Suba Hotels (NSE:SUBAHOTELS) Total Inventories: ₹2.5 Mil (As of Mar. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SUBAHOTELS Suba Hotels Ltd NSE:SUBAHOTELS
17 GF Score
Price ₹98.30
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Suba Hotels Total Inventories?

Suba Hotels NSE:SUBAHOTELS -1.70% 17 Total Inventories is ₹2.5 Mil as of Mar. 2025. GuruFocus rates NSE:SUBAHOTELS with a GF Score™ of 17/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review.

Suba Hotels's total inventories for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was ₹2.5 Mil. Suba Hotels's average total inventories from the quarter that ended in Mar. 2024 to the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was ₹1.9 Mil.

In Ben Graham's calculation of Net-Net Working Capital, inventory is only considered worth half of its book value. Suba Hotels's Net-Net Working Capital per share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was ₹-24.96.

Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory. Suba Hotels's Days Inventory for the six months ended in Mar. 2025 was 1.27.

Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year. Suba Hotels's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was 143.23.

Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue. Suba Hotels's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was 0.00.


Suba Hotels  (NSE:SUBAHOTELS) Total Inventories Explanation

Inventory control is an important part of business operation. If a company does not have enough inventory, it may not be able to meet customers' required delivery time. If it has too much inventory, the cost of holding the inventory can be high.

1. In Ben Graham's calculation of Net-Net Working Capital (NNWC), inventory is only considered worth half of its book value.

Suba Hotels's Net-Net Working Capital Per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 is

Net-Net Working Capital Per Share (Q: Mar. 2025 )
=(Cash And Cash Equivalents+0.75 * Accounts Receivable+0.5 * Total Inventories-Total Liabilities
-Preferred Stock-Minority Interest)/Shares Outstanding (EOP)
=(53.46+0.75 * 125.993+0.5 * 2.496-754.296
-0-0)/24.243
=-24.96

2. Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory.

Suba Hotels's Days Inventory for the six months ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as:

Days Inventory=Average Total Inventories (Q: Mar. 2025 )/Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Mar. 2025 )*Days in Period
=1.9335/276.927*365 / 2
=1.27

3. Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year.

Suba Hotels's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as

Inventory Turnover=Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Mar. 2025 ) / Average Total Inventories (Q: Mar. 2025 )
=276.927 / 1.9335
=143.23

4. Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue.

Suba Hotels's Inventory to Revenue for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as

Inventory-to-Revenue=Average Total Inventories (Q: Mar. 2025 ) / Revenue (Q: Mar. 2025 )
=1.9335 / 650.611
=0.00

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Manufacturers with durable competitive advantages have the advantage that the products they sell do not change, and therefore will never become obsolete. Buffett likes this advantage.

When identifying manufacturers with durable competitive advantage, look for inventory and net earnings that rise correspondingly. This indicates that the company is finding profitable ways to increase sales which called for an increase in inventory.

Manufacturers with inventories that spike up and down are indicative of competitive industries subject to boom and bust.


Suba Hotels Total Inventories Related Terms


Suba Hotels Total Inventories Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Suba Hotels's Total Inventories can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Suba Hotels Total Inventories Chart

Suba Hotels Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
Total Inventories
0.38 0.32 1.37 2.50

Suba Hotels Semi-Annual Data
Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
Total Inventories 0.38 0.32 1.37 2.50
NSE:SUBAHOTELS
17GF Score
Suba Hotels Ltd NSE:SUBAHOTELS
Total Inventories is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Suba Hotels Total Inventories Calculation

Total Inventories includes the raw materials, work-in-process goods and completely finished goods of a company. It is a portion of a company's current assets.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Total Inventories →
What does a Total Inventories of ₹2.5 Mil mean?
Suba Hotels (NSE:SUBAHOTELS) has a Total Inventories of ₹2.5 Mil as of Mar. 2025. The total amount of inventory as recorded on a company's balance sheet. View historical data for Suba Hotels and its competitors.
Is Suba Hotels' Total Inventories too high?
Suba Hotels' current Total Inventories is ₹2.5 Mil. Overall, Suba Hotels has a GF Score™ of 17/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Suba Hotels' Total Inventories compare to MAR and HLT?
Suba Hotels' Total Inventories of ₹2.5 Mil can be compared against companies in the Travel & Leisure industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Total Inventories for a Travel & Leisure company?
A good Total Inventories depends on the Travel & Leisure industry context. However, Total Inventories should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Total Inventories mean?
A high Total Inventories can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The total amount of inventory as recorded on a company's balance sheet. View historical data for Suba Hotels and its competitors. Suba Hotels's current Total Inventories is ₹2.5 Mil. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Suba Hotels stock overvalued right now?
Suba Hotels (NSE:SUBAHOTELS) has a current Total Inventories of ₹2.5 Mil. The current Total Inventories is ₹2.5 Mil. Suba Hotels' overall GF Score™ is 17/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Total Inventories calculated?
Total Inventories is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Suba Hotels (NSE:SUBAHOTELS), the current Total Inventories is ₹2.5 Mil as of Mar. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Suba Hotels Business Description

Address Off Ganpat Rao Kadam Marg, B2-1004, Marathon Nextgen Innova, Opposite Peninsula Park, Lower Parel, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400 013
Suba Hotels Ltd is a domestic hotel chains in the mid-market sector with approximately 88 operational hotels, comprising 4,096 keys across over 50 cities. It operates in the mid-market hotel sector, consisting of upscale, upper-midscale, midscale, and economy brands domestic as well as international. The company caters to guests across business, leisure, and religious tourism, delivering superior service standards at attractive price points. Its hotel portfolio encompasses a diverse range of business models, including owned, managed, revenue share & lease, and franchised properties.
17GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SUBAHOTELS

Total Inventories is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹98.30
Price