Lancer Container Lines (NSE:LANCER) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.04 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 91% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:LANCER Lancer Container Lines Ltd NSE:LANCER
49 GF Score
Price ₹13.12
GF Value ₹174.60
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Lancer Container Lines Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Lancer Container Lines NSE:LANCER +14.09% 49 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.04 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 91% below its 10-year median of 0.44. GuruFocus rates NSE:LANCER with a GF Score™ of 49/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹174.60 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 763 Transportation companies, Lancer Container Lines ranks better than 71.95% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-01), Lancer Container Lines's current share price is ₹13.12. Lancer Container Lines's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹343.97. Lancer Container Lines's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.04.

The historical rank and industry rank for Lancer Container Lines's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:LANCER' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.31   Med: 0.44   Max: 0.7
Current: 0.44

During the past years, Lancer Container Lines's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.70. The lowest was 0.31. And the median was 0.44.

NSE:LANCER's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
71.95% of 763 companies
in the Transportation industry
Industry Median: 0.94 vs NSE:LANCER: 0.44

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Lancer Container Lines's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹3.774. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹343.97 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Lancer Container Lines  (NSE:LANCER) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Lancer Container Lines Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Lancer Container Lines Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Lancer Container Lines's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Lancer Container Lines Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Lancer Container Lines Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.29

Lancer Container Lines Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.59 0.45 0.49 0.29 0.44

NSE:LANCER vs UPS, FDX, EXPD: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Integrated Freight & Logistics subindustry, Lancer Container Lines's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Lancer Container Lines Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Transportation Industry

For the Transportation industry and Industrials sector, Lancer Container Lines's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Lancer Container Lines's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


NSE:LANCER
49GF Score
Lancer Container Lines Ltd NSE:LANCER
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Lancer Container Lines Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Lancer Container Lines's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=13.12/343.97
=0.04

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Lancer Container Lines's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Lancer Container Lines's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=3.774/167.3573*167.3573
=3.774

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 167.3573.

Lancer Container Lines Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201509 0.000 101.753 0.000
201603 0.000 102.518 0.000
201703 0.000 105.196 0.000
201706 5.241 107.109 8.189
201709 3.593 109.021 5.516
201712 4.632 109.404 7.086
201803 4.698 109.786 7.162
201806 5.896 111.317 8.864
201809 7.255 115.142 10.545
201812 8.342 115.142 12.125
201903 11.225 118.202 15.893
201906 8.794 120.880 12.175
201909 10.736 123.175 14.587
201912 11.406 126.235 15.122
202003 13.048 124.705 17.511
202006 8.477 127.000 11.171
202009 12.132 130.118 15.604
202012 11.109 130.889 14.204
202103 20.151 131.771 25.593
202106 18.429 134.084 23.002
202109 22.765 135.847 28.045
202112 26.324 138.161 31.887
202203 39.044 138.822 47.070
202206 38.438 142.347 45.191
202209 30.600 144.661 35.401
202212 29.410 145.763 33.767
202303 11.111 146.865 12.661
202306 8.895 150.280 9.906
202309 9.007 151.492 9.950
202312 7.007 152.924 7.668
202403 6.504 153.035 7.113
202406 7.545 155.789 8.105
202409 8.591 157.882 9.107
202412 8.567 158.323 9.056
202503 4.899 157.552 5.204
202506 4.277 159.755 4.481
202509 3.874 162.289 3.995
202512 2.197 163.281 2.252
202603 5.349 164.272 5.449
202606 3.774 167.357 3.774

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.04 mean?
Lancer Container Lines (NSE:LANCER) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.04 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Lancer Container Lines and its competitors. This is 91% below median its historical median of 0.44. Over the past decade, Lancer Container Lines' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.31 to 0.70. According to the industry distribution chart, Lancer Container Lines ranks #214 out of 763 companies in the Transportation industry, placing it in the top 28%.
Is Lancer Container Lines' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Lancer Container Lines' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.04 is 91% below median its 10-year median of 0.44. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.31 to a high of 0.70. The Transportation industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.94. Lancer Container Lines' value of 0.04 is 95.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Lancer Container Lines ranks #214 out of 763 companies in the Transportation industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Lancer Container Lines has a GF Score™ of 49/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Lancer Container Lines' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to UPS and FDX?
According to the Transportation industry distribution chart, Lancer Container Lines ranks #214 out of 763 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts Lancer Container Lines in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.94. Lancer Container Lines' value of 0.04 is 95.7% below this benchmark. Historically, Lancer Container Lines' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.31 to 0.70 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.44 vs. the industry median of 0.94, Lancer Container Lines has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Transportation company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Transportation companies is 0.94, based on 763 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Lancer Container Lines's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.04 is 95.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Lancer Container Lines and its competitors. For the Transportation industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.94 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Lancer Container Lines's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.04, which is 91% below median its own 10-year median of 0.44. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Lancer Container Lines stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lancer Container Lines (NSE:LANCER) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹174.60, compared to a current price of ₹13.12 — trading 92.5% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.04, which is 91% below median its 10-year median of 0.44 and 95.7% below the Transportation industry median of 0.94. Lancer Container Lines' overall GF Score™ is 49/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Lancer Container Lines (NSE:LANCER), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.04 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Lancer Container Lines (NSE:LANCER) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lancer Container Lines stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹13.12 is trading 92.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹174.60. GuruFocus considers Lancer Container Lines to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for NSE:LANCER:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.04 (91% below median its 10-year median of 0.44)
  • GF Value™: ₹174.60 vs. price of ₹13.12 (92.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 49/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 95.7% below the Transportation median (#214 of 763)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:LANCER stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Lancer Container Lines Business Description

Other Exchanges 539841:India
Address Unit Nos. H02, 3 & 4, Plot No. 60, Sector-11, Lancer House, Mayuresh Chambers Premises Co-op.Society Ltd, CBD Belapur, Navi Mumbai, MH, IND, 400614
Lancer Container Lines Ltd is engaged in the business of Freight Forwarding, Clearing and Forwarding, Non Vessel Operating Common Carrier and Trading in Containers and related activities. The company offers its services across India and to other countries.
49GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:LANCER

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹13.12
Price
₹174.60
GF Value