Luxshare Precision Industry Co (FRA:9LX0) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: (As of Sep. 02, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:9LX0 Luxshare Precision Industry Co Ltd FRA:9LX0
76 GF Score
Price €6.71
GF Value €6.83
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Luxshare Precision Industry Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Note: If the price history is too short, we do not calculate current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for this stock. All the historical data is shown as the company's primary share's data instead.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Luxshare Precision Industry Co  (FRA:9LX0) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.03 3.47 2.80 2.57 2.79

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.98 3.43 2.79 2.29 3.11

FRA:9LX0 vs APH, GLW, TEL: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Electronic Components subindustry, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


FRA:9LX0
76GF Score
Luxshare Precision Industry Co Ltd FRA:9LX0
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=1.562/116.0564*116.0564
=1.562

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 116.0564.

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.072 102.400 0.082
201612 0.146 102.600 0.165
201703 0.081 103.200 0.091
201706 0.109 103.100 0.123
201709 0.106 104.100 0.118
201712 0.169 104.500 0.188
201803 0.099 105.300 0.109
201806 0.163 104.900 0.180
201809 0.187 106.600 0.204
201812 0.253 106.500 0.276
201903 0.178 107.700 0.192
201906 0.228 107.700 0.246
201909 0.302 109.800 0.319
201912 0.452 111.200 0.472
202003 0.390 112.300 0.403
202006 0.289 110.400 0.304
202009 0.416 111.700 0.432
202012 0.541 111.500 0.563
202103 0.382 112.662 0.394
202106 0.482 111.769 0.500
202109 0.622 112.215 0.643
202112 1.398 113.108 1.434
202203 0.825 114.335 0.837
202206 0.807 114.558 0.818
202209 1.248 115.339 1.256
202212 1.316 115.116 1.327
202303 0.839 115.116 0.846
202306 0.960 114.558 0.973
202309 1.033 115.339 1.039
202312 1.401 114.781 1.417
202403 0.921 115.227 0.928
202406 0.894 114.781 0.904
202409 1.298 115.785 1.301
202412 1.684 114.893 1.701
202503 1.088 115.116 1.097
202506 1.036 114.907 1.046
202509 1.547 115.471 1.555
202512 1.833 115.832 1.837
202603 1.410 116.303 1.407
202606 1.562 116.056 1.562

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

Is Luxshare Precision Industry Co (FRA:9LX0) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Luxshare Precision Industry Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €6.71 is trading 1.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of €6.83. GuruFocus considers Luxshare Precision Industry Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:9LX0:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio:
  • GF Value™: €6.83 vs. price of €6.71 (1.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:9LX0 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 02475:Hong Kong002475:China
Address No. 313 North Ring Road, Qingxi Town, Guangdong, Dongguan, CHN, 523642
Founded in 2004, Luxshare Precision is one of the world's largest manufacturers of cables and connectors and is a major supplier to Apple, which accounts for over 70% of revenue. Of Luxshare's 2025 sales, 80% is derived from the consumer electronics end market, while the remaining 20% is spread across the computer, communication, and automobile verticals. In nonconsumer businesses, Luxshare supplies cooling systems, optical interconnects, cables, power supplies, and other electric hardware. Luxshare employs almost 420,000 people and has manufacturing bases in China, India, and Vietnam. Through acquiring German automotive cabling firm Leoni, it has added 26 more production sites, mainly in Europe and Africa.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:9LX0

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€6.71
Price
€6.83
GF Value