Suba Hotels (NSE:SUBAHOTELS) ROCE %: 38.27% (As of Mar. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SUBAHOTELS Suba Hotels Ltd NSE:SUBAHOTELS
17 GF Score
Price ₹98.30
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Suba Hotels ROCE %?

Suba Hotels NSE:SUBAHOTELS -1.70% 17 ROCE % is 38.27% as of Mar. 2025. GuruFocus rates NSE:SUBAHOTELS with a GF Score™ of 17/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review.

ROCE % measures how well a company generates profits from its capital. It is calculated as EBIT divided by Capital Employed, where Capital Employed is calculated as Total Assets minus Total Current Liabilities. Suba Hotels's annualized ROCE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was 38.27%.


Suba Hotels  (NSE:SUBAHOTELS) ROCE % Explanation

ROCE % can be especially useful when comparing the performance of capital-intensive companies. Unlike ROE %, which indicates the profitability of Shareholders Equity, ROCE % also considers long-term debt in Capital Employed. This can be helpful when analyzing companies with significant debt, as the result is neutralized by taking debt into consideration.

Generally speaking, a higher ROCE % indicates a stonger profitability for a company. Moreover, it is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Investors tend to favor companies with stable and rising ROCE % trend over those with volatile ones.


Suba Hotels ROCE % Related Terms


Suba Hotels ROCE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Suba Hotels's ROCE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Suba Hotels ROCE % Chart

Suba Hotels Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
ROCE %
4.89 20.87 30.12 38.27

Suba Hotels Semi-Annual Data
Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
ROCE % 4.89 20.87 30.12 38.27
NSE:SUBAHOTELS
17GF Score
Suba Hotels Ltd NSE:SUBAHOTELS
ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Suba Hotels ROCE % Calculation

Suba Hotels's annualized ROCE % for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2025 )  (A: Mar. 2024 )(A: Mar. 2025 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(A: Mar. 2025 )  (A: Mar. 2024 )(A: Mar. 2025 )
=206.997/( ( (1000.709 - 538.324) + (1230.397 - 610.893) )/ 2 )
=206.997/( (462.385+619.504)/ 2 )
=206.997/540.9445
=38.27 %

Suba Hotels's ROCE % of for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT (1)/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2025 )  (Q: Mar. 2024 )(Q: Mar. 2025 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2025 )  (Q: Mar. 2024 )(Q: Mar. 2025 )
=206.997/( ( (1000.709 - 538.324) + (1230.397 - 610.893) )/ 2 )
=206.997/( ( 462.385 + 619.504 )/ 2 )
=206.997/540.9445
=38.27 %

(1) Note: The EBIT data used here is one times the annual (Mar. 2025) EBIT data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROCE % →
What does a ROCE % of 38.27% mean?
Suba Hotels (NSE:SUBAHOTELS) has a ROCE % of 38.27% as of Mar. 2025.
Is Suba Hotels' ROCE % too high?
Suba Hotels' current ROCE % is 38.27%. The Travel & Leisure industry median ROCE % is 6.54. Suba Hotels' value of 38.27% is 485.2% above this industry median. Overall, Suba Hotels has a GF Score™ of 17/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Suba Hotels' ROCE % compare to MAR and HLT?
Suba Hotels' ROCE % of 38.27% can be compared against companies in the Travel & Leisure industry. The industry median ROCE % is 6.54. Suba Hotels' value of 38.27% is 485.2% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROCE % for a Travel & Leisure company?
The median ROCE % among Travel & Leisure companies is 6.54, based on 829 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROCE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROCE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Suba Hotels's current ROCE % of 38.27% is 485.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROCE % mean?
A high ROCE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Travel & Leisure industry, the median ROCE % is 6.54 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Suba Hotels's current ROCE % is 38.27%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Suba Hotels stock overvalued right now?
Suba Hotels (NSE:SUBAHOTELS) has a current ROCE % of 38.27%. The current ROCE % is 38.27% and 485.2% above the Travel & Leisure industry median of 6.54. Suba Hotels' overall GF Score™ is 17/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROCE % calculated?
ROCE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Suba Hotels (NSE:SUBAHOTELS), the current ROCE % is 38.27% as of Mar. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Suba Hotels Business Description

Address Off Ganpat Rao Kadam Marg, B2-1004, Marathon Nextgen Innova, Opposite Peninsula Park, Lower Parel, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400 013
Suba Hotels Ltd is a domestic hotel chains in the mid-market sector with approximately 88 operational hotels, comprising 4,096 keys across over 50 cities. It operates in the mid-market hotel sector, consisting of upscale, upper-midscale, midscale, and economy brands domestic as well as international. The company caters to guests across business, leisure, and religious tourism, delivering superior service standards at attractive price points. Its hotel portfolio encompasses a diverse range of business models, including owned, managed, revenue share & lease, and franchised properties.
17GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SUBAHOTELS

ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹98.30
Price