SVV (Savers Value Village) Altman Z2-Score: 0.04 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 85% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SVV Savers Value Village Inc SVV
83 GF Score
Price $10.45
GF Value $12.43
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Savers Value Village Altman Z2-Score?

Savers Value Village SVV +1.75% 83 Altman Z2-Score is 0.04 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 85% below its 10-year median of 0.26. GuruFocus rates SVV with a GF Score™ of 83/100 and a GF Value™ of $12.43 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,020 Retail - Cyclical companies, Savers Value Village ranks worse than 79.61% on this metric.

Altman Z2-Score, also known as Z"-Score, is used to predict the likelihood that a non-manufacturing company (excluding property/financial company) will face bankruptcy within a two-year period.

Warning Sign:

Savers Value Village has a Altman Z2-Score of 0.04, indicating it is in Distress Zones. This implies bankrupcy possibility in the next two years.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Altman Z2-Score <= 1.1, it is in Distress Zones.
When Altman Z2-Score >= 2.6, it is in Safe Zones.
When Altman Z2-Score is between 1.1 and 2.6, it is in Grey Zones.

The historical rank and industry rank for Savers Value Village's Altman Z2-Score or its related term are showing as below:

SVV' s Altman Z2-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -0.17   Med: 0.26   Max: 2.27
Current: 0.04

During the past 7 years, Savers Value Village's highest Altman Z2-Score was 2.27. The lowest was -0.17. And the median was 0.26.


Savers Value Village  (NYSE:SVV) Altman Z2-Score Explanation

The original Z-Score model was based on publicly traded manufacturing companies while the Z2-Score, also known as Z"-score can be used for any type of company excluding property/financial companies. Both Z-Score and Z2-Score describes the financial health of a company, and its likelihood of financial distress.

X1: The Working Capital/Total Assets (WC/TA) ratio is a measure of the net liquid assets of the firm relative to the total capitalization. Working capital is defined as the difference between current assets and current liabilities. Ordinarily, a firm experiencing consistent operating losses will have shrinking current assets in relation to total assets. Altman found this one proved to be the most valuable liquidity ratio comparing with the current ratio and the quick ratio. This is however the least significant of the five factors.

X2: Retained Earnings/Total Assets: the RE/TA ratio measures the leverage of a firm. Retained earnings is the account which reports the total amount of reinvested earnings and/or losses of a firm over its entire life. Those firms with high RE, relative to TA, have financed their assets through retention of profits and have not utilized as much debt.

X3, Earnings Before Interest and Taxes/Total Assets (EBIT/TA): This ratio is a measure of the true productivity of the firm's assets, independent of any tax or leverage factors. Since a firm's ultimate existence is based on the earning power of its assets, this ratio appears to be particularly appropriate for studies dealing with corporate failure. This ratio continually outperforms other profitability measures, including cash flow.

X4_2, Net Worth (Total Stockholders Equity - Preferred Stock)/Total Liabilities (NW/TL): it compares a company’s stock net worth with its total liabilities and can be used to assess the extent of its reliance on debt.

Read more about Altman Z2-Score, the original research on Z-Score and the additional research on Z2-Score.


Be Aware

Altman Z2-Score does not apply to financial companies.


Savers Value Village Altman Z2-Score Related Terms


Savers Value Village Altman Z2-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Savers Value Village's Altman Z2-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Savers Value Village Altman Z2-Score Chart

Savers Value Village Annual Data
Trend Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Altman Z2-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.72 0.52 0.38 0.28 0.03

Savers Value Village Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Altman Z2-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 -0.11 0.03 -0.02 0.04

SVV vs SBH, EYE, ARHS: Altman Z2-Score Comparison

For the Specialty Retail subindustry, Savers Value Village's Altman Z2-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Altman Z2-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Savers Value Village Altman Z2-Score vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Savers Value Village's Altman Z2-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Savers Value Village's Altman Z2-Score falls into.


SVV
83GF Score
Savers Value Village Inc SVV
Altman Z2-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Savers Value Village Altman Z2-Score Calculation

Altman Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

Z2-Score, also known as Z"-Score is the Z-Score for non-manufacturing companies excluding property/financial companies.

Savers Value Village's Altman Z2-Score for today is calculated with this formula:

Z=6.56*X1+3.26*X2+6.72*X3+1.05*X4_2
=6.56*-0.0187+3.26*-0.1333+6.72*0.0466+1.05*0.272
=0.04

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency. GuruFocus does not calculate Altman Z2-Score when X4_2 value is 0.

