Purebread Brands (TSXV:BRED) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 54.88% (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSXV:BRED Purebread Brands Inc TSXV:BRED
29 GF Score
Price C$0.15
GF Value C$0.25
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Purebread Brands Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Purebread Brands TSXV:BRED 29 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 54.88% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates TSXV:BRED with a GF Score™ of 29/100 and a GF Value™ of C$0.25 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 365 Restaurants companies, Purebread Brands ranks better than 63.56% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Purebread Brands's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was C$3.38 Mil. Purebread Brands's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was C$6.16 Mil. Therefore, Purebread Brands's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 54.88%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Purebread Brands's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

TSXV:BRED' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -114.99   Med: -54.86   Max: 61.67
Current: 4.6

During the past 5 years, Purebread Brands's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 61.67%. The lowest was -114.99%. And the median was -54.86%.

TSXV:BRED's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
63.56% of 365 companies
in the Restaurants industry
Industry Median: 2.35 vs TSXV:BRED: 4.60

Purebread Brands  (TSXV:BRED) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Purebread Brands Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Purebread Brands Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Purebread Brands's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Purebread Brands Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Purebread Brands Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
0.00 -60.11 -49.60 -114.99 61.67

Purebread Brands Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -333.45 -1.49 -39.75 11.17 54.88

TSXV:BRED vs MCD, SBUX, CMG: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Restaurants subindustry, Purebread Brands's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Purebread Brands Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Restaurants Industry

For the Restaurants industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Purebread Brands's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Purebread Brands's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


TSXV:BRED
29GF Score
Purebread Brands Inc TSXV:BRED
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Purebread Brands Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Purebread Brands's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=4.081/( (7.401+5.835)/ 2 )
=4.081/6.618
=61.67 %

Purebread Brands's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Dec. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Dec. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=3.38/( (6.483+5.835)/ 2 )
=3.38/6.159
=54.88 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Mar. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 54.88% mean?
Purebread Brands (TSXV:BRED) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 54.88% as of Mar. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Purebread Brands and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Purebread Brands ranks #133 out of 365 companies in the Restaurants industry, placing it in the top 36.4%.
Is Purebread Brands' Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Purebread Brands' current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 54.88%. The Restaurants industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.35. Purebread Brands' value of 54.88% is 2235.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Purebread Brands ranks #133 out of 365 companies in the Restaurants industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Purebread Brands has a GF Score™ of 29/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Purebread Brands' Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to MCD and SBUX?
According to the Restaurants industry distribution chart, Purebread Brands ranks #133 out of 365 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This puts Purebread Brands in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.35. Purebread Brands' value of 54.88% is 2235.3% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Restaurants company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Restaurants companies is 2.35, based on 365 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Purebread Brands's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 54.88% is 2235.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Purebread Brands and its competitors. For the Restaurants industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Purebread Brands's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 54.88%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Purebread Brands stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Purebread Brands (TSXV:BRED) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is C$0.25, compared to a current price of C$0.15 — trading 40% below its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 54.88% and 2235.3% above the Restaurants industry median of 2.35. Purebread Brands' overall GF Score™ is 29/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Purebread Brands (TSXV:BRED), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 54.88% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Purebread Brands (TSXV:BRED) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Purebread Brands stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of C$0.15 is trading 40% below its estimated GF Value™ of C$0.25. GuruFocus considers Purebread Brands to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for TSXV:BRED:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 54.88%
  • GF Value™: C$0.25 vs. price of C$0.15 (40% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 29/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 2235.3% above the Restaurants median (#133 of 365)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSXV:BRED stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Purebread Brands Business Description

Address 5 East 5th Avenue, Vancouver, BC, CAN, V5T 1G7
Purebread Brands Inc is a growing force in commercial real estate and food technology, operating fast-casual cafes, bakeries, and shared-kitchen facilities. The company operates into two reportable segments: rental and retail. The rental segment includes revenue generated from renting out commercial kitchen spaces and providing associated business support services to food entrepreneurs and companies. The retail segment includes revenue generated from the sale of baked goods and other food items at the Company's Purebread Bakery locations.
29GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSXV:BRED

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

C$0.15
Price
C$0.25
GF Value