Luxshare Precision Industry Co (FRA:9LX0) Operating Income: €2,124 Mil (TTM As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:9LX0 Luxshare Precision Industry Co Ltd FRA:9LX0
76 GF Score
Price €6.71
GF Value €6.83
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Luxshare Precision Industry Co Operating Income?

Luxshare Precision Industry Co FRA:9LX0 +0.83% 76 Operating Income is €2,124 Mil as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates FRA:9LX0 with a GF Score™ of 76/100 and a GF Value™ of €6.83 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review.

Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €544 Mil. Its Operating Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €2,124 Mil.

Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by its Revenue. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €544 Mil. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Revenue for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €11,608 Mil. Therefore, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Operating Margin % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 4.68%.

Warning Sign:

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Ltd operating margin has been in a 5-year decline. The average rate of decline per year is -10.1%.

Luxshare Precision Industry Co's 5-Year average Growth Rate for Operating Margin % was -10.10% per year.

Operating Income or EBIT is linked to Return on Capital for both regular definition and Joel Greenblatt's definition. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's annualized ROC % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 6.59%. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's annualized ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 19.78%.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co  (FRA:9LX0) Operating Income Explanation

1. Operating Income or EBIT is linked to Return on Capital for both regular definition and Joel Greenblatt's definition.

Luxshare Precision Industry Co's annualized ROC % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

ROC % (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=NOPAT/Average Invested Capital
=Operating Income * ( 1 - Tax Rate % )/( (Invested Capital (Q: Mar. 2026 ) + Invested Capital (Q: Jun. 2026 ))/ count )
=2174.068 * ( 1 - 11.87% )/( (27609.931 + 30532.533)/ 2 )
=1916.0061284/29071.232
=6.59 %

where

Invested Capital(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - Excess Cash
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - ( Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities - max(0, Total Current Liabilities - Total Current Assets+Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities))
=40866.84 - 9777.72 - ( 9520.827 - max(0, 23205.24 - 26684.429+9520.827))
=27609.931

Invested Capital(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - Excess Cash
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - ( Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities - max(0, Total Current Liabilities - Total Current Assets+Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities))
=44821.895 - 10940.098 - ( 9653.085 - max(0, 25506.913 - 28856.177+9653.085))
=30532.533

Note: The Operating Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) data.

2. Joel Greenblatt's definition of Return on Capital:

Luxshare Precision Industry Co's annualized ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=EBIT/Average of (Net fixed Assets + Net Working Capital)
=EBIT/Average of (Property, Plant and Equipment+Net Working Capital)
     Q: Mar. 2026  Q: Jun. 2026
=EBIT/( ( (Property, Plant and Equipment + Net Working Capital) + (Property, Plant and Equipment + Net Working Capital) )/ count )
=2943.924/( ( (8938.219 + max(5278.928, 0)) + (9293.439 + max(6261.925, 0)) )/ 2 )
=2943.924/( ( 14217.147 + 15555.364 )/ 2 )
=2943.924/14886.2555
=19.78 %

where Working Capital is:

Working Capital(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=(Accounts Receivable + Total Inventories + Other Current Assets) - (Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense + Defer. Rev. + Other Current Liabilities)
=(5465.625 + 5777.304 + 5081.907) - (9777.72 + 0 + 1268.188)
=5278.928

Working Capital(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=(Accounts Receivable + Total Inventories + Other Current Assets) - (Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense + Defer. Rev. + Other Current Liabilities)
=(6106.193 + 6452.201 + 5907.341) - (10940.098 + 0 + 1263.712)
=6261.925

When net working capital is negative, 0 is used.

Note: The EBIT data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) EBIT data.

3. Operating Income is also linked to Operating Margin %:

Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Operating Margin % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Operating Margin %=Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=543.517/11608.157
=4.68 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

4. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Operating Income growth rate using Operating Income per share data.


Be Aware

Compared with a company's EBITDA margin, Operating Margin can be manipulated by adjusting the rate of depreciation, depletion and amortization (DDA).

