HashKey Holdings (FRA:QO1) ROE %: -191.08% (As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:QO1 HashKey Holdings Ltd FRA:QO1
11 GF Score
Price €0.26
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is HashKey Holdings ROE %?

HashKey Holdings FRA:QO1 -0.68% 11 ROE % is -191.08% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates FRA:QO1 with a GF Score™ of 11/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 784 Capital Markets companies, HashKey Holdings ranks worse than 96.17% on this metric.

ROE % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Stockholders Equity over a certain period of time. HashKey Holdings's annualized net income for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was €-127.44 Mil. HashKey Holdings's average Total Stockholders Equity over the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was €66.69 Mil. Therefore, HashKey Holdings's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was -191.08%.

The historical rank and industry rank for HashKey Holdings's ROE % or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:QO1' s ROE % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -8983.04   Med: -4553.5   Max: -104.72
Current: -104.72

During the past 4 years, HashKey Holdings's highest ROE % was -104.72%. The lowest was -8,983.04%. And the median was -4,553.50%.

FRA:QO1's ROE % is ranked worse than
96.17% of 784 companies
in the Capital Markets industry
Industry Median: 6.415 vs FRA:QO1: -104.72

HashKey Holdings  (FRA:QO1) ROE % Explanation

ROE % measures the rate of return on the ownership interest (shareholder's equity) of the common stock owners. It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from every unit of shareholders' equity (also known as net assets or assets minus liabilities). ROE % shows how well a company uses investment funds to generate earnings growth. ROE %s between 15% and 20% are considered desirable.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can be illustrated with the three-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=-127.442/66.694
=(Net Income / Revenue )*(Revenue / Total Assets)*(Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
=(-127.442 / 96.394)*(96.394 / 318.274)*(318.274 / 66.694)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover*Equity Multiplier
=-132.21 %*0.3029*4.7722
=ROA %*Equity Multiplier
=-40.05 %*4.7722
=-191.08 %

With this breakdown, it is clear that if a company grows its Net Profit Margin, its Asset Turnover, or its Leverage, it can grow its ROE %.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can also be illustrated with the five-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=-127.442/66.694
=(Net Income / Pre-Tax Income) * (Pre-Tax Income / Operating Income) * (Operating Income / Revenue) * (Revenue / Total Assets) * (Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
= (-127.442 / -126.334) * (-126.334 / -110.624) * (-110.624 / 96.394) * (96.394 / 318.274) * (318.274 / 66.694)
= Tax Burden * Interest Burden * Operating Margin % * Asset Turnover * Equity Multiplier
= 1.0088 * 1.142 * -114.76 % * 0.3029 * 4.7722
=-191.08 %

Note: The net income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. The Revenue data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) revenue data. The same rule applies to Pre-Tax Income and Operating Income.
* In the five-step DuPont Analysis, Operating Income is only available for non-financial companies. Thus, for Insurance companies, we use EBIT as a substitution of Operating Income. For Banks, both Operating Income and EBIT is unavailable. Thus we combined Interest Burden and Operating Margin % into Pretax Margin %, and the DuPont Analysis is divided into four components instead.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Net Income is used.

Because a company can increase its ROE % by having more financial leverage, it is important to watch the equity multiplier when investing in high ROE % companies. Like ROA %, ROE % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.

Asset light businesses require very few assets to generate very high earnings. Their ROE %s can be extremely high.


HashKey Holdings ROE % Related Terms


HashKey Holdings ROE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for HashKey Holdings's ROE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

HashKey Holdings ROE % Chart

HashKey Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROE %
-8,985.68 0.00 0.00 -133.70

HashKey Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec22 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
ROE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 0.00 0.00 -191.08 -52.98

FRA:QO1 vs SPGI, CME, ICE: ROE % Comparison

For the Financial Data & Stock Exchanges subindustry, HashKey Holdings's ROE %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


HashKey Holdings ROE % vs Capital Markets Industry

For the Capital Markets industry and Financial Services sector, HashKey Holdings's ROE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where HashKey Holdings's ROE % falls into.


FRA:QO1
11GF Score
HashKey Holdings Ltd FRA:QO1
ROE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

HashKey Holdings ROE % Calculation

HashKey Holdings's annualized ROE % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Stockholders Equity (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=-119.292/( (-131.677+310.125)/ 2 )
=-119.292/89.224
=-133.70 %

HashKey Holdings's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (Q: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Jun. 2025 )+Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=-127.442/( (-176.737+310.125)/ 2 )
=-127.442/66.694
=-191.08 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROE %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total shareholder equity over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the net income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. ROE % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROE % →
What does a ROE % of -191.08% mean?
HashKey Holdings (FRA:QO1) has a ROE % of -191.08% as of Dec. 2025. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on HashKey Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, HashKey Holdings ranks #754 out of 784 companies in the Capital Markets industry, placing it in the top 96.2%.
Is HashKey Holdings' ROE % too high?
HashKey Holdings' current ROE % is -191.08%. Based on the distribution chart, HashKey Holdings ranks #754 out of 784 companies in the Capital Markets industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, HashKey Holdings has a GF Score™ of 11/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does HashKey Holdings' ROE % compare to SPGI and CME?
According to the Capital Markets industry distribution chart, HashKey Holdings ranks #754 out of 784 companies for ROE %. This places HashKey Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median ROE % is 6.42. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROE % for a Capital Markets company?
The median ROE % among Capital Markets companies is 6.42, based on 784 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROE % mean?
A high ROE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on HashKey Holdings and its competitors. For the Capital Markets industry, the median ROE % is 6.42 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. HashKey Holdings's current ROE % is -191.08%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is HashKey Holdings stock overvalued right now?
HashKey Holdings (FRA:QO1) has a current ROE % of -191.08%. The current ROE % is -191.08%. HashKey Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 11/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROE % calculated?
ROE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For HashKey Holdings (FRA:QO1), the current ROE % is -191.08% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

HashKey Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges 03887:Hong Kong
Address 8 Connaught Place, 14th Floor, Three Exchange Square, Central, Hong Kong, HKG
HashKey Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company, principally engaged in digital asset exchange custody, asset management, and related blockchain infrastructure services. The Group's business includes licensed digital asset trading platforms, brokerage services, custody solutions, asset management products, and technology services provided to institutional and professional clients. The company's business segments are: Transaction facilitation services, On-chain services, and Asset management services. It derived the majority of revenue from the Transaction facilitation services segment, covering digital asset exchange services, brokerage services, and custody services. Geographically, it derived the maximum revenue from Hong Kong.
11GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:QO1

ROE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.26
Price