Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co (BJSE:920260) Beneish M-Score: -2.11 (As of Sep. 03, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BJSE:920260 Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Ltd BJSE:920260
76 GF Score
Price ¥8.70
GF Value ¥10.07
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Beneish M-Score?

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co BJSE:920260 76 Beneish M-Score is -2.11 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus rates BJSE:920260 with a GF Score™ of 76/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥10.07 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,940 Industrial Products companies, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ranks worse than 72.35% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -2.11 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

BJSE:920260' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.54   Med: -2.5   Max: -0.05
Current: -2.11

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co was -0.05. The lowest was -3.54. And the median was -2.50.


Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Beneish M-Score Chart

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 -1.84 -2.88 -3.53 -1.58

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3.38 -2.69 -1.58 -1.45 -2.11

BJSE:920260 vs GEV, ETN, PH: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Specialty Industrial Machinery subindustry, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Beneish M-Score vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Beneish M-Score falls into.


BJSE:920260
76GF Score
Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Ltd BJSE:920260
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 0.9411+0.528 * 1.0546+0.404 * 2.5562+0.892 * 1.0555+0.115 * 1
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 1.0984+4.679 * -0.065301-0.327 * 0.8869
=-2.11

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Total Receivables was ¥120.3 Mil.
Revenue was 58.26 + 35.527 + 139.707 + 63.798 = ¥297.3 Mil.
Gross Profit was 21.859 + 11.616 + 39.495 + 19.101 = ¥92.1 Mil.
Total Current Assets was ¥465.6 Mil.
Total Assets was ¥565.6 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was ¥68.1 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was ¥0.0 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was ¥11.6 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was ¥120.7 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥0.0 Mil.
Net Income was 8.957 + 3.174 + 17.27 + 8.897 = ¥38.3 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = ¥0.0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was 18.274 + 3.931 + 47.008 + 6.02 = ¥75.2 Mil.
Total Receivables was ¥121.1 Mil.
Revenue was 63.071 + 41.176 + 115.788 + 61.635 = ¥281.7 Mil.
Gross Profit was 22.9 + 14.596 + 32.372 + 22.132 = ¥92.0 Mil.
Total Current Assets was ¥474.9 Mil.
Total Assets was ¥560.7 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was ¥73.5 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was ¥0.0 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was ¥10.0 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was ¥134.9 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥0.0 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(120.306 / 297.292) / (121.116 / 281.67)
=0.404673 / 0.429993
=0.9411

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(92 / 281.67) / (92.071 / 297.292)
=0.326623 / 0.309699
=1.0546

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (465.621 + 68.068) / 565.614) / (1 - (474.882 + 73.481) / 560.745)
=0.056443 / 0.022081
=2.5562

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=297.292 / 281.67
=1.0555

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(0 / (0 + 73.481)) / (0 / (0 + 68.068))
=0 / 0
=1

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(11.636 / 297.292) / (10.037 / 281.67)
=0.03914 / 0.035634
=1.0984

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((0 + 120.705) / 565.614) / ((0 + 134.931) / 560.745)
=0.213405 / 0.240628
=0.8869

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(38.298 - 0 - 75.233) / 565.614
=-0.065301

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co has a M-score of -2.11 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -2.11 mean?
Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co (BJSE:920260) has a Beneish M-Score of -2.11 as of Sep. 03, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ranks #2127 out of 2940 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 72.3%.
Is Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Beneish M-Score too high?
Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's current Beneish M-Score is -2.11. Based on the distribution chart, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ranks #2127 out of 2940 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co has a GF Score™ of 76/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's Beneish M-Score compare to GEV and ETN?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co ranks #2127 out of 2940 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co in the lower half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for an Industrial Products company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Industrial Products industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co and its competitors. Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's current Beneish M-Score is -2.11. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co (BJSE:920260) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥10.07, compared to a current price of ¥8.70 — trading 13.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -2.11. Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co's overall GF Score™ is 76/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co (BJSE:920260), the current Beneish M-Score is -2.11 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co (BJSE:920260) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ¥8.70 is trading 13.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of ¥10.07. GuruFocus considers Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BJSE:920260:

  • Beneish M-Score: -2.11
  • GF Value™: ¥10.07 vs. price of ¥8.70 (13.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the BJSE:920260 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Business Description

Address No. 2139, Konggang 4th Road, Southwest Airport, Pilot Free Trade Zone, Xihanggang, Shuangliu District, Chengdu, CHN, 610207
Chengdu Zhonghuan Flow Controls Mfg Co Ltd engages in the design, development, production, and sales of valve actuators, wellhead safety control systems, and skid-mounted equipment. It manufactures API 6D valve gas-hydraulic actuators, electro-hydraulic actuators, and pneumatic actuators; API 6A wellhead safety control systems, wellhead safety valve actuators; skids for the majority of conventional oil and gas fields, unconventional oil and gas fields, gas storage depots, and local gas companies. Assembly and module manufacturing; control valves and instrumentation.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BJSE:920260

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥8.70
Price
¥10.07
GF Value