Shuang-Bang Industrial (ROCO:6506) Beneish M-Score: -2.86 (As of Aug. 31, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:6506 Shuang-Bang Industrial Corp ROCO:6506
74 GF Score
Price NT$17.80
GF Value NT$18.62
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Shuang-Bang Industrial Beneish M-Score?

Shuang-Bang Industrial ROCO:6506 +0.56% 74 Beneish M-Score is -2.86 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus rates ROCO:6506 with a GF Score™ of 74/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$18.62 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,538 Chemicals companies, Shuang-Bang Industrial ranks better than 79.52% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -2.86 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Shuang-Bang Industrial's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:6506' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.12   Med: -2.63   Max: -1.78
Current: -2.86

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Shuang-Bang Industrial was -1.78. The lowest was -3.12. And the median was -2.63.


Shuang-Bang Industrial Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shuang-Bang Industrial's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shuang-Bang Industrial Beneish M-Score Chart

Shuang-Bang Industrial Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.13 -2.07 -2.27 -2.85 -3.02

Shuang-Bang Industrial Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3.03 -3.02 -3.02 -3.05 -2.86

ROCO:6506 vs LIN, SHW, ECL: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Shuang-Bang Industrial's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Shuang-Bang Industrial Beneish M-Score vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Shuang-Bang Industrial's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Shuang-Bang Industrial's Beneish M-Score falls into.


ROCO:6506
74GF Score
Shuang-Bang Industrial Corp ROCO:6506
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shuang-Bang Industrial Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Shuang-Bang Industrial for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 1.1163+0.528 * 0.7656+0.404 * 0.5432+0.892 * 1.0277+0.115 * 0.9797
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 1.0387+4.679 * -0.040406-0.327 * 1.0113
=-2.86

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Total Receivables was NT$498 Mil.
Revenue was 545.692 + 571.346 + 431.6 + 439.888 = NT$1,989 Mil.
Gross Profit was 110.973 + 116.768 + 66.749 + 65.927 = NT$360 Mil.
Total Current Assets was NT$1,046 Mil.
Total Assets was NT$2,713 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was NT$1,580 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was NT$114 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was NT$163 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was NT$852 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$521 Mil.
Net Income was 34.591 + 43.17 + 25.846 + 18.731 = NT$122 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = NT$0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was 30.336 + 90.879 + 45.809 + 64.948 = NT$232 Mil.
Total Receivables was NT$434 Mil.
Revenue was 483.522 + 520.433 + 466.325 + 464.682 = NT$1,935 Mil.
Gross Profit was 74.257 + 93.34 + 40.373 + 60.518 = NT$268 Mil.
Total Current Assets was NT$877 Mil.
Total Assets was NT$2,545 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was NT$1,516 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was NT$107 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was NT$153 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was NT$686 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$587 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(497.596 / 1988.526) / (433.76 / 1934.962)
=0.250234 / 0.22417
=1.1163

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(268.488 / 1934.962) / (360.417 / 1988.526)
=0.138756 / 0.181248
=0.7656

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (1045.574 + 1580.31) / 2713.332) / (1 - (877.116 + 1516.453) / 2544.533)
=0.032229 / 0.059329
=0.5432

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=1988.526 / 1934.962
=1.0277

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(106.904 / (106.904 + 1516.453)) / (113.879 / (113.879 + 1580.31))
=0.065854 / 0.067217
=0.9797

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(163.484 / 1988.526) / (153.149 / 1934.962)
=0.082214 / 0.079148
=1.0387

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((520.68 + 852.492) / 2713.332) / ((587.41 + 685.994) / 2544.533)
=0.506083 / 0.500447
=1.0113

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(122.338 - 0 - 231.972) / 2713.332
=-0.040406

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Shuang-Bang Industrial has a M-score of -2.86 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -2.86 mean?
Shuang-Bang Industrial (ROCO:6506) has a Beneish M-Score of -2.86 as of Aug. 31, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Shuang-Bang Industrial and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Shuang-Bang Industrial ranks #315 out of 1538 companies in the Chemicals industry, placing it in the top 20.5%.
Is Shuang-Bang Industrial's Beneish M-Score too high?
Shuang-Bang Industrial's current Beneish M-Score is -2.86. Based on the distribution chart, Shuang-Bang Industrial ranks #315 out of 1538 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Shuang-Bang Industrial has a GF Score™ of 74/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shuang-Bang Industrial's Beneish M-Score compare to LIN and SHW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, Shuang-Bang Industrial ranks #315 out of 1538 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Shuang-Bang Industrial in the top 21% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Chemicals company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Chemicals industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Shuang-Bang Industrial and its competitors. Shuang-Bang Industrial's current Beneish M-Score is -2.86. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shuang-Bang Industrial stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shuang-Bang Industrial (ROCO:6506) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$18.62, compared to a current price of NT$17.80 — trading 4.4% below its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -2.86. Shuang-Bang Industrial's overall GF Score™ is 74/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shuang-Bang Industrial (ROCO:6506), the current Beneish M-Score is -2.86 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Shuang-Bang Industrial (ROCO:6506) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shuang-Bang Industrial stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$17.80 is trading 4.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$18.62. GuruFocus considers Shuang-Bang Industrial to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:6506:

  • Beneish M-Score: -2.86
  • GF Value™: NT$18.62 vs. price of NT$17.80 (4.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 74/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:6506 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Shuang-Bang Industrial Business Description

Address No. 3 Yongsing Road, Nankang Industrial District, Nantou City, TWN, 540
Shuang-Bang Industrial Corp is engaged in the manufacturing of PU resin for shoes, coating and lamination, hardener, and Thermoplastic Polyurethane (TPU) and the sales of photoinitiators. The group has four segments, including coating and lamination, polymer, TPU, and sports. It generates the majority of its revenue from the coating and lamination segment engaged in manufacturing. The TPU segment is engaged in manufacturing of PU resin for shoes, coating and lamination, hardener, and Thermoplastic Polyurethane (TPU) and sales of photo initiators.
74GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:6506

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$17.80
Price
NT$18.62
GF Value