Badger Meter Inc logo

Badger Meter Inc

NEW
NYSE:BMI (USA)   Ordinary Shares
$ 135.61 -2.54 (-1.84%) 10:09 PM EST
31.68
P/B:
5.76
Market Cap:
$ 3.93B
Enterprise V:
$ 3.84B
Volume:
238.85K
Avg Vol (2M):
436.64K
Trade In:
Volume:
238.85K
Avg Vol (2M):
436.64K

Business Description

Badger Meter Inc logo
Badger Meter Inc
NAICS : 334514 SIC : 3824
ISIN : US0565251081

Share Class Description:

BMI: Ordinary Shares

Total Employee Number:

2,477
Description
Badger Meter is a provider of water management solutions. The company's solutions encompass measurement and control hardware, connectivity and communication, data visualization and software. Badger Meter has global operations, with the vast majority of revenue derived from the US.
Name Current Vs Industry Vs History
Cash-To-Debt
No Debt
Equity-to-Asset
0.68
Interest Coverage
No Debt
Piotroski F-Score
6/9
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Altman Z-Score
10.17
Distress
Grey
Safe
Beneish M-Score
-2.66
Manipulator
Not Manipulator
WACC vs ROIC
WACC
ROIC
Name Current Vs Industry Vs History
5-Day RSI
54.72
9-Day RSI
53.14
14-Day RSI
51.37
3-1 Month Momentum %
7.89
6-1 Month Momentum %
-11.71
12-1 Month Momentum %
-27.84

Liquidity Ratio

Name Current Vs Industry Vs History
Current Ratio
2.42
Quick Ratio
1.39
Cash Ratio
0.56
Days Inventory
113.67
Days Sales Outstanding
47.78
Days Payable
59.37

Dividend & Buy Back

Name Current Vs Industry Vs History
Dividend Yield %
1.21
Dividend Payout Ratio
0.37
3-Year Dividend Growth Rate
20.3
Forward Dividend Yield %
1.3
5-Year Yield-on-Cost %
2.5
3-Year Average Share Buyback Ratio
-0.1
Shareholder Yield %
2.78

Financials (Next Earnings Date:2026-10-21 Est.)

BMI's 30-Y Financials
Income Statement Breakdown FY
Not Enough Data
Balance Sheet Breakdown
Not Enough Data
Cashflow Statement Breakdown
Not Enough Data

Operating Revenue by Business Segment

Operating Revenue by Geographic Region

Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment

Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region

5-Step DuPont Analysis as of
Not Enough Data

Badger Meter Inc Operating Data

BMI's Complete Operating Data
No operating data available for Badger Meter Inc.

Guru Trades

See Details
To

Insider Trades

See Details
To

Gurus Latest Trades with NYSE:BMI

No Available Data

Peter Lynch Chart

Y-axis scale:
Interactive Chart
To

Performance

Dividend
Log
Bar
To

Annualized Return %  

Symbol
1 Week
1 Month
3 Months
6 Months
YTD
1 Year
3 Years
5 Years
10 Years

Total Annual Return %  

Symbol
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017

Badger Meter Inc Executives

Details

Valuation Chart

Year:

Analyst Estimate

Key Statistics

Name Value
Revenue (TTM) (Mil $) 880.955
EPS (TTM) ($) 4.28
Beta 0.226
3-Year Sharpe Ratio -0.17
3-Year Sortino Ratio -0.23
Volatility % 35.39
14-Day RSI 51.37
14-Day ATR ($) 4.548747
20-Day SMA ($) 134.468
12-1 Month Momentum % -27.84
52-Week Range ($) 112.09 - 204
Shares Outstanding (Mil) 28.99

Piotroski F-Score Details

Year:
Component Result
Piotroski F-Score 6
Positive ROA
Positive CFROA
Higher ROA yoy
CFROA > ROA
Lower Leverage yoy
Higher Current Ratio yoy
Less Shares Outstanding yoy
Higher Gross Margin yoy
Higher Asset Turnover yoy

