Ingdan (STU:7C3) ROCE %: 10.32% (As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:7C3 Ingdan Inc STU:7C3
57 GF Score
Price €0.44
GF Value €0.21
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Ingdan ROCE %?

Ingdan STU:7C3 +2.78% 57 ROCE % is 10.32% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates STU:7C3 with a GF Score™ of 57/100 and a GF Value™ of €0.21 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

ROCE % measures how well a company generates profits from its capital. It is calculated as EBIT divided by Capital Employed, where Capital Employed is calculated as Total Assets minus Total Current Liabilities. Ingdan's annualized ROCE % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 10.32%.


Ingdan  (STU:7C3) ROCE % Explanation

ROCE % can be especially useful when comparing the performance of capital-intensive companies. Unlike ROE %, which indicates the profitability of Shareholders Equity, ROCE % also considers long-term debt in Capital Employed. This can be helpful when analyzing companies with significant debt, as the result is neutralized by taking debt into consideration.

Generally speaking, a higher ROCE % indicates a stonger profitability for a company. Moreover, it is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Investors tend to favor companies with stable and rising ROCE % trend over those with volatile ones.


Ingdan ROCE % Related Terms


Ingdan ROCE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Ingdan's ROCE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Ingdan ROCE % Chart

Ingdan Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROCE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 10.83 11.25 8.92 8.78 10.76

Ingdan Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
ROCE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.97 8.77 10.51 10.32 23.52
STU:7C3
57GF Score
Ingdan Inc STU:7C3
ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Ingdan ROCE % Calculation

Ingdan's annualized ROCE % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=65.409/( ( (1260.077 - 627.142) + (1328.523 - 745.934) )/ 2 )
=65.409/( (632.935+582.589)/ 2 )
=65.409/607.762
=10.76 %

Ingdan's ROCE % of for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT (1)/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(Q: Dec. 2025 )  (Q: Jun. 2025 )(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(Q: Dec. 2025 )  (Q: Jun. 2025 )(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=63.378/( ( (1476.59 - 830.946) + (1328.523 - 745.934) )/ 2 )
=63.378/( ( 645.644 + 582.589 )/ 2 )
=63.378/614.1165
=10.32 %

(1) Note: The EBIT data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) EBIT data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROCE % →
What does a ROCE % of 10.32% mean?
Ingdan (STU:7C3) has a ROCE % of 10.32% as of Dec. 2025.
Is Ingdan's ROCE % too high?
Ingdan's current ROCE % is 10.32%. The Hardware industry median ROCE % is 6.63. Ingdan's value of 10.32% is 55.7% above this industry median. Overall, Ingdan has a GF Score™ of 57/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Ingdan's ROCE % compare to SNX and ARW?
Ingdan's ROCE % of 10.32% can be compared against companies in the Hardware industry. The industry median ROCE % is 6.63. Ingdan's value of 10.32% is 55.7% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROCE % for a Hardware company?
The median ROCE % among Hardware companies is 6.63, based on 2,449 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROCE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROCE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Ingdan's current ROCE % of 10.32% is 55.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROCE % mean?
A high ROCE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Hardware industry, the median ROCE % is 6.63 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Ingdan's current ROCE % is 10.32%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Ingdan stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ingdan (STU:7C3) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €0.21, compared to a current price of €0.44 — trading 111.4% above its estimated fair value. The current ROCE % is 10.32% and 55.7% above the Hardware industry median of 6.63. Ingdan's overall GF Score™ is 57/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROCE % calculated?
ROCE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Ingdan (STU:7C3), the current ROCE % is 10.32% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Ingdan (STU:7C3) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ingdan stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €0.44 is trading 111.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of €0.21. GuruFocus considers Ingdan to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for STU:7C3:

  • ROCE %: 10.32%
  • GF Value™: €0.21 vs. price of €0.44 (111.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 57/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 55.7% above the Hardware median

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:7C3 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Ingdan Business Description

Other Exchanges 00400:Hong Kong7C3:Germany
Address No. 55 Gaoxin South 9th Road, 11th Floor, Microsoft Comtech Tower, Nanshan District, Shenzhen, CHN, 518057
Ingdan Inc provides a technology services platform, providing customers with an integrated, full-chain service covering technology solutions, supply chain services, technical training, and after-sales operation and maintenance, connecting the ecosystem service chain from chip supply to end-application deployment, contributing to the industrialization of AI technology. The Group has two reportable segments: Comtech and Ingdan. The majority of its revenue is generated from the Comtech segment, which is engaged in the sales of IC, other electronic components, and AIoT products. The Ingdan segment deals with the sales of proprietary and semiconductor products, and Ingfin financing services. Substantially all of the Group's revenue is derived from the PRC (including Hong Kong).
57GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:7C3

ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.44
Price
€0.21
GF Value