Resourceful Automobile (BOM:544236) 3-Year ROIIC % : 4.24% (As of Mar. 2026) — 62% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:544236 Resourceful Automobile Ltd BOM:544236
42 GF Score
Price ₹41.00
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Resourceful Automobile 3-Year ROIIC %?

Resourceful Automobile BOM:544236 42 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.24 as of Mar. 2026, which is 62% below its 10-year median of 11.12. GuruFocus rates BOM:544236 with a GF Score™ of 42/100. The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,255 Vehicles & Parts companies, Resourceful Automobile ranks worse than 50.2% on this metric.

3-Year Return on Invested Incremental Capital (3-Year ROIIC %) measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. Resourceful Automobile's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 4.24%. High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

The industry rank for Resourceful Automobile's 3-Year ROIIC % or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:544236's 3-Year ROIIC % is ranked worse than
50.2% of 1255 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 4.34 vs BOM:544236: 4.24

Resourceful Automobile  (BOM:544236) 3-Year ROIIC % Explanation

Return on Incremental Invested Capital (ROIIC) is an extension of Return on Investment Capital (ROIC). ROIC % tells investors how efficiently that profitability is earned per dollar of company capital. ROIIC narrows the focus even further and shows how profitable each additional unit of capital investment could be. ROIIC % is a more powerful metric than ROIC because it measures how much money the company can generate going forward on future capital investments.

High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

Be Aware

It's important to keep in mind that when tracking ROIIC, the metric is better suited to forecasting the trend of future returns rather than measuring current return on investment.


Resourceful Automobile 3-Year ROIIC % Related Terms


Resourceful Automobile 3-Year ROIIC % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Resourceful Automobile's 3-Year ROIIC % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Resourceful Automobile 3-Year ROIIC % Chart

Resourceful Automobile Annual Data
Trend Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
3-Year ROIIC %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 0.00 15.68 11.12 4.24

Resourceful Automobile Semi-Annual Data
Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
3-Year ROIIC % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 15.68 0.00 11.12 0.00 4.24

BOM:544236 vs CVNA, PAG, ALTB: 3-Year ROIIC % Comparison

For the Auto & Truck Dealerships subindustry, Resourceful Automobile's 3-Year ROIIC %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year ROIIC % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Resourceful Automobile 3-Year ROIIC % vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Resourceful Automobile's 3-Year ROIIC % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Resourceful Automobile's 3-Year ROIIC % falls into.


BOM:544236
42GF Score
Resourceful Automobile Ltd BOM:544236
3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Resourceful Automobile 3-Year ROIIC % Calculation

Resourceful Automobile's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

3-Year ROIIC %=3-Year Incremental Net Operating Profit After Taxes (NOPAT)**/3-Year Incremental Invested Capital**
=( 19.0665541 (Mar. 2026) - 9.4199755 (Mar. 2023) )/( 318.754 (Mar. 2026) - 91.232 (Mar. 2023) )
=9.6465786/227.522
=4.24%***

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

** Annual data of NOPAT and Invested Capital was used to calculate 3-Year ROIIC %.
*** Please be aware that the ROIIC (Return on Invested Capital) calculations are based on company-level data using the primary share class. The calculated data provided is for demonstration purposes and may slightly differ from the results displayed in the title due to potential variations caused by currency exchange rate differences throughout the year.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year ROIIC % →
What does a 3-Year ROIIC % of 4.24 mean?
Resourceful Automobile (BOM:544236) has a 3-Year ROIIC % of 4.24 as of Mar. 2026. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on Resourceful Automobile and its competitors. This is 62% below median its historical median of 11.12. Over the past decade, Resourceful Automobile's 3-Year ROIIC % has ranged from 4.24 to 15.68. According to the industry distribution chart, Resourceful Automobile ranks #630 out of 1255 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 50.2%.
Is Resourceful Automobile's 3-Year ROIIC % too high?
Resourceful Automobile's current 3-Year ROIIC % of 4.24 is 62% below median its 10-year median of 11.12. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.24 to a high of 15.68. The Vehicles & Parts industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.34. Resourceful Automobile's value of 4.24 is 2.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Resourceful Automobile ranks #630 out of 1255 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Resourceful Automobile has a GF Score™ of 42/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Resourceful Automobile's 3-Year ROIIC % compare to CVNA and PAG?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Resourceful Automobile ranks #630 out of 1255 companies for 3-Year ROIIC %. This places Resourceful Automobile in the lower half of its industry. The industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.34. Resourceful Automobile's value of 4.24 is 2.3% below this benchmark. Historically, Resourceful Automobile's own 3-Year ROIIC % has ranged from 4.24 to 15.68 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 11.12 vs. the industry median of 4.34, Resourceful Automobile has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year ROIIC % for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median 3-Year ROIIC % among Vehicles & Parts companies is 4.34, based on 1,255 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year ROIIC % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year ROIIC % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Resourceful Automobile's current 3-Year ROIIC % of 4.24 is 2.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year ROIIC % mean?
A high 3-Year ROIIC % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on Resourceful Automobile and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.34 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Resourceful Automobile's current 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.24, which is 62% below median its own 10-year median of 11.12. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Resourceful Automobile stock overvalued right now?
Resourceful Automobile (BOM:544236) has a current 3-Year ROIIC % of 4.24. The current 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.24, which is 62% below median its 10-year median of 11.12 and 2.3% below the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 4.34. Resourceful Automobile's overall GF Score™ is 42/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year ROIIC % calculated?
3-Year ROIIC % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Resourceful Automobile (BOM:544236), the current 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.24 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Resourceful Automobile Business Description

Address KH No. 107/10 Main Road, K-24, Upper Ground, Raja puri, West Delhi, New Delhi, IND, 110059
Resourceful Automobile Ltd is engaged in the dealership of two-wheeler bikes of Yamaha, operating under the showroom name Sawhney Automobile. It is also involved in the sales and servicing of motorcycles and scooters. It operates in a single segment: Sales of bikes.
42GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:544236

3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹41.00
Price