Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys (NSE:IMFA) Cash Ratio: 0.00 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd NSE:IMFA
70 GF Score
Price ₹1,317.60
GF Value ₹923.51
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Cash Ratio?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys NSE:IMFA -3.87% 70 Cash Ratio is 0.00 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:IMFA with a GF Score™ of 70/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹923.51 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,573 Metals & Mining companies, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys ranks worse than 77.5% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.00.

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys has a Cash Ratio of 0.00. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:IMFA' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.06   Med: 0.34   Max: 1.35
Current: 0.34

During the past 13 years, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys's highest Cash Ratio was 1.35. The lowest was 0.06. And the median was 0.34.

NSE:IMFA's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
77.5% of 2573 companies
in the Metals & Mining industry
Industry Median: 1.84 vs NSE:IMFA: 0.34

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys  (NSE:IMFA) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Cash Ratio Related Terms


Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Cash Ratio Chart

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.19 0.42 0.63 1.27 0.34

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 1.35 0.00 0.34 0.00

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Cash Ratio Competitor Comparison

For the Other Industrial Metals & Mining subindustry, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Cash Ratio vs Metals & Mining Industry

For the Metals & Mining industry and Basic Materials sector, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys's Cash Ratio falls into.


NSE:IMFA
70GF Score
Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd NSE:IMFA
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=4039.2/11830
=0.34

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.00 mean?
Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys (NSE:IMFA) has a Cash Ratio of 0.00 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys and its competitors. Over the past decade, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys' Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.06 to 1.35. According to the industry distribution chart, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys ranks #1994 out of 2573 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, placing it in the top 77.5%.
Is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys' Cash Ratio too high?
Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys' current Cash Ratio is 0.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.06 to a high of 1.35. Based on the distribution chart, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys ranks #1994 out of 2573 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys has a GF Score™ of 70/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys' Cash Ratio compare to competitors?
According to the Metals & Mining industry distribution chart, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys ranks #1994 out of 2573 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 1.84. Historically, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys' own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.06 to 1.35 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Metals & Mining company?
The median Cash Ratio among Metals & Mining companies is 1.84, based on 2,573 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys and its competitors. For the Metals & Mining industry, the median Cash Ratio is 1.84 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys's current Cash Ratio is 0.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys (NSE:IMFA) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹923.51, compared to a current price of ₹1,317.60 — trading 42.7% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.00. Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys' overall GF Score™ is 70/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys (NSE:IMFA), the current Cash Ratio is 0.00 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys (NSE:IMFA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹1,317.60 is trading 42.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹923.51. GuruFocus considers Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:IMFA:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.00
  • GF Value™: ₹923.51 vs. price of ₹1,317.60 (42.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 70/100 with 2 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:IMFA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Business Description

Other Exchanges 533047:India
Address Bomikhal, IMFA Building, P.O. Rasulgarh, Bhubaneswar, OR, IND, 751010
Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd is a producer of value-added ferrochrome in India, with operations spanning the entire value chain from captive chromite mining and power generation to smelting and exports of ferrochrome. The group's reportable segments are Ferro Alloys, Power, Mining, and All Other segments. The majority of its revenue is generated from the Ferro Alloys segment, which produces value-added ferrochrome, which has extensive applications in the manufacture of specialty alloys and stainless steels. Geographically, the majority of the group's revenue is generated through the exports of its products to its customers outside India in countries such as South Korea, China, Taiwan, Japan, and others.
70GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:IMFA

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹1,317.60
Price
₹923.51
GF Value