Badger Meter Inc Filings

Filing Date Document Date Form
No Filing Data

Badger Meter Inc Stock Events

Financials Calendars
Event Date Price ($)
Annual report for 2026 2027-02-17 In 172 days
Fourth quarter earnings conference call for 2026 2027-01-28 10:00 In 153 days
Fourth quarter earnings results for 2026 2027-01-28 In 152 days
Third quarter earnings conference call for 2026 2026-10-21 10:00 In 54 days
Third quarter earnings results for 2026 2026-10-21 In 53 days
USD 0.440000 Cash Dividend 2026-08-28 137.15 (+0.30%)
Second quarter earnings conference call for 2026 2026-07-22 10:00 145.87 (-2.27%)
Second quarter earnings results for 2026 2026-07-22 145.87 (-2.27%)
USD 0.400000 Cash Dividend 2026-05-22 120.24 (+0.45%)
Guidance call for 2026 2026-05-21 08:30 118.06 (+0.13%)
Show
Entries

Badger Meter Inc Frequently Asked Questions

What is Badger Meter Inc(BMI)'s stock price today?
The current price of BMI is $135.61. The 52 week high of BMI is $204.00 and 52 week low is $112.09.
When is next earnings date of Badger Meter Inc(BMI)?
The next earnings date of Badger Meter Inc(BMI) is 2026-10-21 Est..
Does Badger Meter Inc(BMI) pay dividends? If so, how much?
The  Dividend Yield %  of Badger Meter Inc(BMI) is 1.21% (As of Today), Highest Dividend Payout Ratio of Badger Meter Inc(BMI) was 0.41. The lowest was 0.29. And the median was 0.37. The  Forward Dividend Yield % of Badger Meter Inc(BMI) is 1.3%. For more information regarding to dividend, please check our Dividend Page.

Guru Commentaries on NYSE:BMI

2026 Q3
july 2026 newsletter
What the manager wrote

We recently initiated a position in Badger Meter (BMI), a pure-play water technology company. Badger holds a leading position in smart water meters and cellular advanced metering infrastructure technology. It sells into an oligopoly market with high switching costs and municipal utility customers that value reliability over price. The stock pulled back sharply after a temporary air pocket in revenue growth tied to project timing, rather than any change in long-term demand. We believe the multidecade replacement cycle for aging water infrastructure, combined with increasing technology adoption, gives Badger a durable growth runway, and the recent weakness provided an attractive entry point.

2026 Q2
What the manager wrote

Badger Meter Inc. is the only pure-play, publicly traded manufacturer of water meters in North America, supporting over 50,000 water utilities. With 85% of its revenue derived from replacement demand, the company benefits from stable unit volume growth and positive mix benefits from its advanced metering infrastructure and software, which carry higher margins. Despite slowing industry growth, we expect operating performance to improve as Badger Meter executes against its strong pipeline of opportunities. The company has a long history of profitable growth, a net cash balance sheet, and a management team focused on FCF conversion and returns on invested capital, making it a compelling investment at a meaningful discount to our estimate of fair value.

2026 Q2
What the manager wrote

Badger Meter is the only pure-play, publicly traded manufacturer of water meters in North America, supporting over 50,000 water utilities. With 85% of its revenue derived from replacement demand, the company benefits from stable unit volume growth and positive mix benefits from its advanced metering infrastructure and software, which carry higher margins. Despite slowing industry growth, we expect operating performance to improve as Badger Meter executes against its strong pipeline of opportunities. The company has a long history of profitable growth, a net cash balance sheet, and a management team focused on FCF conversion and returns on invested capital, making it a compelling investment at a meaningful discount to our estimate of fair value.

2026 Q2
What the manager wrote

Badger Meter Inc. is the only pure-play, publicly traded manufacturer of water meters in North America, supporting over 50,000 water utilities. With 85% of its revenue derived from replacement demand, the company benefits from stable unit volume growth and positive mix benefits from its advanced metering infrastructure and software offerings. Despite industry growth challenges, we expect Badger Meter's operating performance to improve as it executes on a strong pipeline of opportunities. The company has a long history of profitable growth, a net cash balance sheet, and a management team focused on free cash flow conversion and returns on invested capital, making it a compelling investment at a meaningful discount to our estimate of fair value.

2026 Q2
VVP Q2 Letter 06.30.26
What the manager wrote

Badger Meter is the only pure-play, publicly traded manufacturer of water meters in North America, supporting over 50,000 water utilities. With 85% of its revenue from replacement demand, the company benefits from stable unit volume growth and positive mix benefits from its advanced metering infrastructure. Despite industry growth slowing, we expect operating performance to improve as Badger Meter executes on its strong pipeline of opportunities. The company has a long history of profitable growth, a net cash balance sheet, and a management team focused on FCF conversion and returns on invested capital. We are pleased to be owners today at a meaningful discount to our estimate of fair value.

Headlines

See More
  • 1
No news.
  • 1