Castle Peak Holdings PCL (BKK:CPH-R) Capex-to-Operating-Income: 0.04 (As of Jun. 2026) — 79% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BKK:CPH-R Castle Peak Holdings PCL BKK:CPH-R
56 GF Score
Price ฿12.00
GF Value ฿10.50
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Castle Peak Holdings PCL Capex-to-Operating-Income?

Castle Peak Holdings PCL BKK:CPH-R -2.74% 56 Capex-to-Operating-Income is 0.04 as of Jun. 2026, which is 79% below its 10-year median of 0.19. GuruFocus rates BKK:CPH-R with a GF Score™ of 56/100 and a GF Value™ of ฿10.50 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 463 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Castle Peak Holdings PCL ranks better than 86.61% on this metric.

Capex-to-Operating-Income measures a company's investments in physical assets such as property, industrial buildings or equipment to its operating income.

Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Capital Expenditure for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ฿-3.20 Mil. Its Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ฿89.62 Mil.

Hence, Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.04.


Castle Peak Holdings PCL  (BKK:CPH-R) Capex-to-Operating-Income Explanation

Capex-to-Operating-Income assesses how much emphasis a company is placing upon investing in capital-intensive projects. The ratio is generally a good gauge to quantify how much focus on growth a company has. Typically, smaller companies that are still growing and expanding will have a higher Capex to Operating Income Ratio, since such businesses are likely investing more in physical assets. Lower ratios could indicate that a company has reached maturity and it is no longer pursuing aggressive growth.


Castle Peak Holdings PCL Capex-to-Operating-Income Related Terms


Castle Peak Holdings PCL Capex-to-Operating-Income Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Income can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Castle Peak Holdings PCL Capex-to-Operating-Income Chart

Castle Peak Holdings PCL Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Capex-to-Operating-Income
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.15 0.05 0.08 0.10 0.19

Castle Peak Holdings PCL Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Capex-to-Operating-Income Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.11 0.22 0.12 0.00 0.04

BKK:CPH-R vs RL, LEVI, VFC: Capex-to-Operating-Income Comparison

For the Apparel Manufacturing subindustry, Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Income, along with its competitors' market caps and Capex-to-Operating-Income data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Castle Peak Holdings PCL Capex-to-Operating-Income vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Income distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Income falls into.


BKK:CPH-R
56GF Score
Castle Peak Holdings PCL BKK:CPH-R
Capex-to-Operating-Income is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Castle Peak Holdings PCL Capex-to-Operating-Income Calculation

Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Income for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Income=- Capital Expenditure / Operating Income
=- (-15.643) / 80.711
=0.19

Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Income=- Capital Expenditure / Operating Income
=- (-3.203) / 89.616
=0.04

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Capex-to-Operating-Income of 0.04 mean?
Castle Peak Holdings PCL (BKK:CPH-R) has a Capex-to-Operating-Income of 0.04 as of Jun. 2026. Capex to Operating Income ratio measures a company's investments in physical assets to its operating income. View historical data on Castle Peak Holdings PCL and its competitors. This is 79% below median its historical median of 0.19. Over the past decade, Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Income has ranged from 0.05 to 7.60. According to the industry distribution chart, Castle Peak Holdings PCL ranks #62 out of 463 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 13.4%.
Is Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Income too high?
Castle Peak Holdings PCL's current Capex-to-Operating-Income of 0.04 is 79% below median its 10-year median of 0.19. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.05 to a high of 7.60. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Capex-to-Operating-Income is 0.48. Castle Peak Holdings PCL's value of 0.04 is 91.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Castle Peak Holdings PCL ranks #62 out of 463 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Castle Peak Holdings PCL has a GF Score™ of 56/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Income compare to RL and LEVI?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Castle Peak Holdings PCL ranks #62 out of 463 companies for Capex-to-Operating-Income. This places Castle Peak Holdings PCL in the top 13% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Capex-to-Operating-Income is 0.48. Castle Peak Holdings PCL's value of 0.04 is 91.7% below this benchmark. Historically, Castle Peak Holdings PCL's own Capex-to-Operating-Income has ranged from 0.05 to 7.60 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.19 vs. the industry median of 0.48, Castle Peak Holdings PCL has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Capex-to-Operating-Income for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Capex-to-Operating-Income among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 0.48, based on 463 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Capex-to-Operating-Income significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Capex-to-Operating-Income should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Castle Peak Holdings PCL's current Capex-to-Operating-Income of 0.04 is 91.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Capex-to-Operating-Income mean?
A high Capex-to-Operating-Income can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Capex to Operating Income ratio measures a company's investments in physical assets to its operating income. View historical data on Castle Peak Holdings PCL and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Capex-to-Operating-Income is 0.48 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Castle Peak Holdings PCL's current Capex-to-Operating-Income is 0.04, which is 79% below median its own 10-year median of 0.19. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Castle Peak Holdings PCL stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Castle Peak Holdings PCL (BKK:CPH-R) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ฿10.50, compared to a current price of ฿12.00 — trading 14.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Capex-to-Operating-Income is 0.04, which is 79% below median its 10-year median of 0.19 and 91.7% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 0.48. Castle Peak Holdings PCL's overall GF Score™ is 56/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Capex-to-Operating-Income calculated?
Capex-to-Operating-Income is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Castle Peak Holdings PCL (BKK:CPH-R), the current Capex-to-Operating-Income is 0.04 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Castle Peak Holdings PCL (BKK:CPH-R) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Castle Peak Holdings PCL stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ฿12.00 is trading 14.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of ฿10.50. GuruFocus considers Castle Peak Holdings PCL to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for BKK:CPH-R:

  • Capex-to-Operating-Income: 0.04 (79% below median its 10-year median of 0.19)
  • GF Value™: ฿10.50 vs. price of ฿12.00 (14.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 56/100 with 9 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 91.7% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#62 of 463)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BKK:CPH-R stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Castle Peak Holdings PCL Business Description

Other Exchanges CPH:Thailand
Address 899 Petchkasam Road, 9-14th Floor, C.P.H.TOWER, Khet Bangkae, Bangkok, THA, 10160
Castle Peak Holdings PCL is a Thailand-based company engaged in garment manufacturing and property development. It produces and exports jackets, coats, sportswear, ladies suit, and other garments. The company along with its subsidiaries has two reportable segments namely, Garment manufacturing and Development of real estate for sale. A majority of its revenue is generated from the Garment segment. The company derives its key revenue from the export of its products to foreign countries.
56GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BKK:CPH-R

Capex-to-Operating-Income is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

฿12.00
Price
฿10.50
GF Value