Signature International Bhd (XKLS:7246) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.72 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 10% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:7246 Signature International Bhd XKLS:7246
88 GF Score
Price RM1.34
GF Value RM1.45
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Signature International Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Signature International Bhd XKLS:7246 88 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.72 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 10% below its 10-year median of 1.91. GuruFocus rates XKLS:7246 with a GF Score™ of 88/100 and a GF Value™ of RM1.45 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 335 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies, Signature International Bhd ranks worse than 77.01% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-05), Signature International Bhd's current share price is RM1.34. Signature International Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.78. Signature International Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 1.72.

The historical rank and industry rank for Signature International Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:7246' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.38   Med: 1.91   Max: 3.56
Current: 1.72

During the past years, Signature International Bhd's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 3.56. The lowest was 0.38. And the median was 1.91.

XKLS:7246's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
77.01% of 335 companies
in the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry
Industry Median: 0.7 vs XKLS:7246: 1.72

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Signature International Bhd's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.294. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is RM0.78 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Signature International Bhd  (XKLS:7246) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Signature International Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Signature International Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Signature International Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Signature International Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Signature International Bhd Annual Data
Trend Jun15 Jun16 Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 1.25 1.63 2.33 1.95

Signature International Bhd Quarterly Data
Mar21 Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.89 1.92 1.95 1.76 1.73

XKLS:7246 vs SN, SGI, MHK: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances subindustry, Signature International Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Signature International Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances Industry

For the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Signature International Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Signature International Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


XKLS:7246
88GF Score
Signature International Bhd XKLS:7246
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Signature International Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Signature International Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=1.34/0.78
=1.72

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Signature International Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Signature International Bhd's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.294/333.9520*333.9520
=0.294

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Signature International Bhd Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201603 0.110 238.132 0.154
201606 0.086 241.018 0.119
201609 0.087 241.428 0.120
201612 0.083 241.432 0.115
201703 0.102 243.801 0.140
201706 0.151 244.955 0.206
201709 0.110 246.819 0.149
201712 0.116 246.524 0.157
201803 0.114 249.554 0.153
201806 0.136 251.989 0.180
201809 0.087 252.439 0.115
201812 0.087 251.233 0.116
201903 0.075 254.202 0.099
201906 0.093 256.143 0.121
201909 0.052 256.759 0.068
201912 0.077 256.974 0.100
202003 0.057 258.115 0.074
202006 0.040 257.797 0.052
202009 0.063 260.280 0.081
202012 0.067 260.474 0.086
202103 0.073 264.877 0.092
202106 0.072 271.696 0.088
202109 0.037 274.310 0.045
202112 0.090 278.802 0.108
202203 0.111 287.504 0.129
202209 0.183 296.808 0.206
202303 0.153 301.836 0.169
202306 0.282 305.109 0.309
202309 0.290 307.789 0.315
202312 0.264 306.746 0.287
202403 0.237 312.332 0.253
202406 0.320 314.175 0.340
202409 0.354 315.301 0.375
202412 0.469 315.605 0.496
202503 0.383 319.799 0.400
202506 0.364 322.561 0.377
202509 0.378 324.800 0.389
202512 0.373 324.054 0.384
202603 0.328 330.213 0.332
202606 0.294 333.952 0.294

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.72 mean?
Signature International Bhd (XKLS:7246) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.72 as of Sep. 05, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Signature International Bhd and its competitors. This is 10% below median its historical median of 1.91. Over the past decade, Signature International Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.38 to 3.56. According to the industry distribution chart, Signature International Bhd ranks #258 out of 335 companies in the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry, placing it in the top 77%.
Is Signature International Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Signature International Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.72 is 10% below median its 10-year median of 1.91. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.38 to a high of 3.56. The Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.70. Signature International Bhd's value of 1.72 is 145.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Signature International Bhd ranks #258 out of 335 companies in the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Signature International Bhd has a GF Score™ of 88/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Signature International Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to SN and SGI?
According to the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry distribution chart, Signature International Bhd ranks #258 out of 335 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Signature International Bhd in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.70. Signature International Bhd's value of 1.72 is 145.7% above this benchmark. