Neturen Co (TSE:5976) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.04 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 32% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:5976 Neturen Co Ltd TSE:5976
68 GF Score
Price 円1,527.00
GF Value 円1,196.91
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Neturen Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Neturen Co TSE:5976 68 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.04 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 32% above its 10-year median of 0.79. GuruFocus rates TSE:5976 with a GF Score™ of 68/100 and a GF Value™ of 円1,196.91 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 511 Steel companies, Neturen Co ranks worse than 73.39% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-02), Neturen Co's current share price is 円1527.00. Neturen Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円1,467.85. Neturen Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 1.04.

The historical rank and industry rank for Neturen Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:5976' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.41   Med: 0.79   Max: 1.25
Current: 1.05

During the past years, Neturen Co's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 1.25. The lowest was 0.41. And the median was 0.79.

TSE:5976's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
73.39% of 511 companies
in the Steel industry
Industry Median: 0.46 vs TSE:5976: 1.05

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Neturen Co's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was 円511.518. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is 円1,467.85 for the trailing ten years ended in Mar. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Neturen Co  (TSE:5976) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Neturen Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Neturen Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Neturen Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Neturen Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Neturen Co Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.51 0.56 0.86 0.70 0.86

Neturen Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.77 0.86 0.88 0.86 0.00

TSE:5976 vs NUE, STLD, RS: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Neturen Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Neturen Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Neturen Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Neturen Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


TSE:5976
68GF Score
Neturen Co Ltd TSE:5976
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Neturen Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Neturen Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=1527.00/1467.85
=1.04

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Neturen Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Neturen Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Mar. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Mar. 2026)
=511.518/112.7000*112.7000
=511.518

Current CPI (Mar. 2026) = 112.7000.

Neturen Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201606 236.057 98.100 271.189
201609 237.741 98.000 273.402
201612 234.104 98.400 268.125
201703 317.031 98.100 364.214
201706 265.777 98.500 304.092
201709 291.761 98.800 332.808
201712 290.561 99.400 329.439
201803 338.329 99.200 384.372
201806 325.700 99.200 370.024
201809 310.273 99.900 350.028
201812 315.516 99.700 356.657
201903 342.334 99.700 386.971
201906 316.882 99.800 357.842
201909 294.183 100.100 331.213
201912 271.907 100.500 304.915
202003 313.027 100.300 351.726
202006 204.303 99.900 230.480
202009 245.550 99.900 277.012
202012 278.996 99.300 316.645
202103 318.150 99.900 358.914
202106 296.297 99.500 335.605
202109 315.263 100.100 354.946
202112 339.715 100.100 382.476
202203 377.327 101.100 420.621
202206 351.282 101.800 388.895
202209 359.358 103.100 392.819
202212 398.559 104.100 431.485
202303 383.844 104.400 414.360
202306 372.102 105.200 398.630
202309 387.526 106.200 411.245
202312 407.597 106.800 430.114
202403 387.205 107.200 407.071
202406 387.484 108.200 403.599
202409 419.819 108.900 434.468
202412 365.028 110.700 371.623
202503 443.662 111.100 450.051
202506 383.673 111.700 387.108
202509 390.850 112.000 393.293
202512 439.722 113.000 438.555
202603 511.518 112.700 511.518

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.04 mean?
Neturen Co (TSE:5976) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.04 as of Sep. 02, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Neturen Co and its competitors. This is 32% above median its historical median of 0.79. Over the past decade, Neturen Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.41 to 1.25. According to the industry distribution chart, Neturen Co ranks #375 out of 511 companies in the Steel industry, placing it in the top 73.4%.
Is Neturen Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Neturen Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.04 is 32% above median its 10-year median of 0.79. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.41 to a high of 1.25. The Steel industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.46. Neturen Co's value of 1.04 is 126.1% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Neturen Co ranks #375 out of 511 companies in the Steel industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Neturen Co has a GF Score™ of 68/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Neturen Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to NUE and STLD?
According to the Steel industry distribution chart, Neturen Co ranks #375 out of 511 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Neturen Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.46. Neturen Co's value of 1.04 is 126.1% above this benchmark. Historically, Neturen Co's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.41 to 1.25 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.79 vs. the industry median of 0.46, Neturen Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Steel company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Steel companies is 0.46, based on 511 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Neturen Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.04 is 126.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Neturen Co and its competitors. For the Steel industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.46 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Neturen Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.04, which is 32% above median its own 10-year median of 0.79. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Neturen Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Neturen Co (TSE:5976) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円1,196.91, compared to a current price of 円1,527.00 — trading 27.6% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.04, which is 32% above median its 10-year median of 0.79 and 126.1% above the Steel industry median of 0.46. Neturen Co's overall GF Score™ is 68/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Neturen Co (TSE:5976), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.04 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Neturen Co (TSE:5976) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Neturen Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円1,527.00 is trading 27.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円1,196.91. GuruFocus considers Neturen Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:5976:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.04 (32% above median its 10-year median of 0.79)
  • GF Value™: 円1,196.91 vs. price of 円1,527.00 (27.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 68/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 126.1% above the Steel median (#375 of 511)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:5976 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Neturen Co Business Description

Other Exchanges UU5:Germany
Address Oval Court Ohsaki Mark West, 2-17-1 Higashi-Gotanda, Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 141-8639
Neturen Co Ltd is a steel and steel products manufacturing company. It manufactures and sells prestressing and deformed steel bars for prestressed concrete used in civil engineering and construction field; Induction Heated, Quenched and Tempered Wire used in suspension springs for auto parts and construction machine parts; and induction heating equipment for various industries. The company's segments consist of Specialty Steel and Wire Products Division and Induction Heat Treatment Service and Heating Machine Division. The majority of the revenue is derived from the manufacturing and sale of prestressing steel bars and shear reinforcement bars.
68GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:5976

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円1,527.00
Price
円1,196.91
GF Value