Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co (BJSE:920260) Interest Coverage: No Debt (1) (As of Jun. 2026) — 99% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BJSE:920260 Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Ltd BJSE:920260
76 GF Score
Price ¥8.70
GF Value ¥10.07
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Interest Coverage?

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co BJSE:920260 76 Interest Coverage is No Debt (1) as of Jun. 2026, which is 100% below its 10-year median of 141.53. GuruFocus rates BJSE:920260 with a GF Score™ of 76/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥10.07 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,311 Industrial Products companies, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ranks better than 86.46% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥9.5 Mil. Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥0.0 Mil. Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co has no debt. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

Good Sign:

Ben Graham prefers companies' interest coverage to be at least 5. Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Ltd has enough cash to cover all of its debt. Its financial situation is stable.

(1) Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

The historical rank and industry rank for Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

BJSE:920260' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 38.42   Med: 141.53   Max: 373.81
Current: 161.04


BJSE:920260's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
86.46% of 2311 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 14.71 vs BJSE:920260: 161.04

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co  (BJSE:920260) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Interest Coverage Related Terms


Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Interest Coverage Chart

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 183.82 132.54 149.04 67.71 78.62

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 45.42 40.96 747.29 38.86 No Debt

BJSE:920260 vs GEV, ETN, PH: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Specialty Industrial Machinery subindustry, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Interest Coverage vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Interest Coverage falls into.


BJSE:920260
76GF Score
Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Ltd BJSE:920260
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Interest Expense was ¥-0.6 Mil. Its Operating Income was ¥47.4 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥0.0 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*47.407/-0.603
=78.62

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Interest Expense was ¥0.0 Mil. Its Operating Income was ¥9.5 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥0.0 Mil.

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co had no debt (1).

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of No Debt <sup>(1)</sup> mean?
Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co (BJSE:920260) has a Interest Coverage of No Debt (1) as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co and its competitors. This is 99% below median its historical median of 141.53. Over the past decade, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Interest Coverage has ranged from 38.42 to 373.81. According to the industry distribution chart, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ranks #313 out of 2311 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 13.5%.
Is Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Interest Coverage too high?
Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's current Interest Coverage of No Debt (1) is 99% below median its 10-year median of 141.53. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 38.42 to a high of 373.81. Based on the distribution chart, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ranks #313 out of 2311 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co has a GF Score™ of 76/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Interest Coverage compare to GEV and ETN?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ranks #313 out of 2311 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co in the top 14% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Interest Coverage is 14.71. Historically, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 38.42 to 373.81 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for an Industrial Products company?
The median Interest Coverage among Industrial Products companies is 14.71, based on 2,311 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median Interest Coverage is 14.71 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's current Interest Coverage is No Debt (1), which is 99% below median its own 10-year median of 141.53. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co (BJSE:920260) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥10.07, compared to a current price of ¥8.70 — trading 13.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is No Debt (1), which is 99% below median its 10-year median of 141.53. Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's overall GF Score™ is 76/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co (BJSE:920260), the current Interest Coverage is No Debt (1) as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co (BJSE:920260) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ¥8.70 is trading 13.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of ¥10.07. GuruFocus considers Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BJSE:920260:

  • Interest Coverage: No Debt (1) (99% below median its 10-year median of 141.53)
  • GF Value™: ¥10.07 vs. price of ¥8.70 (13.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the BJSE:920260 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Business Description

Address No. 2139, Konggang 4th Road, Southwest Airport, Pilot Free Trade Zone, Xihanggang, Shuangliu District, Chengdu, CHN, 610207
Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Ltd engages in the design, development, production, and sales of valve actuators, wellhead safety control systems, and skid-mounted equipment. It manufactures API 6D valve gas-hydraulic actuators, electro-hydraulic actuators, and pneumatic actuators; API 6A wellhead safety control systems, wellhead safety valve actuators; skids for the majority of conventional oil and gas fields, unconventional oil and gas fields, gas storage depots, and local gas companies. Assembly and module manufacturing; control valves and instrumentation.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BJSE:920260

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥8.70
Price
¥10.07
GF Value