Mauritius Cosmetics (XMAU:MCOS) Cash Flow from Operations: MUR-53.1 Mil (TTM As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XMAU:MCOS Mauritius Cosmetics Ltd XMAU:MCOS
78 GF Score
Price MUR9.80
GF Value MUR17.10
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Mauritius Cosmetics Cash Flow from Operations?

Mauritius Cosmetics XMAU:MCOS 78 Cash Flow from Operations is MUR-53.1 Mil as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates XMAU:MCOS with a GF Score™ of 78/100 and a GF Value™ of MUR17.10 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review.

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company's normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

For the six months ended in Dec. 2025, Mauritius Cosmetics's Net Income From Continuing Operations was MUR97.2 Mil. Its Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization was MUR8.8 Mil. Its Change In Working Capital was MUR-64.5 Mil. Its cash flow from deferred tax was MUR0.0 Mil. Its Cash from Discontinued Operating Activities was MUR0.0 Mil. Its Asset Impairment Charge was MUR0.0 Mil. Its Stock Based Compensation was MUR0.0 Mil. And its Cash Flow from Others was MUR-94.7 Mil. In all, Mauritius Cosmetics's Cash Flow from Operations for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was MUR-53.1 Mil.


Mauritius Cosmetics  (XMAU:MCOS) Cash Flow from Operations Explanation

For companies reported in indirect method, cash flow from operations contains six items:

1. Net Income From Continuing Operations:
Net Income From Continuing Operations indicates the net income that a firm brings in from ongoing business activities. These activities are expected to continue into the next reporting period. It excludes extraordinary items, income from the cumulative effects of accounting changes, non-recurring items, income from tax loss carry forward, and preferred dividends.

Mauritius Cosmetics's net income from continuing operations for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was MUR97.2 Mil.

2. Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization:
Depreciation is a present expense that accounts for the past cost of an asset that is now providing benefits.
Depletion and amortization are synonyms for depreciation.
Generally:
The term depreciation is used when discussing man made tangible assets
The term depletion is used when discussing natural tangible assets
The term amortization is used when discussing intangible assets

Mauritius Cosmetics's depreciation, depletion and amortization for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was MUR8.8 Mil.

3. Change In Working Capital:
Working Capital is a measure of a company's short term liquidity or its ability to cover short term liabilities. It is defined as the difference between a company's current assets and current liabilities. Changes in Working Capital is reported in the cash flow statement since it is one of the major ways in which net income can differ from operating cash flow.

Mauritius Cosmetics's change in working capital for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was MUR-64.5 Mil. It means Mauritius Cosmetics's working capital declined by MUR64.5 Mil from Dec. 2024 to Dec. 2025 .

4. Deferred Tax:
It is the cash flow generated from deferred tax.

Mauritius Cosmetics's cash flow from deferred tax for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was MUR0.0 Mil.

5. Cash from Discontinued Operating Activities:
Net cash from all of the entity's discontinued operating activities.

Mauritius Cosmetics's cash from discontinued operating Activities for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was MUR0.0 Mil.

6. Asset Impairment Charge:
It is the charge against earnings resulting from the aggregate write down of all assets from their carrying value to their fair value.

Mauritius Cosmetics's asset impairment charge for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was MUR0.0 Mil.

7. Stock Based Compensation:
It is a way corporations use stock options to reward employees. It provides executives and employees the opportunity to share in the growth of the company and, if structured properly, can align their interests with the interests of the company's shareholders and investors, without burning the company's cash on hand.

Mauritius Cosmetics's stock based compensation for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was MUR0.0 Mil.

8. Cash Flow from Others:
These are cash differences caused by the change of inventory, accounts payable, accounts receivable etc. For instance, if a company pays its suppliers slower, its cash position will build up faster. If a company receives payments from its customers slower, its account receivables will rise, and its cash position will grow more slowly (or even shrink).

