Members Co (TSE:2130) Interest Coverage: 0 (At Loss) (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:2130 Members Co Ltd TSE:2130
75 GF Score
Price 円914.00
GF Value 円1,242.84
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Members Co Interest Coverage?

Members Co TSE:2130 +0.88% 75 Interest Coverage is 0 (At Loss) as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates TSE:2130 with a GF Score™ of 75/100 and a GF Value™ of 円1,242.84 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 610 Media - Diversified companies, Members Co ranks better than 76.72% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Members Co's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 円-396 Mil. Members Co's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 円-3 Mil. did not have earnings to cover the interest expense. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

Good Sign:

Ben Graham prefers companies' interest coverage to be at least 5. Members Co Ltd has enough cash to cover all of its debt. Its financial situation is stable.

The historical rank and industry rank for Members Co's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:2130' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.85   Med: 126.37   Max: 286.94
Current: 92.96


TSE:2130's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
76.72% of 610 companies
in the Media - Diversified industry
Industry Median: 12.04 vs TSE:2130: 92.96

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Members Co  (TSE:2130) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Members Co Interest Coverage Related Terms


Members Co Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Members Co's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Members Co Interest Coverage Chart

Members Co Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 286.94 33.90 2.85 12.81 111.17

Members Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 90.80 144.86 255.73 0.00

TSE:2130 vs APP, OMC, TTD: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Advertising Agencies subindustry, Members Co's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Members Co Interest Coverage vs Media - Diversified Industry

For the Media - Diversified industry and Communication Services sector, Members Co's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Members Co's Interest Coverage falls into.


TSE:2130
75GF Score
Members Co Ltd TSE:2130
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Members Co Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Members Co's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026, Members Co's Interest Expense was 円-14 Mil. Its Operating Income was 円1,601 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was 円262 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/Interest Expense (A: Mar. 2026 )
=-1*1600.631/-14.398
=111.17

Members Co's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Members Co's Interest Expense was 円-3 Mil. Its Operating Income was 円-396 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was 円207 Mil.

Members Co did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 0 (At Loss) mean?
Members Co (TSE:2130) has a Interest Coverage of 0 (At Loss) as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Members Co and its competitors. Over the past decade, Members Co's Interest Coverage has ranged from 2.85 to 286.94. According to the industry distribution chart, Members Co ranks #142 out of 610 companies in the Media - Diversified industry, placing it in the top 23.3%.
Is Members Co's Interest Coverage too high?
Members Co's current Interest Coverage is 0 (At Loss). Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.85 to a high of 286.94. Based on the distribution chart, Members Co ranks #142 out of 610 companies in the Media - Diversified industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Members Co has a GF Score™ of 75/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Members Co's Interest Coverage compare to APP and OMC?
According to the Media - Diversified industry distribution chart, Members Co ranks #142 out of 610 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Members Co in the top 23% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Interest Coverage is 12.04. Historically, Members Co's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 2.85 to 286.94 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Media - Diversified company?
The median Interest Coverage among Media - Diversified companies is 12.04, based on 610 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Members Co and its competitors. For the Media - Diversified industry, the median Interest Coverage is 12.04 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Members Co's current Interest Coverage is 0 (At Loss). However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Members Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Members Co (TSE:2130) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円1,242.84, compared to a current price of 円914.00 — trading 26.5% below its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 0 (At Loss). Members Co's overall GF Score™ is 75/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Members Co (TSE:2130), the current Interest Coverage is 0 (At Loss) as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Members Co (TSE:2130) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Members Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円914.00 is trading 26.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円1,242.84. GuruFocus considers Members Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:2130:

  • Interest Coverage: 0 (At Loss)
  • GF Value™: 円1,242.84 vs. price of 円914.00 (26.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 75/100 with 2 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:2130 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Members Co Business Description

Address Lexington Plaza 5-2-4 Nishi-Gotanda, Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo, JPN
Members Co Ltd is engaged in providing marketing strategy, web video production business, web content planning, web creator dispatch business, web media management, system development service business, and freelance support project.
75GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:2130

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円914.00
Price
円1,242.84
GF Value