Castle Peak Holdings PCL (BKK:CPH-R) Interest Coverage: 17.58 (As of Jun. 2026) — 1295% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BKK:CPH-R Castle Peak Holdings PCL BKK:CPH-R
56 GF Score
Price ฿12.00
GF Value ฿10.50
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Castle Peak Holdings PCL Interest Coverage?

Castle Peak Holdings PCL BKK:CPH-R -2.74% 56 Interest Coverage is 17.58 as of Jun. 2026, which is 1295% above its 10-year median of 1.26. GuruFocus rates BKK:CPH-R with a GF Score™ of 56/100 and a GF Value™ of ฿10.50 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 757 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Castle Peak Holdings PCL ranks better than 54.03% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ฿90 Mil. Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ฿-5 Mil. Castle Peak Holdings PCL's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 17.58. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

BKK:CPH-R' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.03   Med: 1.26   Max: 12.32
Current: 6.66


BKK:CPH-R's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
54.03% of 757 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 5.52 vs BKK:CPH-R: 6.66

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Castle Peak Holdings PCL  (BKK:CPH-R) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Castle Peak Holdings PCL Interest Coverage Related Terms


Castle Peak Holdings PCL Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Castle Peak Holdings PCL Interest Coverage Chart

Castle Peak Holdings PCL Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.26 12.32 4.69 3.06 3.18

Castle Peak Holdings PCL Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.41 3.44 6.85 0.00 17.58

BKK:CPH-R vs RL, LEVI, VFC: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Apparel Manufacturing subindustry, Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Castle Peak Holdings PCL Interest Coverage vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Interest Coverage falls into.


BKK:CPH-R
56GF Score
Castle Peak Holdings PCL BKK:CPH-R
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Castle Peak Holdings PCL Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Interest Expense was ฿-25 Mil. Its Operating Income was ฿81 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ฿52 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*80.711/-25.35
=3.18

Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Interest Expense was ฿-5 Mil. Its Operating Income was ฿90 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ฿84 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*89.616/-5.099
=17.58

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 17.58 mean?
Castle Peak Holdings PCL (BKK:CPH-R) has a Interest Coverage of 17.58 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Castle Peak Holdings PCL and its competitors. This is 1295% above median its historical median of 1.26. Over the past decade, Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Interest Coverage has ranged from 0.03 to 12.32. According to the industry distribution chart, Castle Peak Holdings PCL ranks #348 out of 757 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 46%.
Is Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Interest Coverage too high?
Castle Peak Holdings PCL's current Interest Coverage of 17.58 is 1295% above median its 10-year median of 1.26. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.03 to a high of 12.32. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Interest Coverage is 5.52. Castle Peak Holdings PCL's value of 17.58 is 218.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Castle Peak Holdings PCL ranks #348 out of 757 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Castle Peak Holdings PCL has a GF Score™ of 56/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Castle Peak Holdings PCL's Interest Coverage compare to RL and LEVI?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Castle Peak Holdings PCL ranks #348 out of 757 companies for Interest Coverage. This puts Castle Peak Holdings PCL in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 5.52. Castle Peak Holdings PCL's value of 17.58 is 218.5% above this benchmark. Historically, Castle Peak Holdings PCL's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 0.03 to 12.32 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.26 vs. the industry median of 5.52, Castle Peak Holdings PCL has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Interest Coverage among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 5.52, based on 757 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Castle Peak Holdings PCL's current Interest Coverage of 17.58 is 218.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Castle Peak Holdings PCL and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Interest Coverage is 5.52 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Castle Peak Holdings PCL's current Interest Coverage is 17.58, which is 1295% above median its own 10-year median of 1.26. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Castle Peak Holdings PCL stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Castle Peak Holdings PCL (BKK:CPH-R) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ฿10.50, compared to a current price of ฿12.00 — trading 14.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 17.58, which is 1295% above median its 10-year median of 1.26 and 218.5% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 5.52. Castle Peak Holdings PCL's overall GF Score™ is 56/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Castle Peak Holdings PCL (BKK:CPH-R), the current Interest Coverage is 17.58 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Castle Peak Holdings PCL (BKK:CPH-R) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Castle Peak Holdings PCL stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ฿12.00 is trading 14.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of ฿10.50. GuruFocus considers Castle Peak Holdings PCL to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for BKK:CPH-R:

  • Interest Coverage: 17.58 (1295% above median its 10-year median of 1.26)
  • GF Value™: ฿10.50 vs. price of ฿12.00 (14.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 56/100 with 9 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 218.5% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#348 of 757)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BKK:CPH-R stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Castle Peak Holdings PCL Business Description

Other Exchanges CPH:Thailand
Address 899 Petchkasam Road, 9-14th Floor, C.P.H.TOWER, Khet Bangkae, Bangkok, THA, 10160
Castle Peak Holdings PCL is a Thailand-based company engaged in garment manufacturing and property development. It produces and exports jackets, coats, sportswear, ladies suit, and other garments. The company along with its subsidiaries has two reportable segments namely, Garment manufacturing and Development of real estate for sale. A majority of its revenue is generated from the Garment segment. The company derives its key revenue from the export of its products to foreign countries.
56GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BKK:CPH-R

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

฿12.00
Price
฿10.50
GF Value