Mauritius Cosmetics's cash flow from others for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was MUR-94.7 Mil.


Mauritius Cosmetics Cash Flow from Operations Related Terms


Mauritius Cosmetics Cash Flow from Operations Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Mauritius Cosmetics's Cash Flow from Operations can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Mauritius Cosmetics Cash Flow from Operations Chart

Mauritius Cosmetics Annual Data
Trend Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Flow from Operations
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 29.45 69.31 16.22 51.46 -53.15

Mauritius Cosmetics Semi-Annual Data
Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Flow from Operations Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 29.45 69.31 16.22 51.46 -53.15
XMAU:MCOS
78GF Score
Mauritius Cosmetics Ltd XMAU:MCOS
Cash Flow from Operations is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Mauritius Cosmetics Cash Flow from Operations Calculation

Cash flow from operations refers to the cash brought in through a company's normal business operations. It is the cash flow before any investment or financing activities. It is the cash version of net income.

Mauritius Cosmetics's Cash Flow from Operations for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Mauritius Cosmetics's Cash Flow from Operations for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is:


For stock reported annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was MUR-53.1 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Cash Flow from Operations of MUR-53.1 Mil mean?
Mauritius Cosmetics (XMAU:MCOS) has a Cash Flow from Operations of MUR-53.1 Mil as of Dec. 2025. Cash Flow from Operations is the amount of cash earned or paid from standard business operations. View historical data for Mauritius Cosmetics and its competitors.
Is Mauritius Cosmetics' Cash Flow from Operations too high?
Mauritius Cosmetics' current Cash Flow from Operations is MUR-53.1 Mil. Overall, Mauritius Cosmetics has a GF Score™ of 78/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Mauritius Cosmetics' Cash Flow from Operations compare to PG and CL?
Mauritius Cosmetics' Cash Flow from Operations of MUR-53.1 Mil can be compared against companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Flow from Operations for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
A good Cash Flow from Operations depends on the Consumer Packaged Goods industry context. However, Cash Flow from Operations should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Flow from Operations mean?
A high Cash Flow from Operations can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cash Flow from Operations is the amount of cash earned or paid from standard business operations. View historical data for Mauritius Cosmetics and its competitors. Mauritius Cosmetics's current Cash Flow from Operations is MUR-53.1 Mil. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Mauritius Cosmetics stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mauritius Cosmetics (XMAU:MCOS) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is MUR17.10, compared to a current price of MUR9.80 — trading 42.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Flow from Operations is MUR-53.1 Mil. Mauritius Cosmetics' overall GF Score™ is 78/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Flow from Operations calculated?
Cash Flow from Operations is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Mauritius Cosmetics (XMAU:MCOS), the current Cash Flow from Operations is MUR-53.1 Mil as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Mauritius Cosmetics (XMAU:MCOS) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mauritius Cosmetics stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of MUR9.80 is trading 42.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of MUR17.10. GuruFocus considers Mauritius Cosmetics to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for XMAU:MCOS:

  • Cash Flow from Operations: MUR-53.1 Mil
  • GF Value™: MUR17.10 vs. price of MUR9.80 (42.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 78/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the XMAU:MCOS stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Mauritius Cosmetics Business Description

Address Bonne Terre, Vacoas, MUS, 73304
Mauritius Cosmetics Ltd is engaged in manufacturing, property rental and investment. The Company's principal activities include the manufacture of toothpaste, cosmetic products, creams, household products, toiletries and perfumes; the distribution, retail and export of consumer goods; the rental of investment properties; and investment in equity instruments. Its subsidiaries are mainly engaged in the rental of investment properties and the distribution and retail of consumer goods. The Company manufactures and distributes its own toothpaste brands, namely Ultradent, Dentaweiss and Dentamax. The Company operates in Mauritius and other countries, with maximum revenue generated from Mauritius.
78GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XMAU:MCOS

Cash Flow from Operations is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

MUR9.80
Price
MUR17.10
GF Value