Medius Holdings Co (TSE:3154) Cash Ratio: 0.16 (As of Mar. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:3154 Medius Holdings Co Ltd TSE:3154
57 GF Score
Price 円792.00
GF Value 円982.72
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Medius Holdings Co Cash Ratio?

Medius Holdings Co TSE:3154 -0.13% 57 Cash Ratio is 0.16 as of Mar. 2026, which is 7% above its 10-year median of 0.15. GuruFocus rates TSE:3154 with a GF Score™ of 57/100 and a GF Value™ of 円982.72 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 833 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, Medius Holdings Co ranks worse than 89.56% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Medius Holdings Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.16.

Medius Holdings Co has a Cash Ratio of 0.16. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Medius Holdings Co's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:3154' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.12   Med: 0.15   Max: 0.21
Current: 0.12

During the past 13 years, Medius Holdings Co's highest Cash Ratio was 0.21. The lowest was 0.12. And the median was 0.15.

TSE:3154's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
89.56% of 833 companies
in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry
Industry Median: 0.96 vs TSE:3154: 0.12

Medius Holdings Co  (TSE:3154) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Medius Holdings Co Cash Ratio Related Terms


Medius Holdings Co Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Medius Holdings Co's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Medius Holdings Co Cash Ratio Chart

Medius Holdings Co Annual Data
Trend Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.14 0.14 0.16 0.18 0.12

Medius Holdings Co Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.18 0.17 0.20 0.16 0.12

TSE:3154 vs ISRG, BDX, RMD: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Medical Instruments & Supplies subindustry, Medius Holdings Co's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Medius Holdings Co Cash Ratio vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, Medius Holdings Co's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Medius Holdings Co's Cash Ratio falls into.


TSE:3154
57GF Score
Medius Holdings Co Ltd TSE:3154
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Medius Holdings Co Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Medius Holdings Co's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=10127.7/81722.773
=0.12

Medius Holdings Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=14907.823/93819.916
=0.16

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.16 mean?
Medius Holdings Co (TSE:3154) has a Cash Ratio of 0.16 as of Mar. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Medius Holdings Co and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.15. Over the past decade, Medius Holdings Co's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.12 to 0.21. According to the industry distribution chart, Medius Holdings Co ranks #746 out of 833 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 89.6%.
Is Medius Holdings Co's Cash Ratio too high?
Medius Holdings Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.16 is near median its 10-year median of 0.15. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.12 to a high of 0.21. The Medical Devices & Instruments industry median Cash Ratio is 0.96. Medius Holdings Co's value of 0.16 is 83.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Medius Holdings Co ranks #746 out of 833 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Medius Holdings Co has a GF Score™ of 57/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Medius Holdings Co's Cash Ratio compare to ISRG and BDX?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, Medius Holdings Co ranks #746 out of 833 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Medius Holdings Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.96. Medius Holdings Co's value of 0.16 is 83.3% below this benchmark. Historically, Medius Holdings Co's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.12 to 0.21 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.15 vs. the industry median of 0.96, Medius Holdings Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median Cash Ratio among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 0.96, based on 833 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Medius Holdings Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.16 is 83.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Medius Holdings Co and its competitors. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.96 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Medius Holdings Co's current Cash Ratio is 0.16, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.15. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Medius Holdings Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Medius Holdings Co (TSE:3154) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円982.72, compared to a current price of 円792.00 — trading 19.4% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.16, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.15 and 83.3% below the Medical Devices & Instruments industry median of 0.96. Medius Holdings Co's overall GF Score™ is 57/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Medius Holdings Co (TSE:3154), the current Cash Ratio is 0.16 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Medius Holdings Co (TSE:3154) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Medius Holdings Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円792.00 is trading 19.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円982.72. GuruFocus considers Medius Holdings Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:3154:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.16 (near median its 10-year median of 0.15)
  • GF Value™: 円982.72 vs. price of 円792.00 (19.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 57/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 83.3% below the Medical Devices & Instruments median (#746 of 833)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:3154 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Medius Holdings Co Business Description

Address 1-2-2 Yurakucho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 104-0031
Medius Holdings Co Ltd is engaged in the healthcare sector. The company's business division includes Medical equipment sales business, Care and welfare business, and Solution business. The Medical equipment sales business offers syringes and gloves to surgical assistance along with repairs and maintenance of medical equipment, and The care and welfare business provides transfer equipment and electric powdered beds. The company's segments include: Medical equipment sales business; and Nursing care and welfare business. It derives maximum revenue from Medical equipment sales business.
57GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:3154

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円792.00
Price
円982.72
GF Value