ASML Holding NV (XSWX:ASML) Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 45.18 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 37% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XSWX:ASML ASML Holding NV XSWX:ASML
91 GF Score
Price CHF1,385.40
GF Value CHF1,023.42
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
View Full Analysis

What is ASML Holding NV Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow?

ASML Holding NV XSWX:ASML +3.53% 91 Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 45.18 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 37% above its 10-year median of 33.00. GuruFocus rates XSWX:ASML with a GF Score™ of 91/100 and a GF Value™ of CHF1,023.42 (Significantly Overvalued). Among 695 Semiconductors companies, ASML Holding NV ranks worse than 62.59% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-05), ASML Holding NV's share price is CHF1385.40. ASML Holding NV's Cash Flow from Operations per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was CHF30.67. Hence, ASML Holding NV's Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Ratio for today is 45.18.

The historical rank and industry rank for ASML Holding NV's Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow or its related term are showing as below:

XSWX:ASML' s Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 16.36   Med: 33   Max: 85.27
Current: 44.67

During the past 13 years, ASML Holding NV's highest Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Ratio was 85.27. The lowest was 16.36. And the median was 33.00.

XSWX:ASML's Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is ranked worse than
62.59% of 695 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 28.97 vs XSWX:ASML: 44.67

ASML Holding NV's Cash Flow from Operations per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was CHF0.00. Its Cash Flow from Operations per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was CHF30.67.

During the past 12 months, the average Operating Cash Flow per Share Growth Rate of ASML Holding NV was 8.70% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Operating Cash Flow per Share Growth Rate was 15.10% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Operating Cash Flow per Share Growth Rate was 16.00% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Operating Cash Flow per Share Growth Rate was 25.10% per year.

During the past 13 years, ASML Holding NV's highest 3-Year average Operating Cash Flow per Share Growth Rate was 79.10% per year. The lowest was -64.20% per year. And the median was 15.50% per year.


ASML Holding NV Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for ASML Holding NV's Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

ASML Holding NV Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Chart

ASML Holding NV Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 26.74 23.63 49.36 23.92 28.31

ASML Holding NV Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 23.83 30.15 28.31 34.07 55.66

XSWX:ASML vs LRCX, AMAT, KLAC: Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Comparison

For the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials subindustry, ASML Holding NV's Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


ASML Holding NV Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, ASML Holding NV's Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where ASML Holding NV's Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow falls into.


XSWX:ASML
91GF Score
ASML Holding NV XSWX:ASML
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

ASML Holding NV Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Calculation

ASML Holding NV's Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow ratio for today is calculated as

Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Ratio=Share Price/Cash Flow from Operations per share (TTM)
=1385.40/30.667
=45.18

ASML Holding NV's Share Price of today is CHF1385.40.
ASML Holding NV's Cash Flow from Operations per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was CHF30.67.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: Cash Flow from Operations per share is calculated as Cash Flow from Operations divided by Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average).

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Ratio=Market Cap/Cash Flow from Operations
What does a Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 45.18 mean?
ASML Holding NV (XSWX:ASML) has a Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 45.18 as of Sep. 05, 2026. Price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's per-share cash from operations. View historical data on ASML Holding NV and its competitors. This is 37% above median its historical median of 33.00. Over the past decade, ASML Holding NV's Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 16.36 to 85.27. According to the industry distribution chart, ASML Holding NV ranks #435 out of 695 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 62.6%.
Is ASML Holding NV's Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow too high?
ASML Holding NV's current Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 45.18 is 37% above median its 10-year median of 33.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 16.36 to a high of 85.27. The Semiconductors industry median Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 28.97. ASML Holding NV's value of 45.18 is 56% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, ASML Holding NV ranks #435 out of 695 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, ASML Holding NV has a GF Score™ of 91/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does ASML Holding NV's Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow compare to LRCX and AMAT?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, ASML Holding NV ranks #435 out of 695 companies for Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow. This places ASML Holding NV in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 28.97. ASML Holding NV's value of 45.18 is 56% above this benchmark. Historically, ASML Holding NV's own Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 16.36 to 85.27 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 33.00 vs. the industry median of 28.97, ASML Holding NV has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for a Semiconductors company?
The median Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow among Semiconductors companies is 28.97, based on 695 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. ASML Holding NV's current Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 45.18 is 56% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow mean?
A high Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's per-share cash from operations. View historical data on ASML Holding NV and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 28.97 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. ASML Holding NV's current Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 45.18, which is 37% above median its own 10-year median of 33.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is ASML Holding NV stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ASML Holding NV (XSWX:ASML) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is CHF1,023.42, compared to a current price of CHF1,385.40 — trading 35.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 45.18, which is 37% above median its 10-year median of 33.00 and 56% above the Semiconductors industry median of 28.97. ASML Holding NV's overall GF Score™ is 91/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow calculated?
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is calculated from a company's financial statements. For ASML Holding NV (XSWX:ASML), the current Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 45.18 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is ASML Holding NV (XSWX:ASML) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ASML Holding NV stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of CHF1,385.40 is trading 35.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of CHF1,023.42. GuruFocus considers ASML Holding NV to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XSWX:ASML:

  • Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 45.18 (37% above median its 10-year median of 33.00)
  • GF Value™: CHF1,023.42 vs. price of CHF1,385.40 (35.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 91/100
  • Industry Position: 56% above the Semiconductors median (#435 of 695)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XSWX:ASML stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


ASML Holding NV Business Description

Address De Run 6501, Veldhoven, NB, NLD, 5504 DR
ASML is the leader in lithography systems for manufacturing semiconductors with 90% market share. Lithography is the process in which a light source is used to expose circuit patterns from a photo mask onto a semiconductor wafer. Lithography allows chipmakers to increase the number of transistors on the same area of silicon, with lithography historically representing a high portion of the cost of making cutting-edge chips. ASML outsources the manufacturing of most of its parts, acting like an assembler. ASML's largest clients are TSMC, Samsung, Intel, SK Hynix, and Micron.
91GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XSWX:ASML

Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CHF1,385.40
Price
CHF1,023.42
GF Value