Business Description
ECN Capital Corp
NAICS : 522291
SIC : 6159
ISIN : CA26829L1076
Total Employee Number:
740Compare
Compare
Traded in other countries / regions
ECN.Canada2EZ.GermanyECNCF.USA Index Membership
S&P/TSX Composite index IPO Date
2016-09-28Description
ECN Capital Corp is a Canadian financial services company that originates, manages, and advises on credit assets on behalf of institutional and strategic partners. It operates through two core segments: Manufactured Housing Finance, which provides floorplan and consumer financing to manufacturers, dealers, and buyers of manufactured homes, and Recreational Vehicle and Marine Finance, which offers inventory and consumer lending for recreational vehicles, boats, and related products. The company serves dealers, manufacturers, and consumers primarily in the United States and Canada, funding its lending activities through committed credit facilities and securitization programs. Revenue is generated mainly from interest income, fee income, and servicing and advisory fees tied to the credit assets it originates and manages. ECN Capital has streamlined its portfolio in recent years, divesting non-core businesses to focus on its manufactured housing and RV and marine finance platforms.
Financial Strength
3/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash-To-Debt | 0.03 | |||||
Equity-to-Asset | 0.22 | |||||
Debt-to-Equity | 2.84 | |||||
Debt-to-EBITDA | 9.8 | |||||
Interest Coverage | 23.14 | |||||
Piotroski F-Score | 5/9 | |||||
Altman Z-Score | 0.67 | |||||
Beneish M-Score | -2.5 | |||||
WACC vs ROIC | ||||||
Growth Rank
1/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3-Year Revenue Growth Rate | 4.7 | |||||
3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate | 13.6 | |||||
3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate | 26.5 | |||||
3-Year Book Growth Rate | -14.4 |
Momentum Rank
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5-Day RSI | 82.1 | |||||
9-Day RSI | 70.58 | |||||
14-Day RSI | 64.44 | |||||
6-1 Month Momentum % | 3.74 | |||||
12-1 Month Momentum % | 10.11 |
Liquidity Ratio
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current Ratio | 8.79 | |||||
Quick Ratio | 8.79 | |||||
Cash Ratio | 0.24 | |||||
Days Sales Outstanding | 137.24 | |||||
Days Payable | 64.89 |
Dividend & Buy Back
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividend Yield % | 1.29 | |||||
Dividend Payout Ratio | 0.4 | |||||
3-Year Dividend Growth Rate | -0.8 | |||||
Forward Dividend Yield % | 1.29 | |||||
5-Year Yield-on-Cost % | 0.49 | |||||
3-Year Average Share Buyback Ratio | -4.7 | |||||
Shareholder Yield % | 11.21 |
Profitability Rank
7/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gross Margin % | 48.92 | |||||
Operating Margin % | 17.78 | |||||
Net Margin % | 7.96 | |||||
EBITDA Margin % | 24.07 | |||||
FCF Margin % | 9.03 | |||||
OCF Margin % | 9.25 | |||||
ROE % | 9.79 | |||||
ROA % | 2.12 | |||||
ROIC % | 2.61 | |||||
3-Year ROIIC % | -3.29 | |||||
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % | 88.14 | |||||
ROCE % | 4.64 | |||||
Years of Profitability over Past 10-Year | 6 | |||||
Moat Score | 4 | |||||
Tariff Resilience Score | 8 |
GF Value Rank
10/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PE Ratio | 39.24 | |||||
Forward PE Ratio | 10.8 | |||||
PE Ratio without NRI | 31.31 | |||||
Shiller PE Ratio | 6.18 | |||||
PS Ratio | 2.47 | |||||
PB Ratio | 7.05 | |||||
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow | 52.54 | |||||
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow | 50.82 | |||||
EV-to-EBIT | 32.11 | |||||
EV-to-EBITDA | 21.65 | |||||
EV-to-Revenue | 5.21 | |||||
EV-to-Forward-Revenue | 4.55 | |||||
EV-to-FCF | 113.4 | |||||
Price-to-GF-Value | 0.93 | |||||
Earnings Yield (Greenblatt) % | 3.11 | |||||
FCF Yield % | 1.87 |
Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Guru Trades
See DetailsInsider Trades
See DetailsPeter Lynch Chart
Performance
Dividend
Log
Bar
Annualized Return % Â
Total Annual Return % Â
ECN Capital Corp Executives
DetailsAnalyst Estimate
Key Statistics
| Name | Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM) (Mil C$) | 390.822 | ||
| EPS (TTM) (C$) | -0.385 | ||
| Beta | - | ||
| 3-Year Sharpe Ratio | 0.1 | ||
| 3-Year Sortino Ratio | 0.17 | ||
| Volatility % | 17.01 | ||
| 14-Day RSI | 64.44 | ||
| 14-Day ATR (C$) | 0.018118 | ||
| 20-Day SMA (C$) | 3.0735 | ||
| 12-1 Month Momentum % | 10.11 | ||
| 52-Week Range (C$) | 2.5 - 3.26 | ||
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 281.73 |
Piotroski F-Score Details
Year:
| Component | Result | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-Score | 5 | ||
| Positive ROA | |||
| Positive CFROA | |||
| Higher ROA yoy | |||
| CFROA > ROA | |||
| Lower Leverage yoy | |||
| Higher Current Ratio yoy | |||
| Less Shares Outstanding yoy | |||
| Higher Gross Margin yoy | |||
| Higher Asset Turnover yoy |
ECN Capital Corp Filings
| Filing Date | Document Date | Form | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Filing Data | ||||
ECN Capital Corp Stock Events
| Event | Date | Price (C$) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual report for 2026 | 2027-02-26 | In 157 days | ||
| Fourth quarter earnings results for 2026 | 2027-02-26 | In 157 days | ||
| Third quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2026-11-13 09:00 | In 53 days | ||
| Third quarter earnings results for 2026 | 2026-11-13 | In 52 days | ||
| Second quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2026-08-07 17:30 | 3.09 (+0.00%) | ||
| Second quarter earnings results for 2026 | 2026-08-07 | 3.09 (+0.00%) | ||
| General meeting for 2025 | 2026-05-22 08:30 | 3.09 (+0.00%) | ||
| First quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2026-05-08 17:30 | 3.09 (+0.00%) | ||
| First quarter earnings results for 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 3.09 (+0.00%) | ||
| CAD 0.010000 Cash Dividend | 2026-03-20 | 3.08 (+0.65%) |
Show
Entries
ECN Capital Corp Frequently Asked Questions
What is ECN Capital Corp(TSX:ECN)'s stock price today?
The current price of TSX:ECN is C$3.10. The 52 week high of TSX:ECN is C$3.26 and 52 week low is C$2.50.
When is next earnings date of ECN Capital Corp(TSX:ECN)?
The next earnings date of ECN Capital Corp(TSX:ECN) is 2026-11-13 Est..
Does ECN Capital Corp(TSX:ECN) pay dividends? If so, how much?
The Dividend Yield %  of ECN Capital Corp(TSX:ECN) is 1.29% (As of Today), Highest Dividend Payout Ratio of ECN Capital Corp(TSX:ECN) was 1.11. The lowest was 0.02. And the median was 0.44. The  Forward Dividend Yield % of ECN Capital Corp(TSX:ECN) is 1.29%. For more information regarding to dividend, please check our Dividend Page.