Insteel Industries (FRA:HZ8) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.86 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 20% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:HZ8 Insteel Industries Inc FRA:HZ8
82 GF Score
Price €25.80
GF Value €33.20
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Insteel Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Insteel Industries FRA:HZ8 82 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.86 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 20% below its 10-year median of 1.07. GuruFocus rates FRA:HZ8 with a GF Score™ of 82/100 and a GF Value™ of €33.20. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,283 Industrial Products companies, Insteel Industries ranks better than 68.9% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-03), Insteel Industries's current share price is €25.80. Insteel Industries's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €29.93. Insteel Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.86.

The historical rank and industry rank for Insteel Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:HZ8' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.5   Med: 1.07   Max: 2.12
Current: 0.89

During the past years, Insteel Industries's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 2.12. The lowest was 0.50. And the median was 1.07.

FRA:HZ8's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
68.9% of 2283 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 1.82 vs FRA:HZ8: 0.89

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Insteel Industries's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €8.801. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is €29.93 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Insteel Industries  (FRA:HZ8) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Insteel Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Insteel Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Insteel Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Insteel Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Insteel Industries Annual Data
Trend Sep16 Sep17 Sep18 Sep19 Sep20 Sep21 Sep22 Sep23 Sep24 Sep25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.48 0.90 1.04 0.98 1.17

Insteel Industries Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.14 1.17 0.96 1.00 0.88

FRA:HZ8 vs MEC, TG, LQMT: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Metal Fabrication subindustry, Insteel Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Insteel Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Insteel Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Insteel Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


FRA:HZ8
82GF Score
Insteel Industries Inc FRA:HZ8
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Insteel Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Insteel Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=25.80/29.93
=0.86

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Insteel Industries's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Insteel Industries's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=8.801/333.9520*333.9520
=8.801

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Insteel Industries Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 4.788 241.428 6.623
201612 4.634 241.432 6.410
201703 4.920 243.801 6.739
201706 4.488 244.955 6.119
201709 4.231 246.819 5.725
201712 4.296 246.524 5.820
201803 4.524 249.554 6.054
201806 5.626 251.989 7.456
201809 5.375 252.439 7.111
201812 4.733 251.233 6.291
201903 5.123 254.202 6.730
201906 5.779 256.143 7.534
201909 5.321 256.759 6.921
201912 4.533 256.974 5.891
202003 5.362 258.115 6.937
202006 5.589 257.797 7.240
202009 6.050 260.280 7.762
202012 5.059 260.474 6.486
202103 5.982 264.877 7.542
202106 6.816 271.696 8.378
202109 7.422 274.310 9.036
202112 8.043 278.802 9.634
202203 9.866 287.504 11.460
202206 10.933 296.311 12.322
202209 10.702 296.808 12.041
202212 8.045 296.797 9.052
202303 7.594 301.836 8.402
202306 7.825 305.109 8.565
202309 7.543 307.789 8.184
202312 5.703 306.746 6.209
202403 5.982 312.332 6.396
202406 6.921 314.175 7.357
202409 6.186 315.301 6.552
202412 6.337 315.605 6.705
202503 7.610 319.799 7.947
202506 7.976 322.561 8.258
202509 7.713 324.800 7.930
202512 6.986 324.054 7.199
202603 7.633 330.213 7.719
202606 8.801 333.952 8.801

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.86 mean?
Insteel Industries (FRA:HZ8) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.86 as of Sep. 03, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Insteel Industries and its competitors. This is 20% below median its historical median of 1.07. Over the past decade, Insteel Industries' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.50 to 2.12. According to the industry distribution chart, Insteel Industries ranks #710 out of 2283 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 31.1%.
Is Insteel Industries' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Insteel Industries' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.86 is 20% below median its 10-year median of 1.07. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.50 to a high of 2.12. The Industrial Products industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.82. Insteel Industries' value of 0.86 is 52.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Insteel Industries ranks #710 out of 2283 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Insteel Industries has a GF Score™ of 82/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Insteel Industries' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to MEC and TG?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Insteel Industries ranks #710 out of 2283 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts Insteel Industries in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.82. Insteel Industries' value of 0.86 is 52.7% below this benchmark. Historically, Insteel Industries' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.50 to 2.12 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.07 vs. the industry median of 1.82, Insteel Industries has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for an Industrial Products company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Industrial Products companies is 1.82, based on 2,283 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Insteel Industries's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.86 is 52.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Insteel Industries and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.82 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Insteel Industries's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.86, which is 20% below median its own 10-year median of 1.07. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Insteel Industries stock overvalued right now?
Insteel Industries (FRA:HZ8) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.86. The stock's GF Value™ is €33.20, compared to a current price of €25.80 — trading 22.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.86, which is 20% below median its 10-year median of 1.07 and 52.7% below the Industrial Products industry median of 1.82. Insteel Industries' overall GF Score™ is 82/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Insteel Industries (FRA:HZ8), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.86 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Insteel Industries (FRA:HZ8) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Insteel Industries stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €25.80 is trading 22.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of €33.20.

Key valuation signals for FRA:HZ8:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.86 (20% below median its 10-year median of 1.07)
  • GF Value™: €33.20 vs. price of €25.80 (22.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 82/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 52.7% below the Industrial Products median (#710 of 2283)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:HZ8 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Insteel Industries Business Description

Other Exchanges IIIN:USA
Address 1373 Boggs Drive, Mount Airy, NC, USA, 27030
Insteel Industries Inc produces and sells prestressed concrete strand (PC strand) and welded wire reinforcement (WWR). PC strand, a high-strength seven-wire cable, is used to strengthen precast concrete in structures like bridges, parking decks, and buildings, enabling longer spans and slimmer designs. WWR includes engineered structural mesh for primary reinforcement, concrete pipe reinforcement for drainage and sewage systems, and standard WWR for crack control in residential and light commercial construction. The company serves markets in the United States and internationally, with the majority of revenue generated in the United States.
82GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:HZ8

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€25.80
Price
€33.20
GF Value