MacroAsia (PHS:MAC) Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 2.07 (As of Jun. 2026) — 180% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

PHS:MAC MacroAsia Corp PHS:MAC
85 GF Score
Price ₱3.75
GF Value ₱5.36
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is MacroAsia Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow?

MacroAsia PHS:MAC +1.35% 85 Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 2.07 as of Jun. 2026, which is 180% above its 10-year median of 0.74. GuruFocus rates PHS:MAC with a GF Score™ of 85/100 and a GF Value™ of ₱5.36 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 689 Transportation companies, MacroAsia ranks worse than 96.52% on this metric.

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. It’s also useful to distinguish whether the company is capital intensive or not.

MacroAsia's Capital Expenditure for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₱-418.19 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Operations for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₱201.67 Mil.

Hence, MacroAsia's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 2.07.


MacroAsia  (PHS:MAC) Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Explanation

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s Cash Flow from Operations is being devoted to Capital Expenditure. It is a good indicator in terms of how much the company is focused on growth. In general, a high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow ratio indicates that the company is investing more in physical assets and is focused on growth and expansion. Conversely, lower ratio could indicate that a company has reached maturity and is no longer pursuing aggressive growth.

Moreover, the ratio is also useful to distinguish whether the company is capital intensive or not. If the ratio is large, then the company tends to be capital intensive. Lower ratio suggests that it’s a capital-light business. The ratio can be combined with ROIC % to identify whether the company is an asset-light business that has a high return on invested capital. This is one question investors commonly ask to see if a company qualifies as a good company.


MacroAsia Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Related Terms


MacroAsia Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for MacroAsia's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

MacroAsia Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Chart

MacroAsia Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.34 0.38 0.58 1.72

MacroAsia Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 7.52 0.71 0.00 2.07

PHS:MAC vs JOBY: Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Comparison

For the Airports & Air Services subindustry, MacroAsia's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow, along with its competitors' market caps and Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


MacroAsia Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow vs Transportation Industry

For the Transportation industry and Industrials sector, MacroAsia's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where MacroAsia's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow falls into.


PHS:MAC
85GF Score
MacroAsia Corp PHS:MAC
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

MacroAsia Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Calculation

MacroAsia's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow=- Capital Expenditure / Cash Flow from Operations
=- (-1461.779) / 851.427
=1.72

MacroAsia's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow=- Capital Expenditure / Cash Flow from Operations
=- (-418.189) / 201.671
=2.07

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 2.07 mean?
MacroAsia (PHS:MAC) has a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 2.07 as of Jun. 2026. Capex to Operating Cash Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. View historical data on MacroAsia and its competitors. This is 180% above median its historical median of 0.74. Over the past decade, MacroAsia's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 0.34 to 9.93. According to the industry distribution chart, MacroAsia ranks #665 out of 689 companies in the Transportation industry, placing it in the top 96.5%.
Is MacroAsia's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow too high?
MacroAsia's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 2.07 is 180% above median its 10-year median of 0.74. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.34 to a high of 9.93. The Transportation industry median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.48. MacroAsia's value of 2.07 is 331.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, MacroAsia ranks #665 out of 689 companies in the Transportation industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, MacroAsia has a GF Score™ of 85/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does MacroAsia's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow compare to JOBY?
According to the Transportation industry distribution chart, MacroAsia ranks #665 out of 689 companies for Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow. This places MacroAsia in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.48. MacroAsia's value of 2.07 is 331.3% above this benchmark. Historically, MacroAsia's own Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 0.34 to 9.93 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.74 vs. the industry median of 0.48, MacroAsia has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for a Transportation company?
The median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow among Transportation companies is 0.48, based on 689 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. MacroAsia's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 2.07 is 331.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow mean?
A high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Capex to Operating Cash Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. View historical data on MacroAsia and its competitors. For the Transportation industry, the median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.48 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. MacroAsia's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 2.07, which is 180% above median its own 10-year median of 0.74. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is MacroAsia stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, MacroAsia (PHS:MAC) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₱5.36, compared to a current price of ₱3.75 — trading 30% below its estimated fair value. The current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 2.07, which is 180% above median its 10-year median of 0.74 and 331.3% above the Transportation industry median of 0.48. MacroAsia's overall GF Score™ is 85/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow calculated?
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is calculated from a company's financial statements. For MacroAsia (PHS:MAC), the current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 2.07 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is MacroAsia (PHS:MAC) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, MacroAsia stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₱3.75 is trading 30% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₱5.36. GuruFocus considers MacroAsia to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for PHS:MAC:

  • Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 2.07 (180% above median its 10-year median of 0.74)
  • GF Value™: ₱5.36 vs. price of ₱3.75 (30% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 85/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 331.3% above the Transportation median (#665 of 689)

No single metric tells the full story. See the PHS:MAC stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


MacroAsia Business Description

Address 112 Aguirre Street, 7th Floor, Ricogen Building, Legazpi Village, Makati City, PHL, 1229
MacroAsia Corp engages in providing aviation-support business at the engaged in aviation-support businesses at the Ninoy Aquino International Airport (NAIA), Manila Domestic Airport (MDA), Mactan-Cebu International Airport (MCIA), Kalibo International Airport (KIA), Davao International Airport, Tuguegarao Airport and the General Aviation Area. Its segments are In-flight and other catering segment which generates key revenue, Ground handling and aviation segment, administrative segment, Mining segment, Water treatment and distribution segment, ICT services, and Maintenance, repairs, and overhaul segment.
85GF Score

Get the complete analysis for PHS:MAC

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₱3.75
Price
₱5.36
GF Value