CPRI (Capri Holdings) Beneish M-Score: -2.21 (As of Sep. 01, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

CPRI Capri Holdings Ltd CPRI
64 GF Score
Price $13.25
GF Value $23.77
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Capri Holdings Beneish M-Score?

Capri Holdings CPRI -1.85% 64 Beneish M-Score is -2.21 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus rates CPRI with a GF Score™ of 64/100 and a GF Value™ of $23.77 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,085 Retail - Cyclical companies, Capri Holdings ranks worse than 73% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -2.21 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Capri Holdings's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

CPRI' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -4.02   Med: -2.49   Max: -1.58
Current: -2.21

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Capri Holdings was -1.58. The lowest was -4.02. And the median was -2.49.


Capri Holdings Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Capri Holdings's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Capri Holdings Beneish M-Score Chart

Capri Holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.13 -2.68 -2.53 -4.02 -2.33

Capri Holdings Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3.91 -3.73 -3.45 -2.33 -2.21

CPRI vs REAL, MOV, ELA: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Luxury Goods subindustry, Capri Holdings's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Capri Holdings Beneish M-Score vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Capri Holdings's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Capri Holdings's Beneish M-Score falls into.


CPRI
64GF Score
Capri Holdings Ltd CPRI
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Capri Holdings Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Capri Holdings for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 1.4225+0.528 * 0.9907+0.404 * 0.5575+0.892 * 0.9653+0.115 * 1.0681
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 1.0349+4.679 * 0.014642-0.327 * 0.9329
=-2.21

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Total Receivables was $265 Mil.
Revenue was 769 + 796 + 1025 + 856 = $3,446 Mil.
Gross Profit was 500 + 516 + 623 + 522 = $2,161 Mil.
Total Current Assets was $1,143 Mil.
Total Assets was $3,210 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was $1,214 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was $120 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was $1,960 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was $961 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was $1,151 Mil.
Net Income was 69 + -4 + 116 + -28 = $153 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 1 + -15 + -12 + -26 = $-52 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was 73 + -65 + 202 + -52 = $158 Mil.
Total Receivables was $193 Mil.
Revenue was 797 + 827 + 1068 + 878 = $3,570 Mil.
Gross Profit was 502 + 495 + 674 + 547 = $2,218 Mil.
Total Current Assets was $1,639 Mil.
Total Assets was $5,469 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was $1,223 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was $130 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was $1,962 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was $1,399 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was $2,458 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(265 / 3446) / (193 / 3570)
=0.076901 / 0.054062
=1.4225

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(2218 / 3570) / (2161 / 3446)
=0.621289 / 0.627104
=0.9907

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (1143 + 1214) / 3210) / (1 - (1639 + 1223) / 5469)
=0.265732 / 0.476687
=0.5575

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=3446 / 3570
=0.9653

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(130 / (130 + 1223)) / (120 / (120 + 1214))
=0.096083 / 0.089955
=1.0681

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(1960 / 3446) / (1962 / 3570)
=0.568775 / 0.54958
=1.0349

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((1151 + 961) / 3210) / ((2458 + 1399) / 5469)
=0.657944 / 0.705248
=0.9329

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(153 - -52 - 158) / 3210
=0.014642

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Capri Holdings has a M-score of -2.21 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -2.21 mean?
Capri Holdings (CPRI) has a Beneish M-Score of -2.21 as of Sep. 01, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Capri Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Capri Holdings ranks #792 out of 1085 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 73%.
Is Capri Holdings' Beneish M-Score too high?
Capri Holdings' current Beneish M-Score is -2.21. Based on the distribution chart, Capri Holdings ranks #792 out of 1085 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Capri Holdings has a GF Score™ of 64/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Capri Holdings' Beneish M-Score compare to REAL and MOV?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, Capri Holdings ranks #792 out of 1085 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Capri Holdings in the lower half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Retail - Cyclical company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Retail - Cyclical industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Capri Holdings and its competitors. Capri Holdings's current Beneish M-Score is -2.21. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Capri Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Capri Holdings (CPRI) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $23.77, compared to a current price of $13.25 — trading 44.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -2.21. Capri Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 64/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Capri Holdings (CPRI), the current Beneish M-Score is -2.21 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Capri Holdings (CPRI) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Capri Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $13.25 is trading 44.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of $23.77. GuruFocus considers Capri Holdings to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for CPRI:

  • Beneish M-Score: -2.21
  • GF Value™: $23.77 vs. price of $13.25 (44.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 64/100 with 7 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the CPRI stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Capri Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges MKO:GermanyCAPH34:Brazil
Address 90 Whitfield Street, 2nd Floor, London, GBR, W1T 4EZ
Capri Holdings is a marketer, distributor, and retailer of upscale accessories and apparel in the Americas, Europe, and Asia. Michael Kors, Capri's original and largest brand by sales, offers handbags, footwear, and apparel through more than 600 company-owned stores, wholesale, and e-commerce. Jimmy Choo (acquired in 2017) is best known for women's luxury footwear. Its products are sold in more than 200 company-operated stores. John Idol has served as Capri's CEO since 2003.
64GF Score

Get the complete analysis for CPRI

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$13.25
Price
$23.77
GF Value