Ingdan (STU:7C3) Beneish M-Score: -1.80 (As of Sep. 02, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:7C3 Ingdan Inc STU:7C3
57 GF Score
Price €0.44
GF Value €0.21
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Ingdan Beneish M-Score?

Ingdan STU:7C3 +2.78% 57 Beneish M-Score is -1.80 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus rates STU:7C3 with a GF Score™ of 57/100 and a GF Value™ of €0.21 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,411 Hardware companies, Ingdan ranks worse than 80.09% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -1.8 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Ingdan's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

STU:7C3' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.52   Med: -2.1   Max: -0.12
Current: -1.8

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Ingdan was -0.12. The lowest was -3.52. And the median was -2.10.


Ingdan Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Ingdan's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Ingdan Beneish M-Score Chart

Ingdan Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -1.99 -3.52 -1.13 -2.21 -1.80

Ingdan Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 -2.21 0.00 -1.80 0.00

STU:7C3 vs SNX, ARW, AVT: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Electronics & Computer Distribution subindustry, Ingdan's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Ingdan Beneish M-Score vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Ingdan's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Ingdan's Beneish M-Score falls into.


STU:7C3
57GF Score
Ingdan Inc STU:7C3
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Ingdan Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Ingdan for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 0.9512+0.528 * 1.2093+0.404 * 0.8609+0.892 * 1.3878+0.115 * 1.3103
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 0.7035+4.679 * 0.028131-0.327 * 1.1281
=-1.95

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Dec25) TTM:Last Year (Dec24) TTM:
Total Receivables was €357 Mil.
Revenue was €1,844 Mil.
Gross Profit was €134 Mil.
Total Current Assets was €982 Mil.
Total Assets was €1,329 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was €20 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was €19 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was €52 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was €746 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was €1 Mil.
Net Income was €26 Mil.
Gross Profit was €0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was €-11 Mil.
Total Receivables was €271 Mil.
Revenue was €1,329 Mil.
Gross Profit was €117 Mil.
Total Current Assets was €884 Mil.
Total Assets was €1,260 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was €16 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was €27 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was €54 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was €627 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was €1 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(357.254 / 1843.837) / (270.641 / 1328.624)
=0.193756 / 0.2037
=0.9512

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(116.669 / 1328.624) / (133.889 / 1843.837)
=0.087812 / 0.072614
=1.2093

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (981.705 + 19.869) / 1328.523) / (1 - (884.077 + 15.806) / 1260.077)
=0.2461 / 0.285851
=0.8609

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=1843.837 / 1328.624
=1.3878

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(27.48 / (27.48 + 15.806)) / (18.674 / (18.674 + 19.869))
=0.634847 / 0.484498
=1.3103

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(52.239 / 1843.837) / (53.507 / 1328.624)
=0.028332 / 0.040272
=0.7035

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((0.852 + 745.934) / 1328.523) / ((0.746 + 627.142) / 1260.077)
=0.562117 / 0.498293
=1.1281

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(26.041 - 0 - -11.332) / 1328.523
=0.028131

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Ingdan has a M-score of -1.95 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -1.80 mean?
Ingdan (STU:7C3) has a Beneish M-Score of -1.80 as of Sep. 02, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Ingdan and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Ingdan ranks #1931 out of 2411 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 80.1%.
Is Ingdan's Beneish M-Score too high?
Ingdan's current Beneish M-Score is -1.80. Based on the distribution chart, Ingdan ranks #1931 out of 2411 companies in the Hardware industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Ingdan has a GF Score™ of 57/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Ingdan's Beneish M-Score compare to SNX and ARW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Ingdan ranks #1931 out of 2411 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Ingdan in the lower half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Hardware company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Hardware industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Ingdan and its competitors. Ingdan's current Beneish M-Score is -1.80. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Ingdan stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ingdan (STU:7C3) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €0.21, compared to a current price of €0.44 — trading 111.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -1.80. Ingdan's overall GF Score™ is 57/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Ingdan (STU:7C3), the current Beneish M-Score is -1.80 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Ingdan (STU:7C3) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ingdan stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €0.44 is trading 111.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of €0.21. GuruFocus considers Ingdan to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for STU:7C3:

  • Beneish M-Score: -1.80
  • GF Value™: €0.21 vs. price of €0.44 (111.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 57/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:7C3 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Ingdan Business Description

Other Exchanges 00400:Hong Kong7C3:Germany
Address No. 55 Gaoxin South 9th Road, 11th Floor, Microsoft Comtech Tower, Nanshan District, Shenzhen, CHN, 518057
Ingdan Inc provides a technology services platform, providing customers with an integrated, full-chain service covering technology solutions, supply chain services, technical training, and after-sales operation and maintenance, connecting the ecosystem service chain from chip supply to end-application deployment, contributing to the industrialization of AI technology. The Group has two reportable segments: Comtech and Ingdan. The majority of its revenue is generated from the Comtech segment, which is engaged in the sales of IC, other electronic components, and AIoT products. The Ingdan segment deals with the sales of proprietary and semiconductor products, and Ingfin financing services. Substantially all of the Group's revenue is derived from the PRC (including Hong Kong).
57GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:7C3

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.44
Price
€0.21
GF Value