If a company is facing competition, its Operating Margin may decline. Often the Operating Margin declines well before the company's revenue or even profit decline. Therefore, Operating Margin is a very important indicator of whether the company is facing problems.

For instance, by 2012, Nokia (NOK)'s problems were well known and its stock had lost more than 90% of its market value since 2007. But Nokia's Operating Margin had already been in decline since 2002, although its earnings per share were still rising. Investors who paid attention to Operating Margin would have avoided this huge loss. The same can be said for Research-in-Motion (RIMM).

Therefore, Operating Margin is a very important screening filter for GuruFocus. GuruFocus's Buffett-Munger screener requires that the profit margin is either consistent or expanding. The Model Portfolio of the Buffett-Munger screener has outperformed the market every year since inception in 2009.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Operating Income Related Terms


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Operating Income Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Operating Income can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Operating Income Chart

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Operating Income
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1,164.85 1,607.44 1,609.70 1,623.06 1,899.25

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Operating Income Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 379.80 607.02 534.59 438.98 543.52
FRA:9LX0
76GF Score
Luxshare Precision Industry Co Ltd FRA:9LX0
Operating Income is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Operating Income Calculation

Operating Income, is the profit a company earned through operations. All expenses, including cash expenses such as cost of goods sold (COGS), research & development, wages, and non-cash expenses, such as depreciation, depletion and amortization, have been deducted from the sales.

Operating Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €2,124 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Operating Income →
What does a Operating Income of €2,124 Mil mean?
Luxshare Precision Industry Co (FRA:9LX0) has a Operating Income of €2,124 Mil as of Jun. 2026. Operating Income equals sales less all operating expenses. It is linked to EBIT. View historical data on Luxshare Precision Industry Co and its competitors.
Is Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Operating Income too high?
Luxshare Precision Industry Co's current Operating Income is €2,124 Mil. Overall, Luxshare Precision Industry Co has a GF Score™ of 76/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Operating Income compare to APH and GLW?
Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Operating Income of €2,124 Mil can be compared against companies in the Hardware industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Operating Income for a Hardware company?
A good Operating Income depends on the Hardware industry context. However, Operating Income should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Operating Income mean?
A high Operating Income can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Operating Income equals sales less all operating expenses. It is linked to EBIT. View historical data on Luxshare Precision Industry Co and its competitors. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's current Operating Income is €2,124 Mil. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Luxshare Precision Industry Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Luxshare Precision Industry Co (FRA:9LX0) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is €6.83, compared to a current price of €6.71 — trading 1.8% below its estimated fair value. The current Operating Income is €2,124 Mil. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's overall GF Score™ is 76/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Operating Income calculated?
Operating Income is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Luxshare Precision Industry Co (FRA:9LX0), the current Operating Income is €2,124 Mil as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Luxshare Precision Industry Co (FRA:9LX0) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Luxshare Precision Industry Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €6.71 is trading 1.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of €6.83. GuruFocus considers Luxshare Precision Industry Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:9LX0:

  • Operating Income: €2,124 Mil
  • GF Value™: €6.83 vs. price of €6.71 (1.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:9LX0 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 02475:Hong Kong002475:China
Address No. 313 North Ring Road, Qingxi Town, Guangdong, Dongguan, CHN, 523642
Founded in 2004, Luxshare Precision is one of the world's largest manufacturers of cables and connectors and is a major supplier to Apple, which accounts for over 70% of revenue. Of Luxshare's 2025 sales, 80% is derived from the consumer electronics end market, while the remaining 20% is spread across the computer, communication, and automobile verticals. In nonconsumer businesses, Luxshare supplies cooling systems, optical interconnects, cables, power supplies, and other electric hardware. Luxshare employs almost 420,000 people and has manufacturing bases in China, India, and Vietnam. Through acquiring German automotive cabling firm Leoni, it has added 26 more production sites, mainly in Europe and Africa.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:9LX0

Operating Income is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€6.71
Price
€6.83
GF Value