKLS:5267) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=0.16/-0.016
=At Loss

Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's share price for today is RM0.16.
Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM-0.016.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd EV-to-FCF Chart

Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 142.96 -47.60 22.47 9.46 6.17

Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.61 5.33 7.18 6.17 6.19

XKLS:5267 vs UPS, FDX, EXPD: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Integrated Freight & Logistics subindustry, Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd EV-to-FCF vs Transportation Industry

For the Transportation industry and Industrials sector, Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's EV-to-FCF falls into.


XKLS:5267
42GF Score
Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd XKLS:5267
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd EV-to-FCF Calculation

Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=156.734/24.307
=6.45

Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's current Enterprise Value is RM156.7 Mil.
Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM24.3 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 6.45 mean?
Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd (XKLS:5267) has a EV-to-FCF of 6.45 as of Sep. 05, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd and its competitors. This is 19% below median its historical median of 7.95. According to the industry distribution chart, Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd ranks #127 out of 663 companies in the Transportation industry, placing it in the top 19.2%.
Is Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's EV-to-FCF too high?
Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's current EV-to-FCF of 6.45 is 19% below median its 10-year median of 7.95. The Transportation industry median EV-to-FCF is 14.64. Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's value of 6.45 is 55.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd ranks #127 out of 663 companies in the Transportation industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd has a GF Score™ of 42/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's EV-to-FCF compare to UPS and FDX?
According to the Transportation industry distribution chart, Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd ranks #127 out of 663 companies for EV-to-FCF. This places Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd in the top 19% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 14.64. Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's value of 6.45 is 55.9% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 7.95 vs. the industry median of 14.64, Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Transportation company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Transportation companies is 14.64, based on 663 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's current EV-to-FCF of 6.45 is 55.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd and its competitors. For the Transportation industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 14.64 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's current EV-to-FCF is 6.45, which is 19% below median its own 10-year median of 7.95. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd (XKLS:5267) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is RM0.23, compared to a current price of RM0.16 — trading 30.4% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 6.45, which is 19% below median its 10-year median of 7.95 and 55.9% below the Transportation industry median of 14.64. Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 42/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd (XKLS:5267), the current EV-to-FCF is 6.45 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd (XKLS:5267) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of RM0.16 is trading 30.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of RM0.23. GuruFocus considers Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:5267:

  • EV-to-FCF: 6.45 (19% below median its 10-year median of 7.95)
  • GF Value™: RM0.23 vs. price of RM0.16 (30.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 42/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 55.9% below the Transportation median (#127 of 663)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:5267 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd Business Description

Address No. 2, Jalan Permatang 2, Kempas Baru, Johor Bahru, JHR, MYS, 81200
Xin Hwa Holdings Bhd is a Malaysia-based investment holding company and is engaged in the provision of management services. Through its subsidiaries, it provides integrated logistics services involved in land transport operations, warehousing and distribution operations, and other services. Its business segments of the company are the Land Transport, Warehousing and Distribution Segment, Manufacturing of Precision Machining Components and Parts Segment, and Others. Land transport services which include cargo transportation and container haulage services, generate the majority of the revenue for the company. It has a geographic presence in Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, and Others. The company generates the majority of its revenue from Malaysia.
42GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:5267

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.16
Price
RM0.23
GF Value