Eversafe Rubber Bhd (XKLS:0190) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.24 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 50% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:0190 Eversafe Rubber Bhd XKLS:0190
33 GF Score
Price RM0.13
GF Value RM0.12
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Eversafe Rubber Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Eversafe Rubber Bhd XKLS:0190 +8.33% 33 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.24 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 50% above its 10-year median of 0.16. GuruFocus rates XKLS:0190 with a GF Score™ of 33/100 and a GF Value™ of RM0.12 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,038 Vehicles & Parts companies, Eversafe Rubber Bhd ranks better than 76.49% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-01), Eversafe Rubber Bhd's current share price is RM0.13. Eversafe Rubber Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.55. Eversafe Rubber Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.24.

The historical rank and industry rank for Eversafe Rubber Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:0190' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.13   Med: 0.16   Max: 0.25
Current: 0.24

During the past years, Eversafe Rubber Bhd's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.25. The lowest was 0.13. And the median was 0.16.

XKLS:0190's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
76.49% of 1038 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 0.72 vs XKLS:0190: 0.24

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Eversafe Rubber Bhd's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.082. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is RM0.55 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Eversafe Rubber Bhd  (XKLS:0190) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Eversafe Rubber Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Eversafe Rubber Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Eversafe Rubber Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Eversafe Rubber Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Eversafe Rubber Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.19

Eversafe Rubber Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.23 0.19 0.14 0.13

XKLS:0190 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Eversafe Rubber Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Eversafe Rubber Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Eversafe Rubber Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Eversafe Rubber Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


XKLS:0190
33GF Score
Eversafe Rubber Bhd XKLS:0190
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Eversafe Rubber Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Eversafe Rubber Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=0.13/0.55
=0.24

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Eversafe Rubber Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Eversafe Rubber Bhd's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.082/333.9520*333.9520
=0.082

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Eversafe Rubber Bhd Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.000 241.428 0.000
201612 0.082 241.432 0.113
201703 0.097 243.801 0.133
201706 0.087 244.955 0.119
201709 0.104 246.819 0.141
201712 0.112 246.524 0.152
201803 0.107 249.554 0.143
201806 0.114 251.989 0.151
201809 0.127 252.439 0.168
201812 0.118 251.233 0.157
201903 0.107 254.202 0.141
201906 0.116 256.143 0.151
201909 0.139 256.759 0.181
201912 0.123 256.974 0.160
202003 0.123 258.115 0.159
202006 0.079 257.797 0.102
202009 0.127 260.280 0.163
202012 0.101 260.474 0.129
202103 0.113 264.877 0.142
202106 0.132 271.696 0.162
202109 0.118 274.310 0.144
202112 0.115 278.802 0.138
202203 0.144 287.504 0.167
202206 0.158 296.311 0.178
202209 0.157 296.808 0.177
202212 0.143 296.797 0.161
202303 0.132 301.836 0.146
202306 0.129 305.109 0.141
202309 0.124 307.789 0.135
202312 0.099 306.746 0.108
202403 0.158 312.332 0.169
202406 0.095 314.175 0.101
202409 0.095 315.301 0.101
202412 0.111 315.605 0.117
202503 0.132 319.799 0.138
202506 0.136 322.561 0.141
202509 0.099 324.800 0.102
202512 0.088 324.054 0.091
202603 0.076 330.213 0.077
202606 0.082 333.952 0.082

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.24 mean?
Eversafe Rubber Bhd (XKLS:0190) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.24 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Eversafe Rubber Bhd and its competitors. This is 50% above median its historical median of 0.16. Over the past decade, Eversafe Rubber Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.13 to 0.25. According to the industry distribution chart, Eversafe Rubber Bhd ranks #244 out of 1038 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 23.5%.
Is Eversafe Rubber Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Eversafe Rubber Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.24 is 50% above median its 10-year median of 0.16. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.13 to a high of 0.25. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72. Eversafe Rubber Bhd's value of 0.24 is 66.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Eversafe Rubber Bhd ranks #244 out of 1038 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Eversafe Rubber Bhd has a GF Score™ of 33/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Eversafe Rubber Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Eversafe Rubber Bhd ranks #244 out of 1038 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Eversafe Rubber Bhd in the top 24% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72. Eversafe Rubber Bhd's value of 0.24 is 66.7% below this benchmark. Historically, Eversafe Rubber Bhd's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.13 to 0.25 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.16 vs. the industry median of 0.72, Eversafe Rubber Bhd has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Vehicles & Parts companies is 0.72, based on 1,038 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Eversafe Rubber Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.24 is 66.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Eversafe Rubber Bhd and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Eversafe Rubber Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.24, which is 50% above median its own 10-year median of 0.16. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Eversafe Rubber Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Eversafe Rubber Bhd (XKLS:0190) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM0.12, compared to a current price of RM0.13 — trading 8.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.24, which is 50% above median its 10-year median of 0.16 and 66.7% below the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 0.72. Eversafe Rubber Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 33/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Eversafe Rubber Bhd (XKLS:0190), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.24 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Eversafe Rubber Bhd (XKLS:0190) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Eversafe Rubber Bhd stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of RM0.13 is trading 8.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of RM0.12. GuruFocus considers Eversafe Rubber Bhd to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:0190:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.24 (50% above median its 10-year median of 0.16)
  • GF Value™: RM0.12 vs. price of RM0.13 (8.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 33/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 66.7% below the Vehicles & Parts median (#244 of 1038)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:0190 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Eversafe Rubber Bhd Business Description

Address Lot 94, Lebuh Portland, Tasek Industrial Estate, Ipoh, PRK, MYS, 31400
Eversafe Rubber Bhd is an investment holding company. The company involved in the manufacturing and sale of rubber based tyre retread products, new tyres and polymer products. The firm is mainly manufacturing, distribution, trading and sale of rubber based tyre retread products, new tyres and polymer products, provision of related services, investment holding and production and sales of rubber products and service of after sale of self-produced products. The group has a single reporting segment, Manufacturing and Sale of Rubber-based tyre retread products. The company has presence in Malaysia, Americas, East Asia and Oceania, Europe, South Asia, Middle East and Africa, South East Asia. It derives the key geographical revenue from South East Asia.
33GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:0190

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.13
Price
RM0.12
GF Value