Purebread Brands (TSXV:BRED) Receivables Turnover: 53.75 (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSXV:BRED Purebread Brands Inc TSXV:BRED
29 GF Score
Price C$0.15
GF Value C$0.25
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Purebread Brands Receivables Turnover?

Purebread Brands TSXV:BRED 29 Receivables Turnover is 53.75 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates TSXV:BRED with a GF Score™ of 29/100 and a GF Value™ of C$0.25 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 356 Restaurants companies, Purebread Brands ranks better than 92.98% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. Purebread Brands's Revenue for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was C$3.47 Mil. Purebread Brands's average Accounts Receivable for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was C$0.06 Mil. Hence, Purebread Brands's Receivables Turnover for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was 53.75.


Purebread Brands  (TSXV:BRED) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


Purebread Brands Receivables Turnover Related Terms


Purebread Brands Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Purebread Brands's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Purebread Brands Receivables Turnover Chart

Purebread Brands Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover
0.00 15.46 60.16 151.98 208.00

Purebread Brands Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 60.29 54.59 55.50 53.16 53.75

TSXV:BRED vs MCD, SBUX, CMG: Receivables Turnover Comparison

For the Restaurants subindustry, Purebread Brands's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Purebread Brands Receivables Turnover vs Restaurants Industry

For the Restaurants industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Purebread Brands's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Purebread Brands's Receivables Turnover falls into.


TSXV:BRED
29GF Score
Purebread Brands Inc TSXV:BRED
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Purebread Brands Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

Purebread Brands's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=14.768 / ((0.065 + 0.077) / 2 )
=14.768 / 0.071
=208.00

Purebread Brands's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Dec. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=3.467 / ((0.052 + 0.077) / 2 )
=3.467 / 0.0645
=53.75

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 53.75 mean?
Purebread Brands (TSXV:BRED) has a Receivables Turnover of 53.75 as of Mar. 2026. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Purebread Brands and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Purebread Brands ranks #25 out of 356 companies in the Restaurants industry, placing it in the top 7%.
Is Purebread Brands' Receivables Turnover too high?
Purebread Brands' current Receivables Turnover is 53.75. The Restaurants industry median Receivables Turnover is 28.92. Purebread Brands' value of 53.75 is 85.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Purebread Brands ranks #25 out of 356 companies in the Restaurants industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Purebread Brands has a GF Score™ of 29/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Purebread Brands' Receivables Turnover compare to MCD and SBUX?
According to the Restaurants industry distribution chart, Purebread Brands ranks #25 out of 356 companies for Receivables Turnover. This places Purebread Brands in the top 7% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 28.92. Purebread Brands' value of 53.75 is 85.9% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for a Restaurants company?
The median Receivables Turnover among Restaurants companies is 28.92, based on 356 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Purebread Brands's current Receivables Turnover of 53.75 is 85.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Purebread Brands and its competitors. For the Restaurants industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 28.92 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Purebread Brands's current Receivables Turnover is 53.75. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Purebread Brands stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Purebread Brands (TSXV:BRED) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is C$0.25, compared to a current price of C$0.15 — trading 40% below its estimated fair value. The current Receivables Turnover is 53.75 and 85.9% above the Restaurants industry median of 28.92. Purebread Brands' overall GF Score™ is 29/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Purebread Brands (TSXV:BRED), the current Receivables Turnover is 53.75 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Purebread Brands (TSXV:BRED) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Purebread Brands stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of C$0.15 is trading 40% below its estimated GF Value™ of C$0.25. GuruFocus considers Purebread Brands to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for TSXV:BRED:

  • Receivables Turnover: 53.75
  • GF Value™: C$0.25 vs. price of C$0.15 (40% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 29/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 85.9% above the Restaurants median (#25 of 356)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSXV:BRED stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Purebread Brands Business Description

Address 5 East 5th Avenue, Vancouver, BC, CAN, V5T 1G7
Purebread Brands Inc is a growing force in commercial real estate and food technology, operating fast-casual cafes, bakeries, and shared-kitchen facilities. The company operates into two reportable segments: rental and retail. The rental segment includes revenue generated from renting out commercial kitchen spaces and providing associated business support services to food entrepreneurs and companies. The retail segment includes revenue generated from the sale of baked goods and other food items at the Company's Purebread Bakery locations.
29GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSXV:BRED

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

C$0.15
Price
C$0.25
GF Value