SY Holdings Group (FRA:9U0) ROE %: 10.39% (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:9U0 SY Holdings Group Ltd FRA:9U0
59 GF Score
Price €0.70
GF Value €0.92
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is SY Holdings Group ROE %?

SY Holdings Group FRA:9U0 -2.80% 59 ROE % is 10.39% as of Jun. 2026, which is 4% below its 10-year median of 10.77. GuruFocus rates FRA:9U0 with a GF Score™ of 59/100 and a GF Value™ of €0.92 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 529 Credit Services companies, SY Holdings Group ranks better than 72.02% on this metric.

ROE % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Stockholders Equity over a certain period of time. SY Holdings Group's annualized net income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €53.5 Mil. SY Holdings Group's average Total Stockholders Equity over the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €514.5 Mil. Therefore, SY Holdings Group's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 10.39%.

The historical rank and industry rank for SY Holdings Group's ROE % or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:9U0' s ROE % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 5.45   Med: 10.77   Max: 13.14
Current: 12.5

During the past 11 years, SY Holdings Group's highest ROE % was 13.14%. The lowest was 5.45%. And the median was 10.77%.

FRA:9U0's ROE % is ranked better than
72.02% of 529 companies
in the Credit Services industry
Industry Median: 6.77 vs FRA:9U0: 12.50

SY Holdings Group  (FRA:9U0) ROE % Explanation

ROE % measures the rate of return on the ownership interest (shareholder's equity) of the common stock owners. It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from every unit of shareholders' equity (also known as net assets or assets minus liabilities). ROE % shows how well a company uses investment funds to generate earnings growth. ROE %s between 15% and 20% are considered desirable.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can be illustrated with the three-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=53.454/514.4695
=(Net Income / Revenue )*(Revenue / Total Assets)*(Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
=(53.454 / 108.038)*(108.038 / 1390.5105)*(1390.5105 / 514.4695)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover*Equity Multiplier
=49.48 %*0.0777*2.7028
=ROA %*Equity Multiplier
=3.84 %*2.7028
=10.39 %

With this breakdown, it is clear that if a company grows its Net Profit Margin, its Asset Turnover, or its Leverage, it can grow its ROE %.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can also be illustrated with the five-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=53.454/514.4695
=(Net Income / Pre-Tax Income) * (Pre-Tax Income / Operating Income) * (Operating Income / Revenue) * (Revenue / Total Assets) * (Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
= (53.454 / 73.362) * (73.362 / 35.762) * (35.762 / 108.038) * (108.038 / 1390.5105) * (1390.5105 / 514.4695)
= Tax Burden * Interest Burden * Operating Margin % * Asset Turnover * Equity Multiplier
= 0.7286 * 2.0514 * 33.1 % * 0.0777 * 2.7028
=10.39 %

Note: The net income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) revenue data. The same rule applies to Pre-Tax Income and Operating Income.
* In the five-step DuPont Analysis, Operating Income is only available for non-financial companies. Thus, for Insurance companies, we use EBIT as a substitution of Operating Income. For Banks, both Operating Income and EBIT is unavailable. Thus we combined Interest Burden and Operating Margin % into Pretax Margin %, and the DuPont Analysis is divided into four components instead.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Net Income is used.

Because a company can increase its ROE % by having more financial leverage, it is important to watch the equity multiplier when investing in high ROE % companies. Like ROA %, ROE % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.

Asset light businesses require very few assets to generate very high earnings. Their ROE %s can be extremely high.


SY Holdings Group ROE % Related Terms


SY Holdings Group ROE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for SY Holdings Group's ROE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

SY Holdings Group ROE % Chart

SY Holdings Group Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 12.83 5.64 6.66 9.61 10.91

SY Holdings Group Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
ROE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.98 11.49 10.05 14.14 10.39

FRA:9U0 vs V, MA, AXP: ROE % Comparison

For the Credit Services subindustry, SY Holdings Group's ROE %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


SY Holdings Group ROE % vs Credit Services Industry

For the Credit Services industry and Financial Services sector, SY Holdings Group's ROE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where SY Holdings Group's ROE % falls into.


