Lms Compliance (SGX:LMS) Operating Margin %: 27.47% (As of Jun. 2026) — 44% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SGX:LMS Lms Compliance Ltd SGX:LMS
67 GF Score
Price S$0.42
GF Value S$0.49
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Lms Compliance Operating Margin %?

Lms Compliance SGX:LMS +2.44% 67 Operating Margin % is 27.47% as of Jun. 2026, which is 44% below its 10-year median of 49.16. GuruFocus rates SGX:LMS with a GF Score™ of 67/100 and a GF Value™ of S$0.49 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,067 Business Services companies, Lms Compliance ranks better than 95.41% on this metric.

Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by its Revenue. Lms Compliance's Operating Income for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was S$1.58 Mil. Lms Compliance's Revenue for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was S$5.77 Mil. Therefore, Lms Compliance's Operating Margin % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 27.47%.

Warning Sign:

Lms Compliance Ltd operating margin has been in a 5-year decline. The average rate of decline per year is -2.4%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Lms Compliance's Operating Margin % or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:LMS' s Operating Margin % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 34.36   Med: 49.16   Max: 50.51
Current: 34.36


SGX:LMS's Operating Margin % is ranked better than
95.41% of 1067 companies
in the Business Services industry
Industry Median: 6.32 vs SGX:LMS: 34.36

Lms Compliance's 5-Year Average Operating Margin % Growth Rate was -2.40% per year.

Lms Compliance's Operating Income for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was S$1.58 Mil. Its Operating Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was S$4.23 Mil.


Lms Compliance  (SGX:LMS) Operating Margin % Explanation

Just like Gross Margin %, it is important to see a company maintains its operating margin over time. Among the same industry, a company with higher operating margin is more efficient in its operation. It is also more stable during industry slowdown or recessions. Peter Lynch prefers those with higher margins than those with lower margins.


Be Aware

Operating Margin % can be manipulated by adjusting the rate of depreciation, depletion and amortization (DDA).

If a company is facing competition, its Operating Margin % may decline. Often the Operating Margin % declines well before the company's Revenue or even profit decline. Therefore, Operating Margin % is a very important indicator of whether the company is facing problems.

For instance, by 2012, Nokia (NOK)'s problems were well known and its stock had lost more than 90% of its market value since 2007. But Nokia’s Operating Margin % had already been in decline since 2002, although its Earnings per Share (Diluted) were still rising. Investors who paid attention to Operating Margin % would have avoided this huge loss. The same can be said for Research-in-Motion (RIMM).

Therefore, Operating Margin % is a very important screening filter for GuruFocus. GuruFocus's Buffett-Munger screener requires that the profit margin is either consistent or expanding. The Model Portfolio of the Buffett-Munger screener has outperformed the market every year since inception in 2009.


Lms Compliance Operating Margin % Related Terms


Lms Compliance Operating Margin % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Lms Compliance's Operating Margin % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Lms Compliance Operating Margin % Chart

Lms Compliance Annual Data
Trend Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Operating Margin %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 50.51 48.91 49.28 49.16 42.97

Lms Compliance Semi-Annual Data
Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Operating Margin % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 47.91 50.33 30.48 40.43 27.47

SGX:LMS vs CTAS, CPRT, GPN: Operating Margin % Comparison

For the Specialty Business Services subindustry, Lms Compliance's Operating Margin %, along with its competitors' market caps and Operating Margin % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Lms Compliance Operating Margin % vs Business Services Industry

For the Business Services industry and Industrials sector, Lms Compliance's Operating Margin % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Lms Compliance's Operating Margin % falls into.


SGX:LMS
67GF Score
Lms Compliance Ltd SGX:LMS
Operating Margin % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Lms Compliance Operating Margin % Calculation

Operating Margin % - also known as operating income margin, operating profit margin and return on sales (ROS) - is the ratio of Operating Income divided by net sales or Revenue, usually presented in percent.

