Lms Compliance (SGX:LMS) Net Margin %: 17.08% (As of Jun. 2026) — 35% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SGX:LMS Lms Compliance Ltd SGX:LMS
67 GF Score
Price S$0.42
GF Value S$0.49
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Lms Compliance Net Margin %?

Lms Compliance SGX:LMS +2.44% 67 Net Margin % is 17.08% as of Jun. 2026, which is 35% below its 10-year median of 26.21. GuruFocus rates SGX:LMS with a GF Score™ of 67/100 and a GF Value™ of S$0.49 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,070 Business Services companies, Lms Compliance ranks better than 88.69% on this metric.

Net margin is calculated as Net Income divided by its Revenue. Lms Compliance's Net Income for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was S$0.99 Mil. Lms Compliance's Revenue for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was S$5.77 Mil. Therefore, Lms Compliance's net margin for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 17.08%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Lms Compliance's Net Margin % or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:LMS' s Net Margin % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.86   Med: 26.21   Max: 29.61
Current: 17.52


SGX:LMS's Net Margin % is ranked better than
88.69% of 1070 companies
in the Business Services industry
Industry Median: 4.005 vs SGX:LMS: 17.52

Lms Compliance  (SGX:LMS) Net Margin % Explanation

Although Net Income and Earnings-per-Share (EPS) are the most widely used parameter in measuring a company's profitability and valuation, it is the least reliable. The reason is that reported earnings can be manipulated easily by adjusting any numbers such as Depreciation, Depletion and Amotorization and non-recurring items.

But the long term trend of the net margin is a good indicator of the competitiveness and health of the business.


Lms Compliance Net Margin % Related Terms


Lms Compliance Net Margin % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Lms Compliance's Net Margin % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Lms Compliance Net Margin % Chart

Lms Compliance Annual Data
Trend Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Net Margin %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 29.13 3.86 26.21 20.52 19.26

Lms Compliance Semi-Annual Data
Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Net Margin % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 22.40 18.78 21.39 17.91 17.08

SGX:LMS vs CTAS, CPRT, GPN: Net Margin % Comparison

For the Specialty Business Services subindustry, Lms Compliance's Net Margin %, along with its competitors' market caps and Net Margin % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Lms Compliance Net Margin % vs Business Services Industry

For the Business Services industry and Industrials sector, Lms Compliance's Net Margin % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Lms Compliance's Net Margin % falls into.


SGX:LMS
67GF Score
Lms Compliance Ltd SGX:LMS
Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Lms Compliance Net Margin % Calculation

Net margin - also known as net profit margin is the ratio of Net Income divided by net sales or Revenue, usually presented in percent.

Lms Compliance's Net Margin for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )
=2.045/10.619
=19.26 %

Lms Compliance's Net Margin for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=0.985/5.766
=17.08 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Net Margin % →
What does a Net Margin % of 17.08% mean?
Lms Compliance (SGX:LMS) has a Net Margin % of 17.08% as of Jun. 2026. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Lms Compliance and its competitors. This is 35% below median its historical median of 26.21. Over the past decade, Lms Compliance's Net Margin % has ranged from 3.86 to 29.61. According to the industry distribution chart, Lms Compliance ranks #121 out of 1070 companies in the Business Services industry, placing it in the top 11.3%.
Is Lms Compliance's Net Margin % too high?
Lms Compliance's current Net Margin % of 17.08% is 35% below median its 10-year median of 26.21. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.86 to a high of 29.61. The Business Services industry median Net Margin % is 4.01. Lms Compliance's value of 17.08% is 326.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Lms Compliance ranks #121 out of 1070 companies in the Business Services industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Lms Compliance has a GF Score™ of 67/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Lms Compliance's Net Margin % compare to CTAS and CPRT?
According to the Business Services industry distribution chart, Lms Compliance ranks #121 out of 1070 companies for Net Margin %. This places Lms Compliance in the top 11% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Net Margin % is 4.01. Lms Compliance's value of 17.08% is 326.5% above this benchmark. Historically, Lms Compliance's own Net Margin % has ranged from 3.86 to 29.61 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 26.21 vs. the industry median of 4.01, Lms Compliance has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Net Margin % for a Business Services company?
The median Net Margin % among Business Services companies is 4.01, based on 1,070 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Net Margin % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Net Margin % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Lms Compliance's current Net Margin % of 17.08% is 326.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Net Margin % mean?
A high Net Margin % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Lms Compliance and its competitors. For the Business Services industry, the median Net Margin % is 4.01 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Lms Compliance's current Net Margin % is 17.08%, which is 35% below median its own 10-year median of 26.21. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Lms Compliance stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lms Compliance (SGX:LMS) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.49, compared to a current price of S$0.42 — trading 14.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Net Margin % is 17.08%, which is 35% below median its 10-year median of 26.21 and 326.5% above the Business Services industry median of 4.01. Lms Compliance's overall GF Score™ is 67/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Net Margin % calculated?
Net Margin % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Lms Compliance (SGX:LMS), the current Net Margin % is 17.08% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Lms Compliance (SGX:LMS) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lms Compliance stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of S$0.42 is trading 14.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of S$0.49. GuruFocus considers Lms Compliance to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for SGX:LMS:

  • Net Margin %: 17.08% (35% below median its 10-year median of 26.21)
  • GF Value™: S$0.49 vs. price of S$0.42 (14.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 67/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 326.5% above the Business Services median (#121 of 1070)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SGX:LMS stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Lms Compliance Business Description

Address 16, Lengkok Kikik 1, Taman Inderawasih, Perai, PNG, MYS, 13600
LMS Compliance Ltd is engaged in investment holding and the development of software and applications related to conformity assessment technology. The Group operates through two segments, with testing and assessment generating the majority of revenue by providing product safety testing and compliance assessment services. Its certification and consultancy services segment provides ISO application, certification, conformity assessment, education, training, and management consultancy. Its products include Aikinz (LIMS), Aizenz (Carbon Accounting System), Aisinz (Global Real-time Surveillance Scheme), and Aihorz solutions such as Slope Monitoring Prevention (SMP), Flood Monitoring Prevention (FMP), and LoRa GPS Emission Tracking (LGET).
67GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SGX:LMS

Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

S$0.42
Price
S$0.49
GF Value