Medius Holdings Co (TSE:3154) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.07 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 22% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:3154 Medius Holdings Co Ltd TSE:3154
57 GF Score
Price 円792.00
GF Value 円982.51
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Medius Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Medius Holdings Co TSE:3154 -0.13% 57 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.07 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 22% below its 10-year median of 0.09. GuruFocus rates TSE:3154 with a GF Score™ of 57/100 and a GF Value™ of 円982.51 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 526 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, Medius Holdings Co ranks better than 96.96% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-04), Medius Holdings Co's current share price is 円792.00. Medius Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円11,145.45. Medius Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.07.

The historical rank and industry rank for Medius Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:3154' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.07   Med: 0.09   Max: 0.13
Current: 0.07

During the past years, Medius Holdings Co's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.13. The lowest was 0.07. And the median was 0.09.

TSE:3154's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
96.96% of 526 companies
in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry
Industry Median: 2.27 vs TSE:3154: 0.07

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Medius Holdings Co's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was 円3,523.073. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is 円11,145.45 for the trailing ten years ended in Mar. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Medius Holdings Co  (TSE:3154) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Medius Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Medius Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Medius Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Medius Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Medius Holdings Co Annual Data
Trend Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.11 0.09 0.09 0.08 0.00

Medius Holdings Co Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.08 0.08 0.07 0.07 0.00

TSE:3154 vs ISRG, BDX, RMD: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Medical Instruments & Supplies subindustry, Medius Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Medius Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, Medius Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Medius Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


TSE:3154
57GF Score
Medius Holdings Co Ltd TSE:3154
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Medius Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Medius Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=792.00/11145.45
=0.07

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Medius Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Medius Holdings Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Mar. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Mar. 2026)
=3523.073/112.7000*112.7000
=3,523.073

Current CPI (Mar. 2026) = 112.7000.

Medius Holdings Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201603 2,305.721 97.900 2,654.288
201606 1,904.490 98.100 2,187.931
201609 2,002.245 98.000 2,302.582
201612 2,161.175 98.400 2,475.248
201703 2,242.384 98.100 2,576.113
201706 1,955.585 98.500 2,237.507
201709 2,063.081 98.800 2,353.332
201712 2,200.720 99.400 2,495.183
201803 2,300.306 99.200 2,613.352
201806 2,079.078 99.200 2,362.017
201809 2,044.084 99.900 2,305.989
201812 2,340.662 99.700 2,645.864
201903 2,457.454 99.700 2,777.884
201906 2,222.599 99.800 2,509.889
201909 2,517.097 100.100 2,833.934
201912 2,300.843 100.500 2,580.149
202003 2,529.542 100.300 2,842.267
202006 2,294.557 99.900 2,588.554
202009 2,094.395 99.900 2,362.746
202012 2,448.661 99.300 2,779.095
202103 2,681.438 99.900 3,025.006
202106 2,240.181 99.500 2,537.371
202109 2,436.364 100.100 2,743.039
202112 2,577.170 100.100 2,901.569
202203 2,741.654 101.100 3,056.226
202206 2,573.816 101.800 2,849.401
202209 2,672.159 103.100 2,920.973
202212 2,706.899 104.100 2,930.524
202303 2,868.782 104.400 3,096.856
202306 2,618.184 105.200 2,804.842
202309 2,728.438 106.200 2,895.433
202312 3,025.142 106.800 3,192.261
202403 3,022.882 107.200 3,177.974
202406 3,003.933 108.200 3,128.866
202412 0.000 110.700 0.000
202503 9,879.002 111.100 10,021.274
202506 -3,306.363 111.700 -3,335.963
202509 3,245.422 112.000 3,265.706
202512 3,459.012 113.000 3,449.829
202603 3,523.073 112.700 3,523.073

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.07 mean?
Medius Holdings Co (TSE:3154) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.07 as of Sep. 04, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Medius Holdings Co and its competitors. This is 22% below median its historical median of 0.09. Over the past decade, Medius Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.07 to 0.13. According to the industry distribution chart, Medius Holdings Co ranks #16 out of 526 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 3%.
Is Medius Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Medius Holdings Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.07 is 22% below median its 10-year median of 0.09. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.07 to a high of 0.13. The Medical Devices & Instruments industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.27. Medius Holdings Co's value of 0.07 is 96.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Medius Holdings Co ranks #16 out of 526 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Medius Holdings Co has a GF Score™ of 57/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Medius Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to ISRG and BDX?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, Medius Holdings Co ranks #16 out of 526 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Medius Holdings Co in the top 3% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.27. Medius Holdings Co's value of 0.07 is 96.9% below this benchmark. Historically, Medius Holdings Co's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.07 to 0.13 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.09 vs. the industry median of 2.27, Medius Holdings Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 2.27, based on 526 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Medius Holdings Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.07 is 96.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Medius Holdings Co and its competitors. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.27 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Medius Holdings Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.07, which is 22% below median its own 10-year median of 0.09. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Medius Holdings Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Medius Holdings Co (TSE:3154) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円982.51, compared to a current price of 円792.00 — trading 19.4% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.07, which is 22% below median its 10-year median of 0.09 and 96.9% below the Medical Devices & Instruments industry median of 2.27. Medius Holdings Co's overall GF Score™ is 57/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Medius Holdings Co (TSE:3154), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.07 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Medius Holdings Co (TSE:3154) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Medius Holdings Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円792.00 is trading 19.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円982.51. GuruFocus considers Medius Holdings Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:3154:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.07 (22% below median its 10-year median of 0.09)
  • GF Value™: 円982.51 vs. price of 円792.00 (19.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 57/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 96.9% below the Medical Devices & Instruments median (#16 of 526)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:3154 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Medius Holdings Co Business Description

Address 1-2-2 Yurakucho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 104-0031
Medius Holdings Co Ltd is engaged in the healthcare sector. The company's business division includes Medical equipment sales business, Care and welfare business, and Solution business. The Medical equipment sales business offers syringes and gloves to surgical assistance along with repairs and maintenance of medical equipment, and The care and welfare business provides transfer equipment and electric powdered beds. The company's segments include: Medical equipment sales business; and Nursing care and welfare business. It derives maximum revenue from Medical equipment sales business.
57GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:3154

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円792.00
Price
円982.51
GF Value