GMI Technology (TPE:3312) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 1.83 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:3312 GMI Technology Inc TPE:3312
82 GF Score
Price NT$52.40
GF Value NT$47.42
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is GMI Technology Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

GMI Technology TPE:3312 +1.95% 82 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 1.83 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates TPE:3312 with a GF Score™ of 82/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$47.42 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,042 Hardware companies, GMI Technology ranks worse than 52.59% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

GMI Technology's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$1.83. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 28.63.


The historical rank and industry rank for GMI Technology's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:3312' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.78   Med: 8.94   Max: 589.62
Current: 28.41


During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of GMI Technology was 589.62. The lowest was 0.78. And the median was 8.94.


TPE:3312's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked worse than
52.59% of 1042 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 24.665 vs TPE:3312: 28.41

GMI Technology's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$0.78. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$3.88. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 13.51.

GMI Technology's EPS without NRI for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$0.83. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$3.94. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 13.29.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


GMI Technology Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


GMI Technology Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for GMI Technology's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

GMI Technology Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

GMI Technology Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3.65 -3.38 9.09 -0.77 -0.66

GMI Technology Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -5.33 -4.30 -0.66 0.91 1.83

TPE:3312 vs SNX, ARW, AVT: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Electronics & Computer Distribution subindustry, GMI Technology's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


GMI Technology Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, GMI Technology's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where GMI Technology's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


TPE:3312
82GF Score
GMI Technology Inc TPE:3312
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

GMI Technology Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

GMI Technology's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

TTM / Last Quarter Average of Last 20 Quarters
Net Income 702
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 22
Change In Deferred Tax 0
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 421
Change In Working Capital 47
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 191

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. GMI Technology's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$702 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. GMI Technology's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$22 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. GMI Technology's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$0 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = NT$421 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous quarter. If the revenue decreased from the previous quarter, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous quarter, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

GMI Technology's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = NT$421 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. GMI Technology's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$47 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. GMI Technology's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was 191.168 Mil.

GMI Technology's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 701.685 +22.358+0
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-421.30850972728+46.609)/191.168
=1.83

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=52.40/1.83
=28.63

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 1.83 mean?
GMI Technology (TPE:3312) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 1.83 as of Jun. 2026. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on GMI Technology. According to the industry distribution chart, GMI Technology ranks #548 out of 1042 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 52.6%.
Is GMI Technology's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
GMI Technology's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 1.83. The Hardware industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 24.67. GMI Technology's value of 1.83 is 92.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, GMI Technology ranks #548 out of 1042 companies in the Hardware industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, GMI Technology has a GF Score™ of 82/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does GMI Technology's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to SNX and ARW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, GMI Technology ranks #548 out of 1042 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This places GMI Technology in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 24.67. GMI Technology's value of 1.83 is 92.6% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Hardware company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Hardware companies is 24.67, based on 1,042 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. GMI Technology's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 1.83 is 92.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on GMI Technology. For the Hardware industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 24.67 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. GMI Technology's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 1.83. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is GMI Technology stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, GMI Technology (TPE:3312) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$47.42, compared to a current price of NT$52.40 — trading 10.5% above its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 1.83 and 92.6% below the Hardware industry median of 24.67. GMI Technology's overall GF Score™ is 82/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For GMI Technology (TPE:3312), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 1.83 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is GMI Technology (TPE:3312) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, GMI Technology stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$52.40 is trading 10.5% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$47.42. GuruFocus considers GMI Technology to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:3312:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 1.83
  • GF Value™: NT$47.42 vs. price of NT$52.40 (10.5% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 82/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 92.6% below the Hardware median (#548 of 1042)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:3312 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


GMI Technology Business Description

Address No. 57, Xingzhong Road, 2nd Floor, Neihu District, Taipei, TWN, 114
G M I Technology Inc is an electronics component distributor and application solutions provider in Taiwan. The company and its subsidiaries operate in the trading and manufacturing of electronic equipment and components, computer software development, machinery and equipment rental, and related business services. Its products include consumer electronics, home appliances, information technology, and networking, data and telecommunications, industrial, and power solutions. The company generates maximum revenue from Digital Communication Solutions and Components. Geographically, it derives a majority of its revenue from China followed by Taiwan, United states and others.
82GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:3312

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$52.40
Price
NT$47.42
GF Value