Hauman Technologies (ROCO:6218) Net Margin %: 34.65% (As of Jun. 2026) — 555% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:6218 Hauman Technologies Corp ROCO:6218
64 GF Score
Price NT$42.25
GF Value NT$31.14
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Hauman Technologies Net Margin %?

Hauman Technologies ROCO:6218 -0.82% 64 Net Margin % is 34.65% as of Jun. 2026, which is 555% above its 10-year median of 5.29. GuruFocus rates ROCO:6218 with a GF Score™ of 64/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$31.14 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,026 Semiconductors companies, Hauman Technologies ranks better than 54.68% on this metric.

Net margin is calculated as Net Income divided by its Revenue. Hauman Technologies's Net Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$133 Mil. Hauman Technologies's Revenue for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$383 Mil. Therefore, Hauman Technologies's net margin for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 34.65%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Hauman Technologies's Net Margin % or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:6218' s Net Margin % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -8.52   Med: 5.29   Max: 8.6
Current: 7.74


ROCO:6218's Net Margin % is ranked better than
54.68% of 1026 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 6.05 vs ROCO:6218: 7.74

Hauman Technologies  (ROCO:6218) Net Margin % Explanation

Although Net Income and Earnings-per-Share (EPS) are the most widely used parameter in measuring a company's profitability and valuation, it is the least reliable. The reason is that reported earnings can be manipulated easily by adjusting any numbers such as Depreciation, Depletion and Amotorization and non-recurring items.

But the long term trend of the net margin is a good indicator of the competitiveness and health of the business.


Hauman Technologies Net Margin % Related Terms


Hauman Technologies Net Margin % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Hauman Technologies's Net Margin % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Hauman Technologies Net Margin % Chart

Hauman Technologies Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Net Margin %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.84 2.28 2.64 -8.52 -5.61

Hauman Technologies Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Net Margin % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3.11 -6.88 -8.49 5.31 34.65

ROCO:6218 vs LRCX, AMAT, KLAC: Net Margin % Comparison

For the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials subindustry, Hauman Technologies's Net Margin %, along with its competitors' market caps and Net Margin % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Hauman Technologies Net Margin % vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Hauman Technologies's Net Margin % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Hauman Technologies's Net Margin % falls into.


ROCO:6218
64GF Score
Hauman Technologies Corp ROCO:6218
Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Hauman Technologies Net Margin % Calculation

Net margin - also known as net profit margin is the ratio of Net Income divided by net sales or Revenue, usually presented in percent.

Hauman Technologies's Net Margin for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-73.967/1319.467
=-5.61 %

Hauman Technologies's Net Margin for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=132.749/383.155
=34.65 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Net Margin % →
What does a Net Margin % of 34.65% mean?
Hauman Technologies (ROCO:6218) has a Net Margin % of 34.65% as of Jun. 2026. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Hauman Technologies and its competitors. This is 555% above median its historical median of 5.29. According to the industry distribution chart, Hauman Technologies ranks #465 out of 1026 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 45.3%.
Is Hauman Technologies' Net Margin % too high?
Hauman Technologies' current Net Margin % of 34.65% is 555% above median its 10-year median of 5.29. The Semiconductors industry median Net Margin % is 6.05. Hauman Technologies' value of 34.65% is 472.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Hauman Technologies ranks #465 out of 1026 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Hauman Technologies has a GF Score™ of 64/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Hauman Technologies' Net Margin % compare to LRCX and AMAT?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Hauman Technologies ranks #465 out of 1026 companies for Net Margin %. This puts Hauman Technologies in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Net Margin % is 6.05. Hauman Technologies' value of 34.65% is 472.7% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 5.29 vs. the industry median of 6.05, Hauman Technologies has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Net Margin % for a Semiconductors company?
The median Net Margin % among Semiconductors companies is 6.05, based on 1,026 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Net Margin % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Net Margin % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Hauman Technologies's current Net Margin % of 34.65% is 472.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Net Margin % mean?
A high Net Margin % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Hauman Technologies and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median Net Margin % is 6.05 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Hauman Technologies's current Net Margin % is 34.65%, which is 555% above median its own 10-year median of 5.29. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Hauman Technologies stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hauman Technologies (ROCO:6218) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$31.14, compared to a current price of NT$42.25 — trading 35.7% above its estimated fair value. The current Net Margin % is 34.65%, which is 555% above median its 10-year median of 5.29 and 472.7% above the Semiconductors industry median of 6.05. Hauman Technologies' overall GF Score™ is 64/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Net Margin % calculated?
Net Margin % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Hauman Technologies (ROCO:6218), the current Net Margin % is 34.65% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Hauman Technologies (ROCO:6218) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hauman Technologies stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$42.25 is trading 35.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$31.14. GuruFocus considers Hauman Technologies to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:6218:

  • Net Margin %: 34.65% (555% above median its 10-year median of 5.29)
  • GF Value™: NT$31.14 vs. price of NT$42.25 (35.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 64/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 472.7% above the Semiconductors median (#465 of 1026)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:6218 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Hauman Technologies Business Description

Address No. 70 Chengde Road, 3rd Floor, Section 1, Datong District, Taipei, TWN
Hauman Technologies Corp is engaged in businesses related to two high-tech sectors: semiconductors and IT networks. The Company finds solutions, develops products, and provides professional technological application services based on customers' needs through agency or self-developed manufacturing. The Group operates through the IT Network Division, which generates maximum revenue, the Semiconductors Division, and the China Business Division. Its operations are located in Taipei, Hsinchu, Taichung, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, and Shanghai, China.
64GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:6218

Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$42.25
Price
NT$31.14
GF Value