Magni-Tech Industries Bhd (XKLS:7087) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 0.28 (As of Apr. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:7087 Magni-Tech Industries Bhd XKLS:7087
70 GF Score
Price RM1.65
GF Value RM2.25
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Magni-Tech Industries Bhd Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

Magni-Tech Industries Bhd XKLS:7087 -3.51% 70 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.28 as of Apr. 2026. GuruFocus rates XKLS:7087 with a GF Score™ of 70/100 and a GF Value™ of RM2.25 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 506 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Magni-Tech Industries Bhd ranks better than 73.12% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Apr. 2026 was RM0.28. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 5.89.


The historical rank and industry rank for Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:7087' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.19   Med: 9.84   Max: 34.92
Current: 5.96


During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of Magni-Tech Industries Bhd was 34.92. The lowest was 4.19. And the median was 9.84.


XKLS:7087's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked better than
73.12% of 506 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 12.355 vs XKLS:7087: 5.96

Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the three months ended in Apr. 2026 was RM0.05. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2026 was RM0.28. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 5.89.

Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's EPS without NRI for the three months ended in Apr. 2026 was RM0.06. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2026 was RM0.29. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 5.71.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


Magni-Tech Industries Bhd Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


Magni-Tech Industries Bhd Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Magni-Tech Industries Bhd Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

Magni-Tech Industries Bhd Annual Data
Trend Apr17 Apr18 Apr19 Apr20 Apr21 Apr22 Apr23 Apr24 Apr25 Apr26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.20 0.14 0.36 0.13 0.28

Magni-Tech Industries Bhd Quarterly Data
Jul21 Oct21 Jan22 Apr22 Jul22 Oct22 Jan23 Apr23 Jul23 Oct23 Jan24 Apr24 Jul24 Oct24 Jan25 Apr25 Jul25 Oct25 Jan26 Apr26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.13 -0.04 0.16 0.32 0.28

XKLS:7087 vs RL, LEVI, VFC: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Apparel Manufacturing subindustry, Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Magni-Tech Industries Bhd Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


XKLS:7087
70GF Score
Magni-Tech Industries Bhd XKLS:7087
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Magni-Tech Industries Bhd Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

TTM / Last Quarter Average of Last 20 Quarters
Net Income 122
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 7
Change In Deferred Tax 0
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 6
Change In Working Capital -2
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 433

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2026 was RM122 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2026 was RM7 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2026 was RM0 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = RM6 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous quarter. If the revenue decreased from the previous quarter, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous quarter, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = RM6 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2026 was RM-2 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Apr. 2026 was 433.451 Mil.

Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Apr. 2026 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 121.527 +6.819+0
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-6.3780713835657+-2.043)/433.451
=0.28

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=1.65/0.28
=5.89

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.28 mean?
Magni-Tech Industries Bhd (XKLS:7087) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.28 as of Apr. 2026. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Magni-Tech Industries Bhd. According to the industry distribution chart, Magni-Tech Industries Bhd ranks #136 out of 506 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 26.9%.
Is Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.28. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 12.36. Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's value of 0.28 is 97.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Magni-Tech Industries Bhd ranks #136 out of 506 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Magni-Tech Industries Bhd has a GF Score™ of 70/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to RL and LEVI?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Magni-Tech Industries Bhd ranks #136 out of 506 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This puts Magni-Tech Industries Bhd in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 12.36. Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's value of 0.28 is 97.7% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 12.36, based on 506 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.28 is 97.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Magni-Tech Industries Bhd. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 12.36 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.28. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Magni-Tech Industries Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Magni-Tech Industries Bhd (XKLS:7087) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM2.25, compared to a current price of RM1.65 — trading 26.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.28 and 97.7% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 12.36. Magni-Tech Industries Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 70/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Magni-Tech Industries Bhd (XKLS:7087), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.28 as of Apr. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Magni-Tech Industries Bhd (XKLS:7087) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Magni-Tech Industries Bhd stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of RM1.65 is trading 26.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of RM2.25. GuruFocus considers Magni-Tech Industries Bhd to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:7087:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 0.28
  • GF Value™: RM2.25 vs. price of RM1.65 (26.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 70/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 97.7% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#136 of 506)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:7087 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Magni-Tech Industries Bhd Business Description

Address 488-A, Jalan Burmah, Level 18, Penas Tower, Midlands Park Centre, George Town, PNG, MYS, 10350
Magni-Tech Industries Bhd, through its subsidiaries, is principally engaged in the manufacturing and sales of garments. The company is organized into two business segments namely Garments, and Packaging segment. The company derives maximum revenue from the Garment segment. The Group engages in the manufacturing and sale of garments, flexible plastic packaging, and corrugated cartons.
70GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:7087

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM1.65
Price
RM2.25
GF Value