SY Holdings Group (HKSE:06069) Quick Ratio: 1.12 (As of Jun. 2026) — 39% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:06069 SY Holdings Group Ltd HKSE:06069
84 GF Score
Price HK$6.49
GF Value HK$8.32
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is SY Holdings Group Quick Ratio?

SY Holdings Group HKSE:06069 84 Quick Ratio is 1.12 as of Jun. 2026, which is 39% below its 10-year median of 1.85. GuruFocus rates HKSE:06069 with a GF Score™ of 84/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$8.32 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 400 Credit Services companies, SY Holdings Group ranks worse than 83.5% on this metric.

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. It is calculated as a company's Total Current Assets excludes Total Inventories divides by its Total Current Liabilities. SY Holdings Group's quick ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.12.

SY Holdings Group has a quick ratio of 1.12. It generally indicates good short-term financial strength.

The historical rank and industry rank for SY Holdings Group's Quick Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:06069' s Quick Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.02   Med: 1.85   Max: 2.89
Current: 1.12

During the past 11 years, SY Holdings Group's highest Quick Ratio was 2.89. The lowest was 1.02. And the median was 1.85.

HKSE:06069's Quick Ratio is ranked worse than
83.5% of 400 companies
in the Credit Services industry
Industry Median: 3.105 vs HKSE:06069: 1.12

SY Holdings Group  (HKSE:06069) Quick Ratio Explanation

The quick ratio is more conservative than the Current Ratio because it excludes inventories from current assets. The ratio derives its name presumably from the fact that assets such as cash and marketable securities are quick sources of cash. Inventories generally take time to be converted into cash, and if they have to be sold quickly, the company may have to accept a lower price than book value of these inventories. As a result, they are justifiably excluded from assets that are ready sources of immediate cash.

In general, low or decreasing quick ratios generally suggest that a company is over-leveraged, struggling to maintain or grow sales, paying bills too quickly or collecting receivables too slowly. On the other hand, a high or increasing quick ratio generally indicates that a company is experiencing solid top-line growth, quickly converting receivables into cash, and easily able to cover its financial obligations. Such companies often have faster inventory turnover and cash conversion cycles.

The higher the quick ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


SY Holdings Group Quick Ratio Related Terms


SY Holdings Group Quick Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for SY Holdings Group's Quick Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

SY Holdings Group Quick Ratio Chart

SY Holdings Group Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Quick Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.10 1.83 1.57 1.28 1.13

SY Holdings Group Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Quick Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.28 1.28 1.02 1.13 1.12

HKSE:06069 vs V, MA, AXP: Quick Ratio Comparison

For the Credit Services subindustry, SY Holdings Group's Quick Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Quick Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


SY Holdings Group Quick Ratio vs Credit Services Industry

For the Credit Services industry and Financial Services sector, SY Holdings Group's Quick Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where SY Holdings Group's Quick Ratio falls into.


HKSE:06069
84GF Score
SY Holdings Group Ltd HKSE:06069
Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

SY Holdings Group Quick Ratio Calculation

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. For this reason, the ratio excludes inventories from current assets.

SY Holdings Group's Quick Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(8119.929-0)/7188.495
=1.13

SY Holdings Group's Quick Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(7999.311-0)/7144.761
=1.12

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Quick Ratio →
What does a Quick Ratio of 1.12 mean?
SY Holdings Group (HKSE:06069) has a Quick Ratio of 1.12 as of Jun. 2026. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on SY Holdings Group and its competitors. This is 39% below median its historical median of 1.85. Over the past decade, SY Holdings Group's Quick Ratio has ranged from 1.02 to 2.89. According to the industry distribution chart, SY Holdings Group ranks #334 out of 400 companies in the Credit Services industry, placing it in the top 83.5%.
Is SY Holdings Group's Quick Ratio too high?
SY Holdings Group's current Quick Ratio of 1.12 is 39% below median its 10-year median of 1.85. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.02 to a high of 2.89. The Credit Services industry median Quick Ratio is 3.11. SY Holdings Group's value of 1.12 is 63.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, SY Holdings Group ranks #334 out of 400 companies in the Credit Services industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, SY Holdings Group has a GF Score™ of 84/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does SY Holdings Group's Quick Ratio compare to V and MA?
According to the Credit Services industry distribution chart, SY Holdings Group ranks #334 out of 400 companies for Quick Ratio. This places SY Holdings Group in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Quick Ratio is 3.11. SY Holdings Group's value of 1.12 is 63.9% below this benchmark. Historically, SY Holdings Group's own Quick Ratio has ranged from 1.02 to 2.89 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.85 vs. the industry median of 3.11, SY Holdings Group has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Quick Ratio for a Credit Services company?
The median Quick Ratio among Credit Services companies is 3.11, based on 400 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Quick Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Quick Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. SY Holdings Group's current Quick Ratio of 1.12 is 63.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Quick Ratio mean?
A high Quick Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on SY Holdings Group and its competitors. For the Credit Services industry, the median Quick Ratio is 3.11 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. SY Holdings Group's current Quick Ratio is 1.12, which is 39% below median its own 10-year median of 1.85. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is SY Holdings Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, SY Holdings Group (HKSE:06069) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$8.32, compared to a current price of HK$6.49 — trading 22% below its estimated fair value. The current Quick Ratio is 1.12, which is 39% below median its 10-year median of 1.85 and 63.9% below the Credit Services industry median of 3.11. SY Holdings Group's overall GF Score™ is 84/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Quick Ratio calculated?
Quick Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For SY Holdings Group (HKSE:06069), the current Quick Ratio is 1.12 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is SY Holdings Group (HKSE:06069) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, SY Holdings Group stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$6.49 is trading 22% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$8.32. GuruFocus considers SY Holdings Group to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:06069:

  • Quick Ratio: 1.12 (39% below median its 10-year median of 1.85)
  • GF Value™: HK$8.32 vs. price of HK$6.49 (22% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 84/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 63.9% below the Credit Services median (#334 of 400)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:06069 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


SY Holdings Group Business Description

Other Exchanges 9U0:Germany
Address 3086 Jintian Road, 46th Floor, 47th Floor, DaBaiHui Plaza, Futian District, Shenzhen, CHN, 518048
SY Holdings Group Ltd is an investment holding company. This group is a supply chain fintech platform whose principal activities includes provision of digital financing solutions, platform-based technology services and refinancing of supply chain assets in the PRC. The company generates majority of its revenue from PRC.
84GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:06069

Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$6.49
Price
HK$8.32
GF Value