Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co (BJSE:920260) ROA %: 6.32% (As of Jun. 2026) — 35% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BJSE:920260 Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Ltd BJSE:920260
76 GF Score
Price ¥8.70
GF Value ¥10.07
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ROA %?

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co BJSE:920260 76 ROA % is 6.32% as of Jun. 2026, which is 35% below its 10-year median of 9.75. GuruFocus rates BJSE:920260 with a GF Score™ of 76/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥10.07 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 3,089 Industrial Products companies, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ranks better than 71.9% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥35.8 Mil. Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥567.0 Mil. Therefore, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 6.32%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

BJSE:920260' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 5.62   Med: 9.75   Max: 15.79
Current: 6.6

During the past 13 years, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's highest ROA % was 15.79%. The lowest was 5.62%. And the median was 9.75%.

BJSE:920260's ROA % is ranked better than
71.9% of 3089 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 3.21 vs BJSE:920260: 6.60

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co  (BJSE:920260) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=35.828/566.977
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(35.828 / 233.04)*(233.04 / 566.977)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=15.37 %*0.411
=6.32 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ROA % Related Terms


Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ROA % Chart

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROA %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 11.88 8.67 7.79 7.67 6.82

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
ROA % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.14 6.25 11.46 2.12 6.32

BJSE:920260 vs GEV, ETN, PH: ROA % Comparison

For the Specialty Industrial Machinery subindustry, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ROA % vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's ROA % falls into.


BJSE:920260
76GF Score
Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Ltd BJSE:920260
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ROA % Calculation

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Assets (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=42.029/( (604.777+626.888)/ 2 )
=42.029/615.8325
=6.82 %

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Mar. 2026 )+Total Assets (Q: Jun. 2026 ))/ count )
=35.828/( (568.34+565.614)/ 2 )
=35.828/566.977
=6.32 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of 6.32% mean?
Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co (BJSE:920260) has a ROA % of 6.32% as of Jun. 2026. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co and its competitors. This is 35% below median its historical median of 9.75. Over the past decade, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's ROA % has ranged from 5.62 to 15.79. According to the industry distribution chart, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ranks #868 out of 3089 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 28.1%.
Is Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's ROA % too high?
Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's current ROA % of 6.32% is 35% below median its 10-year median of 9.75. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 5.62 to a high of 15.79. The Industrial Products industry median ROA % is 3.21. Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's value of 6.32% is 96.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ranks #868 out of 3089 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co has a GF Score™ of 76/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's ROA % compare to GEV and ETN?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ranks #868 out of 3089 companies for ROA %. This puts Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median ROA % is 3.21. Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's value of 6.32% is 96.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's own ROA % has ranged from 5.62 to 15.79 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 9.75 vs. the industry median of 3.21, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for an Industrial Products company?
The median ROA % among Industrial Products companies is 3.21, based on 3,089 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's current ROA % of 6.32% is 96.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median ROA % is 3.21 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's current ROA % is 6.32%, which is 35% below median its own 10-year median of 9.75. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co (BJSE:920260) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥10.07, compared to a current price of ¥8.70 — trading 13.6% below its estimated fair value. The current ROA % is 6.32%, which is 35% below median its 10-year median of 9.75 and 96.9% above the Industrial Products industry median of 3.21. Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's overall GF Score™ is 76/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co (BJSE:920260), the current ROA % is 6.32% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co (BJSE:920260) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ¥8.70 is trading 13.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of ¥10.07. GuruFocus considers Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BJSE:920260:

  • ROA %: 6.32% (35% below median its 10-year median of 9.75)
  • GF Value™: ¥10.07 vs. price of ¥8.70 (13.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 96.9% above the Industrial Products median (#868 of 3089)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BJSE:920260 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Business Description

Address No. 2139, Konggang 4th Road, Southwest Airport, Pilot Free Trade Zone, Xihanggang, Shuangliu District, Chengdu, CHN, 610207
Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Ltd engages in the design, development, production, and sales of valve actuators, wellhead safety control systems, and skid-mounted equipment. It manufactures API 6D valve gas-hydraulic actuators, electro-hydraulic actuators, and pneumatic actuators; API 6A wellhead safety control systems, wellhead safety valve actuators; skids for the majority of conventional oil and gas fields, unconventional oil and gas fields, gas storage depots, and local gas companies. Assembly and module manufacturing; control valves and instrumentation.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BJSE:920260

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥8.70
Price
¥10.07
GF Value