FRA:9U0
59GF Score
SY Holdings Group Ltd FRA:9U0
ROE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

SY Holdings Group ROE % Calculation

SY Holdings Group's annualized ROE % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Stockholders Equity (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=58.069/( (533.934+530.238)/ 2 )
=58.069/532.086
=10.91 %

SY Holdings Group's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Dec. 2025 )+Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Jun. 2026 ))/ count )
=53.454/( (530.238+498.701)/ 2 )
=53.454/514.4695
=10.39 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROE %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total shareholder equity over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the net income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) net income data. ROE % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROE % →
What does a ROE % of 10.39% mean?
SY Holdings Group (FRA:9U0) has a ROE % of 10.39% as of Jun. 2026. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on SY Holdings Group and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 10.77. Over the past decade, SY Holdings Group's ROE % has ranged from 5.45 to 13.14. According to the industry distribution chart, SY Holdings Group ranks #148 out of 529 companies in the Credit Services industry, placing it in the top 28%.
Is SY Holdings Group's ROE % too high?
SY Holdings Group's current ROE % of 10.39% is near median its 10-year median of 10.77. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 5.45 to a high of 13.14. The Credit Services industry median ROE % is 6.77. SY Holdings Group's value of 10.39% is 53.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, SY Holdings Group ranks #148 out of 529 companies in the Credit Services industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, SY Holdings Group has a GF Score™ of 59/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does SY Holdings Group's ROE % compare to V and MA?
According to the Credit Services industry distribution chart, SY Holdings Group ranks #148 out of 529 companies for ROE %. This puts SY Holdings Group in the upper half of its industry. The industry median ROE % is 6.77. SY Holdings Group's value of 10.39% is 53.5% above this benchmark. Historically, SY Holdings Group's own ROE % has ranged from 5.45 to 13.14 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 10.77 vs. the industry median of 6.77, SY Holdings Group has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROE % for a Credit Services company?
The median ROE % among Credit Services companies is 6.77, based on 529 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. SY Holdings Group's current ROE % of 10.39% is 53.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROE % mean?
A high ROE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on SY Holdings Group and its competitors. For the Credit Services industry, the median ROE % is 6.77 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. SY Holdings Group's current ROE % is 10.39%, which is near median its own 10-year median of 10.77. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is SY Holdings Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, SY Holdings Group (FRA:9U0) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €0.92, compared to a current price of €0.70 — trading 24.5% below its estimated fair value. The current ROE % is 10.39%, which is near median its 10-year median of 10.77 and 53.5% above the Credit Services industry median of 6.77. SY Holdings Group's overall GF Score™ is 59/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROE % calculated?
ROE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For SY Holdings Group (FRA:9U0), the current ROE % is 10.39% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is SY Holdings Group (FRA:9U0) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, SY Holdings Group stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €0.70 is trading 24.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of €0.92. GuruFocus considers SY Holdings Group to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:9U0:

  • ROE %: 10.39% (near median its 10-year median of 10.77)
  • GF Value™: €0.92 vs. price of €0.70 (24.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 59/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 53.5% above the Credit Services median (#148 of 529)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:9U0 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


SY Holdings Group Business Description

Other Exchanges 06069:Hong Kong
Address 3086 Jintian Road, 46th Floor, 47th Floor, DaBaiHui Plaza, Futian District, Shenzhen, CHN, 518048
SY Holdings Group Ltd is an investment holding company. This group is a supply chain fintech platform whose principal activities includes provision of digital financing solutions, platform-based technology services and refinancing of supply chain assets in the PRC. The company generates majority of its revenue from PRC.
59GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:9U0

ROE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.70
Price
€0.92
GF Value