SAIC Motor (SHSE:600104) Interest Coverage: 5.44 (As of Jun. 2026) — 39% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SHSE:600104 SAIC Motor Corp Ltd SHSE:600104
59 GF Score
Price ¥10.36
GF Value ¥13.74
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is SAIC Motor Interest Coverage?

SAIC Motor SHSE:600104 -1.24% 59 Interest Coverage is 5.44 as of Jun. 2026, which is 39% below its 10-year median of 8.99. GuruFocus rates SHSE:600104 with a GF Score™ of 59/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥13.74 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,056 Vehicles & Parts companies, SAIC Motor ranks worse than 55.3% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. SAIC Motor's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥3,276 Mil. SAIC Motor's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥-603 Mil. SAIC Motor's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 5.44. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for SAIC Motor's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

SHSE:600104' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.33   Med: 8.99   Max: 30.97
Current: 6.88


SHSE:600104's Interest Coverage is ranked worse than
55.3% of 1056 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 8.41 vs SHSE:600104: 6.88

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


SAIC Motor  (SHSE:600104) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


SAIC Motor Interest Coverage Related Terms


SAIC Motor Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for SAIC Motor's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

SAIC Motor Interest Coverage Chart

SAIC Motor Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.60 6.05 5.56 3.33 3.51

SAIC Motor Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.40 2.14 11.06 9.25 5.44

SHSE:600104 vs TSLA, GM, F: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Auto Manufacturers subindustry, SAIC Motor's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


SAIC Motor Interest Coverage vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, SAIC Motor's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where SAIC Motor's Interest Coverage falls into.


SHSE:600104
59GF Score
SAIC Motor Corp Ltd SHSE:600104
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

SAIC Motor Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

SAIC Motor's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, SAIC Motor's Interest Expense was ¥-3,587 Mil. Its Operating Income was ¥12,582 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥32,241 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*12581.729/-3587.32
=3.51

SAIC Motor's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, SAIC Motor's Interest Expense was ¥-603 Mil. Its Operating Income was ¥3,276 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥34,352 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*3275.779/-602.659
=5.44

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 5.44 mean?
SAIC Motor (SHSE:600104) has a Interest Coverage of 5.44 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on SAIC Motor and its competitors. This is 39% below median its historical median of 8.99. Over the past decade, SAIC Motor's Interest Coverage has ranged from 3.33 to 30.97. According to the industry distribution chart, SAIC Motor ranks #584 out of 1056 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 55.3%.
Is SAIC Motor's Interest Coverage too high?
SAIC Motor's current Interest Coverage of 5.44 is 39% below median its 10-year median of 8.99. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.33 to a high of 30.97. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Interest Coverage is 8.41. SAIC Motor's value of 5.44 is 35.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, SAIC Motor ranks #584 out of 1056 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, SAIC Motor has a GF Score™ of 59/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does SAIC Motor's Interest Coverage compare to TSLA and GM?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, SAIC Motor ranks #584 out of 1056 companies for Interest Coverage. This places SAIC Motor in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 8.41. SAIC Motor's value of 5.44 is 35.3% below this benchmark. Historically, SAIC Motor's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 3.33 to 30.97 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 8.99 vs. the industry median of 8.41, SAIC Motor has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Interest Coverage among Vehicles & Parts companies is 8.41, based on 1,056 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. SAIC Motor's current Interest Coverage of 5.44 is 35.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on SAIC Motor and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Interest Coverage is 8.41 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. SAIC Motor's current Interest Coverage is 5.44, which is 39% below median its own 10-year median of 8.99. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is SAIC Motor stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, SAIC Motor (SHSE:600104) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥13.74, compared to a current price of ¥10.36 — trading 24.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 5.44, which is 39% below median its 10-year median of 8.99 and 35.3% below the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 8.41. SAIC Motor's overall GF Score™ is 59/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For SAIC Motor (SHSE:600104), the current Interest Coverage is 5.44 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is SAIC Motor (SHSE:600104) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, SAIC Motor stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ¥10.36 is trading 24.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of ¥13.74. GuruFocus considers SAIC Motor to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for SHSE:600104:

  • Interest Coverage: 5.44 (39% below median its 10-year median of 8.99)
  • GF Value™: ¥13.74 vs. price of ¥10.36 (24.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 59/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 35.3% below the Vehicles & Parts median (#584 of 1056)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SHSE:600104 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


SAIC Motor Business Description

Address No. 489, Weihai Road, Jingan District, Shanghai, CHN, 200041
SAIC Motor Corp Ltd builds and sells passenger cars and commercial vehicles. The company operates its business through two segments: the Vehicle and Parts Segment and the Financial Services Segment. The Vehicle and Parts segment focuses on the manufacturing and sale of automobiles and components. The Financial Services segment is engaged in offering various financial solutions. It generates the majority of its revenue from the Vehicle and Parts Segment.
59GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SHSE:600104

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥10.36
Price
¥13.74
GF Value