Pharmarise Holdings (TSE:2796) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 0.02% (As of May. 2026) — 93% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:2796 Pharmarise Holdings Corp TSE:2796
46 GF Score
Price 円505.00
GF Value 円581.10
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 10 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Pharmarise Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Pharmarise Holdings TSE:2796 46 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 0.02% as of May. 2026, which is 93% below its 10-year median of 0.29. GuruFocus rates TSE:2796 with a GF Score™ of 46/100 and a GF Value™ of 円581.10 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 10 warning signs investors should review. Among 682 Healthcare Providers & Services companies, Pharmarise Holdings ranks worse than 61.58% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Pharmarise Holdings's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 was 円6 Mil. Pharmarise Holdings's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 was 円24,076 Mil. Therefore, Pharmarise Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 was 0.02%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Pharmarise Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:2796' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -1.62   Med: 0.29   Max: 2.96
Current: 0.47

During the past 13 years, Pharmarise Holdings's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 2.96%. The lowest was -1.62%. And the median was 0.29%.

TSE:2796's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked worse than
61.58% of 682 companies
in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry
Industry Median: 2.625 vs TSE:2796: 0.47

Pharmarise Holdings  (TSE:2796) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Pharmarise Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Pharmarise Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Pharmarise Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Pharmarise Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Pharmarise Holdings Annual Data
Trend May17 May18 May19 May20 May21 May22 May23 May24 May25 May26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.21 1.65 -1.62 -1.54 0.46

Pharmarise Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Nov16 May17 Nov17 May18 Nov18 May19 Nov19 May20 Nov20 May21 Nov21 May22 Nov22 May23 Nov23 May24 Nov24 May25 Nov25 May26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -5.82 -0.95 -2.07 0.93 0.02

Pharmarise Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Competitor Comparison

For the Pharmaceutical Retailers subindustry, Pharmarise Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Pharmarise Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Healthcare Providers & Services Industry

For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry and Healthcare sector, Pharmarise Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Pharmarise Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


TSE:2796
46GF Score
Pharmarise Holdings Corp TSE:2796
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Pharmarise Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Pharmarise Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in May. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: May. 2026 )  (A: May. 2025 )(A: May. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: May. 2026 )  (A: May. 2025 )(A: May. 2026 )
=114/( (24658+25078)/ 2 )
=114/24868
=0.46 %

Pharmarise Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: May. 2026 )  (Q: Nov. 2025 )(Q: May. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: May. 2026 )  (Q: Nov. 2025 )(Q: May. 2026 )
=6/( (23074+25078)/ 2 )
=6/24076
=0.02 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (May. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.02% mean?
Pharmarise Holdings (TSE:2796) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.02% as of May. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Pharmarise Holdings and its competitors. This is 93% below median its historical median of 0.29. According to the industry distribution chart, Pharmarise Holdings ranks #420 out of 682 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, placing it in the top 61.6%.
Is Pharmarise Holdings' Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Pharmarise Holdings' current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.02% is 93% below median its 10-year median of 0.29. The Healthcare Providers & Services industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.63. Pharmarise Holdings' value of 0.02% is 99.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Pharmarise Holdings ranks #420 out of 682 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Pharmarise Holdings has a GF Score™ of 46/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Pharmarise Holdings' Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to competitors?
According to the Healthcare Providers & Services industry distribution chart, Pharmarise Holdings ranks #420 out of 682 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places Pharmarise Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.63. Pharmarise Holdings' value of 0.02% is 99.2% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 0.29 vs. the industry median of 2.63, Pharmarise Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Healthcare Providers & Services company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Healthcare Providers & Services companies is 2.63, based on 682 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Pharmarise Holdings's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.02% is 99.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Pharmarise Holdings and its competitors. For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.63 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Pharmarise Holdings's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 0.02%, which is 93% below median its own 10-year median of 0.29. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Pharmarise Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Pharmarise Holdings (TSE:2796) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円581.10, compared to a current price of 円505.00 — trading 13.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 0.02%, which is 93% below median its 10-year median of 0.29 and 99.2% below the Healthcare Providers & Services industry median of 2.63. Pharmarise Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 46/100 with 10 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Pharmarise Holdings (TSE:2796), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 0.02% as of May. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Pharmarise Holdings (TSE:2796) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Pharmarise Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円505.00 is trading 13.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円581.10. GuruFocus considers Pharmarise Holdings to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:2796:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 0.02% (93% below median its 10-year median of 0.29)
  • GF Value™: 円581.10 vs. price of 円505.00 (13.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 46/100 with 10 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 99.2% below the Healthcare Providers & Services median (#420 of 682)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:2796 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Pharmarise Holdings Business Description

Address 8 Floor, Sumitomo Nakano Sakue Building, 1-38-1 Chuo, Nakano-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 164-0011
Pharmarise Holdings Corp is engaged in the operation of dispensing pharmacies, which prescribe medicines to general patients based on the prescriptions issued by medical institutions. It is also engaged in the storage and management of medical examination records of patients on behalf of the medical institution.
46GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:2796

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円505.00
Price
円581.10
GF Value