Lms Compliance's Operating Margin % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Operating Margin %=Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 ) / Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )
=4.563 / 10.619
=42.97 %

Lms Compliance's Operating Margin % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Operating Margin %=Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=1.584 / 5.766
=27.47 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Operating Margin % →
What does a Operating Margin % of 27.47% mean?
Lms Compliance (SGX:LMS) has a Operating Margin % of 27.47% as of Jun. 2026. Operating margin is the ratio of total operating income to net sales. View historical data on Lms Compliance and its competitors. This is 44% below median its historical median of 49.16. Over the past decade, Lms Compliance's Operating Margin % has ranged from 34.36 to 50.51. According to the industry distribution chart, Lms Compliance ranks #49 out of 1067 companies in the Business Services industry, placing it in the top 4.6%.
Is Lms Compliance's Operating Margin % too high?
Lms Compliance's current Operating Margin % of 27.47% is 44% below median its 10-year median of 49.16. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 34.36 to a high of 50.51. The Business Services industry median Operating Margin % is 6.32. Lms Compliance's value of 27.47% is 334.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Lms Compliance ranks #49 out of 1067 companies in the Business Services industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Lms Compliance has a GF Score™ of 67/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Lms Compliance's Operating Margin % compare to CTAS and CPRT?
According to the Business Services industry distribution chart, Lms Compliance ranks #49 out of 1067 companies for Operating Margin %. This places Lms Compliance in the top 5% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Operating Margin % is 6.32. Lms Compliance's value of 27.47% is 334.7% above this benchmark. Historically, Lms Compliance's own Operating Margin % has ranged from 34.36 to 50.51 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 49.16 vs. the industry median of 6.32, Lms Compliance has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Operating Margin % for a Business Services company?
The median Operating Margin % among Business Services companies is 6.32, based on 1,067 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Operating Margin % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Operating Margin % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Lms Compliance's current Operating Margin % of 27.47% is 334.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Operating Margin % mean?
A high Operating Margin % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Operating margin is the ratio of total operating income to net sales. View historical data on Lms Compliance and its competitors. For the Business Services industry, the median Operating Margin % is 6.32 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Lms Compliance's current Operating Margin % is 27.47%, which is 44% below median its own 10-year median of 49.16. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Lms Compliance stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lms Compliance (SGX:LMS) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.49, compared to a current price of S$0.42 — trading 14.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Operating Margin % is 27.47%, which is 44% below median its 10-year median of 49.16 and 334.7% above the Business Services industry median of 6.32. Lms Compliance's overall GF Score™ is 67/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Operating Margin % calculated?
Operating Margin % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Lms Compliance (SGX:LMS), the current Operating Margin % is 27.47% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Lms Compliance (SGX:LMS) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lms Compliance stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of S$0.42 is trading 14.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of S$0.49. GuruFocus considers Lms Compliance to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for SGX:LMS:

  • Operating Margin %: 27.47% (44% below median its 10-year median of 49.16)
  • GF Value™: S$0.49 vs. price of S$0.42 (14.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 67/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 334.7% above the Business Services median (#49 of 1067)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SGX:LMS stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Lms Compliance Business Description

Address 16, Lengkok Kikik 1, Taman Inderawasih, Perai, PNG, MYS, 13600
LMS Compliance Ltd is engaged in investment holding and the development of software and applications related to conformity assessment technology. The Group operates through two segments, with testing and assessment generating the majority of revenue by providing product safety testing and compliance assessment services. Its certification and consultancy services segment provides ISO application, certification, conformity assessment, education, training, and management consultancy. Its products include Aikinz (LIMS), Aizenz (Carbon Accounting System), Aisinz (Global Real-time Surveillance Scheme), and Aihorz solutions such as Slope Monitoring Prevention (SMP), Flood Monitoring Prevention (FMP), and LoRa GPS Emission Tracking (LGET).
67GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SGX:LMS

Operating Margin % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

S$0.42
Price
S$0.49
GF Value