Ingdan (STU:7C3) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 1.54% (As of Dec. 2025) — 59% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:7C3 Ingdan Inc STU:7C3
57 GF Score
Price €0.44
GF Value €0.21
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Ingdan Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Ingdan STU:7C3 +2.78% 57 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.54% as of Dec. 2025, which is 59% below its 10-year median of 3.75. GuruFocus rates STU:7C3 with a GF Score™ of 57/100 and a GF Value™ of €0.21 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,497 Hardware companies, Ingdan ranks better than 51.66% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Ingdan's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was €20 Mil. Ingdan's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was €1,304 Mil. Therefore, Ingdan's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 1.54%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Ingdan's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

STU:7C3' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.1   Med: 3.75   Max: 7.12
Current: 3.14

During the past 13 years, Ingdan's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 7.12%. The lowest was 2.10%. And the median was 3.75%.

STU:7C3's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
51.66% of 2497 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 2.89 vs STU:7C3: 3.14

Ingdan  (STU:7C3) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Ingdan Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Ingdan Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Ingdan's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Ingdan Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Ingdan Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.09 4.36 2.39 2.15 2.19

Ingdan Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.53 1.80 2.54 1.54 4.77

STU:7C3 vs SNX, ARW, AVT: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Electronics & Computer Distribution subindustry, Ingdan's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Ingdan Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Ingdan's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Ingdan's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


STU:7C3
57GF Score
Ingdan Inc STU:7C3
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Ingdan Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Ingdan's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=26.041/( (1141.364+1233.938)/ 2 )
=26.041/1187.651
=2.19 %

Ingdan's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Dec. 2025 )  (Q: Jun. 2025 )(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Dec. 2025 )  (Q: Jun. 2025 )(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=20.052/( (1373.966+1233.938)/ 2 )
=20.052/1303.952
=1.54 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 1.54% mean?
Ingdan (STU:7C3) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 1.54% as of Dec. 2025. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Ingdan and its competitors. This is 59% below median its historical median of 3.75. Over the past decade, Ingdan's Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 2.10 to 7.12. According to the industry distribution chart, Ingdan ranks #1207 out of 2497 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 48.3%.
Is Ingdan's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Ingdan's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 1.54% is 59% below median its 10-year median of 3.75. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.10 to a high of 7.12. The Hardware industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.89. Ingdan's value of 1.54% is 46.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Ingdan ranks #1207 out of 2497 companies in the Hardware industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Ingdan has a GF Score™ of 57/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Ingdan's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to SNX and ARW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Ingdan ranks #1207 out of 2497 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This puts Ingdan in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.89. Ingdan's value of 1.54% is 46.7% below this benchmark. Historically, Ingdan's own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 2.10 to 7.12 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 3.75 vs. the industry median of 2.89, Ingdan has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Hardware company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Hardware companies is 2.89, based on 2,497 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Ingdan's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 1.54% is 46.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Ingdan and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.89 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Ingdan's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.54%, which is 59% below median its own 10-year median of 3.75. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Ingdan stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ingdan (STU:7C3) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €0.21, compared to a current price of €0.44 — trading 111.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.54%, which is 59% below median its 10-year median of 3.75 and 46.7% below the Hardware industry median of 2.89. Ingdan's overall GF Score™ is 57/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Ingdan (STU:7C3), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.54% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Ingdan (STU:7C3) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ingdan stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €0.44 is trading 111.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of €0.21. GuruFocus considers Ingdan to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for STU:7C3:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 1.54% (59% below median its 10-year median of 3.75)
  • GF Value™: €0.21 vs. price of €0.44 (111.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 57/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 46.7% below the Hardware median (#1207 of 2497)

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:7C3 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Ingdan Business Description

Other Exchanges 00400:Hong Kong7C3:Germany
Address No. 55 Gaoxin South 9th Road, 11th Floor, Microsoft Comtech Tower, Nanshan District, Shenzhen, CHN, 518057
Ingdan Inc provides a technology services platform, providing customers with an integrated, full-chain service covering technology solutions, supply chain services, technical training, and after-sales operation and maintenance, connecting the ecosystem service chain from chip supply to end-application deployment, contributing to the industrialization of AI technology. The Group has two reportable segments: Comtech and Ingdan. The majority of its revenue is generated from the Comtech segment, which is engaged in the sales of IC, other electronic components, and AIoT products. The Ingdan segment deals with the sales of proprietary and semiconductor products, and Ingfin financing services. Substantially all of the Group's revenue is derived from the PRC (including Hong Kong).
57GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:7C3

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.44
Price
€0.21
GF Value