Lumax International (TPE:6192) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 15.36 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:6192 Lumax International Corp Ltd TPE:6192
95 GF Score
Price NT$116.50
GF Value NT$111.80
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Lumax International Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

Lumax International TPE:6192 -0.85% 95 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.36 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates TPE:6192 with a GF Score™ of 95/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$111.80 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 94 Industrial Distribution companies, Lumax International ranks better than 69.15% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

Lumax International's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$15.36. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 7.58.


The historical rank and industry rank for Lumax International's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:6192' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 5.24   Med: 13.04   Max: 47.97
Current: 7.65


During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of Lumax International was 47.97. The lowest was 5.24. And the median was 13.04.


TPE:6192's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked better than
69.15% of 94 companies
in the Industrial Distribution industry
Industry Median: 13.85 vs TPE:6192: 7.65

Lumax International's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$2.66. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$10.23. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 11.39.

Lumax International's EPS without NRI for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$2.76. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$10.20. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 11.42.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


Lumax International Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


Lumax International Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Lumax International's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Lumax International Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

Lumax International Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.20 3.07 6.90 7.85 8.82

Lumax International Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.49 6.78 8.82 12.29 15.36

TPE:6192 vs GWW, FAST, FERG: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Industrial Distribution subindustry, Lumax International's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Lumax International Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Industrial Distribution Industry

For the Industrial Distribution industry and Industrials sector, Lumax International's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Lumax International's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


TPE:6192
95GF Score
Lumax International Corp Ltd TPE:6192
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Lumax International Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

Lumax International's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

TTM / Last Quarter Average of Last 20 Quarters
Net Income 994
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 66
Change In Deferred Tax 0
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 112
Change In Working Capital 538
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 97

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. Lumax International's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$994 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. Lumax International's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$66 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. Lumax International's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$0 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = NT$112 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous quarter. If the revenue decreased from the previous quarter, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous quarter, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

Lumax International's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = NT$112 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. Lumax International's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$538 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. Lumax International's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was 96.698 Mil.

Lumax International's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 993.908 +66.258+0
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-112.04386454844+537.508)/96.698
=15.36

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=116.50/15.36
=7.58

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 15.36 mean?
Lumax International (TPE:6192) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 15.36 as of Jun. 2026. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Lumax International. According to the industry distribution chart, Lumax International ranks #29 out of 94 companies in the Industrial Distribution industry, placing it in the top 30.9%.
Is Lumax International's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
Lumax International's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.36. The Industrial Distribution industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 13.85. Lumax International's value of 15.36 is 10.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Lumax International ranks #29 out of 94 companies in the Industrial Distribution industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Lumax International has a GF Score™ of 95/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Lumax International's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to GWW and FAST?
According to the Industrial Distribution industry distribution chart, Lumax International ranks #29 out of 94 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This puts Lumax International in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 13.85. Lumax International's value of 15.36 is 10.9% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for an Industrial Distribution company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Industrial Distribution companies is 13.85, based on 94 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Lumax International's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 15.36 is 10.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Lumax International. For the Industrial Distribution industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 13.85 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Lumax International's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.36. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Lumax International stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lumax International (TPE:6192) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$111.80, compared to a current price of NT$116.50 — trading 4.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.36 and 10.9% above the Industrial Distribution industry median of 13.85. Lumax International's overall GF Score™ is 95/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Lumax International (TPE:6192), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.36 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Lumax International (TPE:6192) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lumax International stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$116.50 is trading 4.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$111.80. GuruFocus considers Lumax International to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:6192:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 15.36
  • GF Value™: NT$111.80 vs. price of NT$116.50 (4.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 95/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 10.9% above the Industrial Distribution median (#29 of 94)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:6192 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Lumax International Business Description

Address Yuanyuan Street, No. 3-1, 12th Floor, NanKang Software Park, Nangang District, Taipei, TWN, 115603
Lumax International Corp Ltd is engaged in the trading of electronic components and process control equipment, the integration of process control systems, and the provision of related maintenance services. It provides goods or services in the following reportable segments: Process control instrument - department A; Process control system - department B; Telecommunication system - department C; Electronics component - department D; and Other process control - department CN. Maximum revenue is derived from the Process control division, which provides hardware products for calibration, inspection, and maintenance of control valves, switch valves, measurement instruments, analyzing instruments, etc. Geographically, it generates maximum revenue from Taiwan, followed by China, and other markets.
95GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:6192

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$116.50
Price
NT$111.80
GF Value