SCSC (ScanSource) Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 0.00 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SCSC ScanSource Inc SCSC
71 GF Score
Price $56.24
GF Value $48.66
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is ScanSource Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow?

ScanSource SCSC -1.49% 71 Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.00 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates SCSC with a GF Score™ of 71/100 and a GF Value™ of $48.66 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,388 Hardware companies, ScanSource ranks better than 88.11% on this metric.

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. It’s also useful to distinguish whether the company is capital intensive or not.

ScanSource's Capital Expenditure for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was $-2.52 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Operations for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was $-2.27 Mil.

GuruFocus do not calculate Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow if the Cash Flow from Operations is negative.


ScanSource  (NAS:SCSC) Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Explanation

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s Cash Flow from Operations is being devoted to Capital Expenditure. It is a good indicator in terms of how much the company is focused on growth. In general, a high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow ratio indicates that the company is investing more in physical assets and is focused on growth and expansion. Conversely, lower ratio could indicate that a company has reached maturity and is no longer pursuing aggressive growth.

Moreover, the ratio is also useful to distinguish whether the company is capital intensive or not. If the ratio is large, then the company tends to be capital intensive. Lower ratio suggests that it’s a capital-light business. The ratio can be combined with ROIC % to identify whether the company is an asset-light business that has a high return on invested capital. This is one question investors commonly ask to see if a company qualifies as a good company.


ScanSource Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Related Terms


ScanSource Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for ScanSource's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

ScanSource Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Chart

ScanSource Annual Data
Trend Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.02 0.07 0.08

ScanSource Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.33 0.10 0.06 0.03 0.00

SCSC vs EACO, CLMB, CNXN: Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Comparison

For the Electronics & Computer Distribution subindustry, ScanSource's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow, along with its competitors' market caps and Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


ScanSource Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, ScanSource's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where ScanSource's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow falls into.


SCSC
71GF Score
ScanSource Inc SCSC
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

ScanSource Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Calculation

ScanSource's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow=- Capital Expenditure / Cash Flow from Operations
=- (-9.286) / 123.131
=0.08

ScanSource's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow=- Capital Expenditure / Cash Flow from Operations
=- (-2.517) / -2.272
=N/A

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.00 mean?
ScanSource (SCSC) has a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.00 as of Jun. 2026. Capex to Operating Cash Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. View historical data on ScanSource and its competitors. Over the past decade, ScanSource's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 0.02 to 0.28. According to the industry distribution chart, ScanSource ranks #165 out of 1388 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 11.9%.
Is ScanSource's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow too high?
ScanSource's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.02 to a high of 0.28. Based on the distribution chart, ScanSource ranks #165 out of 1388 companies in the Hardware industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, ScanSource has a GF Score™ of 71/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does ScanSource's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow compare to EACO and CLMB?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, ScanSource ranks #165 out of 1388 companies for Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow. This places ScanSource in the top 12% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.46. Historically, ScanSource's own Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 0.02 to 0.28 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for a Hardware company?
The median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow among Hardware companies is 0.46, based on 1,388 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow mean?
A high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Capex to Operating Cash Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. View historical data on ScanSource and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.46 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. ScanSource's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is ScanSource stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ScanSource (SCSC) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $48.66, compared to a current price of $56.24 — trading 15.6% above its estimated fair value. The current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.00. ScanSource's overall GF Score™ is 71/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow calculated?
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is calculated from a company's financial statements. For ScanSource (SCSC), the current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.00 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is ScanSource (SCSC) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ScanSource stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $56.24 is trading 15.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of $48.66. GuruFocus considers ScanSource to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for SCSC:

  • Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 0.00
  • GF Value™: $48.66 vs. price of $56.24 (15.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 71/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the SCSC stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


ScanSource Business Description

Other Exchanges SC3:Germany
Address 6 Logue Court, Greenville, SC, USA, 29615
ScanSource Inc provides value-added services for technology manufacturers and sells to resellers in specialty technology markets. The firm's operations are organized in two segments: Specialty Technology Solutions and Intelisys & Advisory Segment. It generates maximum revenue from the Specialty Technology Solutions segment. The Specialty Technology Solutions segment includes the company's business in mobility and barcode, POS, payments, security and networking technologies. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the United States and Canada, and also has its presence in Brazil, and other countries.
71GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SCSC

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$56.24
Price
$48.66
GF Value