Lamasat Co (SAU:9628) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 16.99% (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SAU:9628 Lamasat Co SAU:9628
19 GF Score
Price ﷼4.15
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Lamasat Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Lamasat Co SAU:9628 -4.76% 19 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 16.99% as of Jun. 2026, which is 8% below its 10-year median of 18.40. GuruFocus rates SAU:9628 with a GF Score™ of 19/100. The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 2,003 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Lamasat Co ranks better than 90.91% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Lamasat Co's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ﷼37.4 Mil. Lamasat Co's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ﷼219.9 Mil. Therefore, Lamasat Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 16.99%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Lamasat Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

SAU:9628' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 15.26   Med: 18.4   Max: 19.02
Current: 15.26

During the past 2 years, Lamasat Co's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 19.02%. The lowest was 15.26%. And the median was 18.40%.

SAU:9628's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
90.91% of 2003 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 3.5 vs SAU:9628: 15.26

Lamasat Co  (SAU:9628) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Lamasat Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Lamasat Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Lamasat Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Lamasat Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Lamasat Co Annual Data
Trend Dec24 Dec25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
19.02 17.77

Lamasat Co Semi-Annual Data
Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset 0.00 17.22 19.78 13.68 16.99

SAU:9628 vs PG, CL, EL: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Household & Personal Products subindustry, Lamasat Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Lamasat Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Lamasat Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Lamasat Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


SAU:9628
19GF Score
Lamasat Co SAU:9628
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Lamasat Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Lamasat Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=33.697/( (165.164+214.003)/ 2 )
=33.697/189.5835
=17.77 %

Lamasat Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Dec. 2025 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Dec. 2025 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=37.36/( (214.003+225.734)/ 2 )
=37.36/219.8685
=16.99 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 16.99% mean?
Lamasat Co (SAU:9628) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 16.99% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Lamasat Co and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 18.40. Over the past decade, Lamasat Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 15.26 to 19.02. According to the industry distribution chart, Lamasat Co ranks #182 out of 2003 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 9.1%.
Is Lamasat Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Lamasat Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 16.99% is near median its 10-year median of 18.40. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 15.26 to a high of 19.02. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.50. Lamasat Co's value of 16.99% is 385.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Lamasat Co ranks #182 out of 2003 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Lamasat Co has a GF Score™ of 19/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Lamasat Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to PG and CL?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Lamasat Co ranks #182 out of 2003 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places Lamasat Co in the top 9% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.50. Lamasat Co's value of 16.99% is 385.4% above this benchmark. Historically, Lamasat Co's own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 15.26 to 19.02 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 18.40 vs. the industry median of 3.50, Lamasat Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 3.50, based on 2,003 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Lamasat Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 16.99% is 385.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Lamasat Co and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.50 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Lamasat Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 16.99%, which is near median its own 10-year median of 18.40. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Lamasat Co stock overvalued right now?
Lamasat Co (SAU:9628) has a current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 16.99%. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 16.99%, which is near median its 10-year median of 18.40 and 385.4% above the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 3.50. Lamasat Co's overall GF Score™ is 19/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Lamasat Co (SAU:9628), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 16.99% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Lamasat Co Business Description

Address 5345 Sultanah Street, Al Manura, Al-Ariyaf, Al Madinah, SAU, 4282
Lamasat Co is engaged in providing women's grooming services, selling cosmetics goods and products, offering personal care services, and providing photography and editing services. The company owns luxury beauty centers and is focused in supplying and manufacturing many beauty products.
19GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SAU:9628

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

﷼4.15
Price