Turbomecanica (BSE:TBM) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.80 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 12% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BSE:TBM Turbomecanica SA BSE:TBM
48 GF Score
Price lei0.32
GF Value lei0.35
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Turbomecanica Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Turbomecanica BSE:TBM +1.27% 48 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.80 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 12% below its 10-year median of 0.91. GuruFocus rates BSE:TBM with a GF Score™ of 48/100 and a GF Value™ of lei0.35 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 225 Aerospace & Defense companies, Turbomecanica ranks better than 82.67% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-01), Turbomecanica's current share price is lei0.318. Turbomecanica's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was lei0.40. Turbomecanica's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.80.

The historical rank and industry rank for Turbomecanica's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BSE:TBM' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.62   Med: 0.91   Max: 1.25
Current: 0.83

During the past years, Turbomecanica's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 1.25. The lowest was 0.62. And the median was 0.91.

BSE:TBM's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
82.67% of 225 companies
in the Aerospace & Defense industry
Industry Median: 3.03 vs BSE:TBM: 0.83

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Turbomecanica's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was lei0.099. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is lei0.40 for the trailing ten years ended in Mar. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Turbomecanica  (BSE:TBM) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Turbomecanica Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Turbomecanica Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Turbomecanica's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Turbomecanica Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Turbomecanica Annual Data
Trend Dec14 Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.72 0.61 0.89 1.10

Turbomecanica Quarterly Data
Mar21 Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.10 1.13 1.14 1.22 0.72

BSE:TBM vs SPCX, GE, RTX: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Aerospace & Defense subindustry, Turbomecanica's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Turbomecanica Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Aerospace & Defense Industry

For the Aerospace & Defense industry and Industrials sector, Turbomecanica's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Turbomecanica's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BSE:TBM
48GF Score
Turbomecanica SA BSE:TBM
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Turbomecanica Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Turbomecanica's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=0.318/0.40
=0.80

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Turbomecanica's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Turbomecanica's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Mar. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Mar. 2026)
=0.099/330.2130*330.2130
=0.099

Current CPI (Mar. 2026) = 330.2130.

Turbomecanica Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201603 0.025 238.132 0.035
201606 0.045 241.018 0.062
201609 0.052 241.428 0.071
201612 0.102 241.432 0.140
201703 0.052 243.801 0.070
201706 0.058 244.955 0.078
201709 0.088 246.819 0.118
201712 0.072 246.524 0.096
201803 0.048 249.554 0.064
201806 0.079 251.989 0.104
201809 0.050 252.439 0.065
201812 0.126 251.233 0.166
201903 0.049 254.202 0.064
201906 0.091 256.143 0.117
201909 0.071 256.759 0.091
201912 0.126 256.974 0.162
202003 0.084 258.115 0.107
202006 0.064 257.797 0.082
202009 0.051 260.280 0.065
202012 0.138 260.474 0.175
202103 0.059 264.877 0.074
202106 0.082 271.696 0.100
202109 0.070 274.310 0.084
202112 0.144 278.802 0.171
202203 0.069 287.504 0.079
202206 0.087 296.311 0.097
202209 0.092 296.808 0.102
202212 0.127 296.797 0.141
202303 0.062 301.836 0.068
202306 0.099 305.109 0.107
202309 0.056 307.789 0.060
202312 0.137 306.746 0.147
202403 0.094 312.332 0.099
202406 0.107 314.175 0.112
202409 0.082 315.301 0.086
202412 0.095 315.605 0.099
202503 0.123 319.799 0.127
202506 0.091 322.561 0.093
202509 0.072 324.800 0.073
202603 0.099 330.213 0.099

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.80 mean?
Turbomecanica (BSE:TBM) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.80 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Turbomecanica and its competitors. This is 12% below median its historical median of 0.91. Over the past decade, Turbomecanica's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.62 to 1.25. According to the industry distribution chart, Turbomecanica ranks #39 out of 225 companies in the Aerospace & Defense industry, placing it in the top 17.3%.
Is Turbomecanica's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Turbomecanica's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.80 is 12% below median its 10-year median of 0.91. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.62 to a high of 1.25. The Aerospace & Defense industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.03. Turbomecanica's value of 0.80 is 73.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Turbomecanica ranks #39 out of 225 companies in the Aerospace & Defense industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Turbomecanica has a GF Score™ of 48/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Turbomecanica's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to SPCX and GE?
According to the Aerospace & Defense industry distribution chart, Turbomecanica ranks #39 out of 225 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Turbomecanica in the top 17% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.03. Turbomecanica's value of 0.80 is 73.6% below this benchmark. Historically, Turbomecanica's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.62 to 1.25 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.91 vs. the industry median of 3.03, Turbomecanica has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for an Aerospace & Defense company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Aerospace & Defense companies is 3.03, based on 225 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Turbomecanica's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.80 is 73.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Turbomecanica and its competitors. For the Aerospace & Defense industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.03 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Turbomecanica's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.80, which is 12% below median its own 10-year median of 0.91. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Turbomecanica stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Turbomecanica (BSE:TBM) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is lei0.35, compared to a current price of lei0.32 — trading 9.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.80, which is 12% below median its 10-year median of 0.91 and 73.6% below the Aerospace & Defense industry median of 3.03. Turbomecanica's overall GF Score™ is 48/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Turbomecanica (BSE:TBM), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.80 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Turbomecanica (BSE:TBM) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Turbomecanica stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of lei0.32 is trading 9.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of lei0.35. GuruFocus considers Turbomecanica to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for BSE:TBM:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.80 (12% below median its 10-year median of 0.91)
  • GF Value™: lei0.35 vs. price of lei0.32 (9.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 48/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 73.6% below the Aerospace & Defense median (#39 of 225)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BSE:TBM stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Turbomecanica Business Description

Address Boulevard Iuliu Maniu No. 244, Sector 6, Bucharest, ROU, 061126
Turbomecanica SA is engaged in manufacturing aeronautical components and provides repair services for aircraft. It serves civil aerospace, defense aerospace and energy, and other sectors. The company's reportable segments are Manufacturing of aircraft parts, Repairs of engines, and Others. It earns the majority of its revenue from the Repairs of engines segment.
48GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BSE:TBM

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

lei0.32
Price
lei0.35
GF Value