Carma (ASX:CMA) Revenue per Share: A$1.16 (TTM As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ASX:CMA Carma Ltd ASX:CMA
2 GF Score
Price A$0.84
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Carma Revenue per Share?

Carma ASX:CMA 2 Revenue per Share is A$1.16 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates ASX:CMA with a GF Score™ of 2/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,293 Vehicles & Parts companies, Carma ranks worse than 77339.44% on this metric.

Carma's revenue per share for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was A$0.46. Carma's revenue per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was A$1.16.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate of Carma was 108.20% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 45.80% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get other companies' revenue growth rate.

The historical rank and industry rank for Carma's Revenue per Share or its related term are showing as below:

ASX:CMA' s 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 45.8   Med: 45.8   Max: 45.8
Current: 45.8

During the past 4 years, Carma's highest 3-Year average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 45.80% per year. The lowest was 45.80% per year. And the median was 45.80% per year.

ASX:CMA's 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is not ranked
in the Vehicles & Parts industry.
Industry Median: 4.9 vs ASX:CMA: 45.80

Carma  (ASX:CMA) Revenue per Share Explanation

In ranking the predictability, companies with more consistent revenue and earnings growth are ranked high with predictability.

Peter Lynch categorized companies according to their revenue growth:

Slow Grower: Inflation < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 10%:
Stalwart: 10% < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 20%:
Fast Grower: 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate > 20%:

His favorite companies are stalwart, those growing between 10-20% a year.

Companies in cyclical industries may see their revenue fluctuate wildly in good years and bad years.


Be Aware

Revenue can be manipulated by changing the way how revenue is booked. Companies may book sales before the payment is received, or before the revenue is fully earned. These will be added to balance sheet items such as account payable or account receivables.


Carma Revenue per Share Related Terms


Carma Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Carma's Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Carma Revenue per Share Chart

Carma Annual Data
Trend Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Revenue per Share
0.35 0.50 0.52 1.09

Carma Semi-Annual Data
Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Revenue per Share 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.70 0.46

ASX:CMA vs CVNA, PAG, ALTB: Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Auto & Truck Dealerships subindustry, Carma's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Carma PS Ratio vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Carma's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Carma's PS Ratio falls into.


ASX:CMA
2GF Score
Carma Ltd ASX:CMA
Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Carma Revenue per Share Calculation

Revenue per Share is the amount of Revenue per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Also referred as sales, revenue is income that a company receives from its normal business activities, usually from the sale of goods and services to customers. Revenue is often referred to as the "top line" due to its position on the income statement at the very top.

Carma's Revenue Per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (A: Jun. 2026 )=Revenue (A: Jun. 2026 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (A: Jun. 2026 )
=113.835/104.708
=1.09

Carma's Revenue Per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=62.891/136.643
=0.46

Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the semi-annually data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was A$1.16

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Revenue per Share →
What does a Revenue per Share of A$1.16 mean?
Carma (ASX:CMA) has a Revenue per Share of A$1.16 as of Jun. 2026. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Carma and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Carma ranks #999999 out of 1293 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry.
Is Carma's Revenue per Share too high?
Carma's current Revenue per Share is A$1.16. Based on the distribution chart, Carma ranks #999999 out of 1293 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Carma has a GF Score™ of 2/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Carma's Revenue per Share compare to CVNA and PAG?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Carma ranks #999999 out of 1293 companies for Revenue per Share. This places Carma in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Revenue per Share is 4.90. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Revenue per Share for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Revenue per Share among Vehicles & Parts companies is 4.90, based on 1,293 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Revenue per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Revenue per Share mean?
A high Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Carma and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Revenue per Share is 4.90 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Carma's current Revenue per Share is A$1.16. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Carma stock overvalued right now?
Carma (ASX:CMA) has a current Revenue per Share of A$1.16. The current Revenue per Share is A$1.16. Carma's overall GF Score™ is 2/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Revenue per Share calculated?
Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Carma (ASX:CMA), the current Revenue per Share is A$1.16 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Carma Business Description

Address 219-241 Cleveland Street, Suite 5.03, Strawberry Hills, Sydney, NSW, AUS, 2012
Carma Ltd is an online retailer of quality used cars in Australia. It offers an online platform that makes it easy to view a huge range of quality cars, compare them like-for-like, and pick and reserve a car online. The company offer fair pricing with no haggling, finance arrangements or cash payments, free delivery within Greater Sydney, and a 7-day trial period allowing customers to test the car in everyday life with the option to return it for a full refund if not satisfied.
2GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ASX:CMA

Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

A$0.84
Price