Trailing Twelve Months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026:
Total Assets was $2,078 Mil.
Total Current Assets was $205 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was $244 Mil.
Retained Earnings was $-277 Mil.
Pre-Tax Income was 31.475 + -6.391 + 33.588 + -17.329 = $41 Mil.
Interest Expense was -12.865 + -12.545 + -14.168 + -15.959 = $-56 Mil.
Total Liabilities was $1,633 Mil.

* Note that for stock reported semi-annually or annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data.

X1=Working Capital/Total Assets
=(Total Current Assets - Total Current Liabilities)/Total Assets
=(205.422 - 244.341)/2077.736
=-0.0187

X2=Retained Earnings/Total Assets
=-277.041/2077.736
=-0.1333

X3=Earnings Before Interest and Taxes/Total Assets
=(Pre-Tax Income - Interest Expense)/Total Assets
=(41.343 - -55.537)/2077.736
=0.0466

X4_2=Net Worth/Total Liabilities
=(Total Stockholders Equity - Preferred Stock)/Total Liabilities
=(444.346 - 0)/1633.39
=0.272

The zones of discrimination were as such:

Distress Zones - 1.1 < Grey Zones < 2.6 - Safe Zones

Savers Value Village has a Altman Z2-Score of 0.04 indicating it is in Distress Zones.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Altman Z2-Score →
What does a Altman Z2-Score of 0.04 mean?
Savers Value Village (SVV) has a Altman Z2-Score of 0.04 as of Sep. 05, 2026. Z2-Score is the Z-Score for non-manufacturing companies excluding property/financial companies, which measures a company's bankruptcy risk. View historical data on Savers Value Village and its competitors. This is 85% below median its historical median of 0.26. According to the industry distribution chart, Savers Value Village ranks #812 out of 1020 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 79.6%.
Is Savers Value Village's Altman Z2-Score too high?
Savers Value Village's current Altman Z2-Score of 0.04 is 85% below median its 10-year median of 0.26. The Retail - Cyclical industry median Altman Z2-Score is 2.85. Savers Value Village's value of 0.04 is 98.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Savers Value Village ranks #812 out of 1020 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Savers Value Village has a GF Score™ of 83/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Savers Value Village's Altman Z2-Score compare to SBH and EYE?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, Savers Value Village ranks #812 out of 1020 companies for Altman Z2-Score. This places Savers Value Village in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Altman Z2-Score is 2.85. Savers Value Village's value of 0.04 is 98.6% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 0.26 vs. the industry median of 2.85, Savers Value Village has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Altman Z2-Score for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median Altman Z2-Score among Retail - Cyclical companies is 2.85, based on 1,020 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Altman Z2-Score significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Altman Z2-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Savers Value Village's current Altman Z2-Score of 0.04 is 98.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Altman Z2-Score mean?
A high Altman Z2-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Z2-Score is the Z-Score for non-manufacturing companies excluding property/financial companies, which measures a company's bankruptcy risk. View historical data on Savers Value Village and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median Altman Z2-Score is 2.85 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Savers Value Village's current Altman Z2-Score is 0.04, which is 85% below median its own 10-year median of 0.26. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Savers Value Village stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Savers Value Village (SVV) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $12.43, compared to a current price of $10.45 — trading 15.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Altman Z2-Score is 0.04, which is 85% below median its 10-year median of 0.26 and 98.6% below the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 2.85. Savers Value Village's overall GF Score™ is 83/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Altman Z2-Score calculated?
Altman Z2-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Savers Value Village (SVV), the current Altman Z2-Score is 0.04 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Savers Value Village (SVV) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Savers Value Village stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $10.45 is trading 15.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of $12.43. GuruFocus considers Savers Value Village to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for SVV:

  • Altman Z2-Score: 0.04 (85% below median its 10-year median of 0.26)
  • GF Value™: $12.43 vs. price of $10.45 (15.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 83/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 98.6% below the Retail - Cyclical median (#812 of 1020)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SVV stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Savers Value Village Business Description

Address 11400 South East 6th Street, Suite 125, Bellevue, WA, USA, 98004
Savers Value Village Inc is a for-profit thrift operator in the United States and Canada. It purchases second-hand textiles (i.e., clothing, bedding, and bath items), shoes, accessories, housewares, books, and other goods from its non-profit partners (NPPs), either directly from them or via on-site donations (OSDs) at Community Donation Centers at its stores. The company then processes, selects, prices, and sells these items in its stores.
83GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SVV

Altman Z2-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$10.45
Price
$12.43
GF Value