Trusval Technology Co (ROCO:6667) Interest Coverage: 14.12 (As of Jun. 2026) — 35% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:6667 Trusval Technology Co Ltd ROCO:6667
91 GF Score
Price NT$217.50
GF Value NT$337.11
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Trusval Technology Co Interest Coverage?

Trusval Technology Co ROCO:6667 -1.58% 91 Interest Coverage is 14.12 as of Jun. 2026, which is 35% below its 10-year median of 21.67. GuruFocus rates ROCO:6667 with a GF Score™ of 91/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$337.11 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,319 Industrial Products companies, Trusval Technology Co ranks better than 55.67% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Trusval Technology Co's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$140 Mil. Trusval Technology Co's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-10 Mil. Trusval Technology Co's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 14.12. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Trusval Technology Co's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:6667' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.7   Med: 21.67   Max: 39.14
Current: 19.51


ROCO:6667's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
55.67% of 2319 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 14.78 vs ROCO:6667: 19.51

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Trusval Technology Co  (ROCO:6667) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Trusval Technology Co Interest Coverage Related Terms


Trusval Technology Co Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Trusval Technology Co's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Trusval Technology Co Interest Coverage Chart

Trusval Technology Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 23.55 20.08 23.25 26.26 25.84

Trusval Technology Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 36.36 21.25 20.15 22.88 14.12

ROCO:6667 vs GEV, ETN, PH: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Specialty Industrial Machinery subindustry, Trusval Technology Co's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Trusval Technology Co Interest Coverage vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Trusval Technology Co's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Trusval Technology Co's Interest Coverage falls into.


ROCO:6667
91GF Score
Trusval Technology Co Ltd ROCO:6667
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Trusval Technology Co Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Trusval Technology Co's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Trusval Technology Co's Interest Expense was NT$-30 Mil. Its Operating Income was NT$774 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$470 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*773.968/-29.953
=25.84

Trusval Technology Co's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Trusval Technology Co's Interest Expense was NT$-10 Mil. Its Operating Income was NT$140 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$533 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*140.169/-9.929
=14.12

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 14.12 mean?
Trusval Technology Co (ROCO:6667) has a Interest Coverage of 14.12 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Trusval Technology Co and its competitors. This is 35% below median its historical median of 21.67. Over the past decade, Trusval Technology Co's Interest Coverage has ranged from 1.70 to 39.14. According to the industry distribution chart, Trusval Technology Co ranks #1028 out of 2319 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 44.3%.
Is Trusval Technology Co's Interest Coverage too high?
Trusval Technology Co's current Interest Coverage of 14.12 is 35% below median its 10-year median of 21.67. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.70 to a high of 39.14. The Industrial Products industry median Interest Coverage is 14.78. Trusval Technology Co's value of 14.12 is 4.5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Trusval Technology Co ranks #1028 out of 2319 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Trusval Technology Co has a GF Score™ of 91/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Trusval Technology Co's Interest Coverage compare to GEV and ETN?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Trusval Technology Co ranks #1028 out of 2319 companies for Interest Coverage. This puts Trusval Technology Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 14.78. Trusval Technology Co's value of 14.12 is 4.5% below this benchmark. Historically, Trusval Technology Co's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 1.70 to 39.14 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 21.67 vs. the industry median of 14.78, Trusval Technology Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for an Industrial Products company?
The median Interest Coverage among Industrial Products companies is 14.78, based on 2,319 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Trusval Technology Co's current Interest Coverage of 14.12 is 4.5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Trusval Technology Co and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median Interest Coverage is 14.78 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Trusval Technology Co's current Interest Coverage is 14.12, which is 35% below median its own 10-year median of 21.67. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Trusval Technology Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Trusval Technology Co (ROCO:6667) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$337.11, compared to a current price of NT$217.50 — trading 35.5% below its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 14.12, which is 35% below median its 10-year median of 21.67 and 4.5% below the Industrial Products industry median of 14.78. Trusval Technology Co's overall GF Score™ is 91/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Trusval Technology Co (ROCO:6667), the current Interest Coverage is 14.12 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Trusval Technology Co (ROCO:6667) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Trusval Technology Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$217.50 is trading 35.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$337.11. GuruFocus considers Trusval Technology Co to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:6667:

  • Interest Coverage: 14.12 (35% below median its 10-year median of 21.67)
  • GF Value™: NT$337.11 vs. price of NT$217.50 (35.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 91/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 4.5% below the Industrial Products median (#1028 of 2319)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:6667 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Trusval Technology Co Business Description

Address 66 Youyi Road, Gongyili, Zhunan Town, Miaoli, TWN, 35059
Trusval Technology Co Ltd mainly provides system integration engineering services, including chemical supply systems, gas supply systems, slurry supply systems, gas-liquid mixing equipment, instrumentation and control systems, process utility water systems, and process-specific wastewater treatment. Its solutions include Process Functional Water, Special Waste Liquid Treatment in the Manufacturing Process, and System Integration.
91GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:6667

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$217.50
Price
NT$337.11
GF Value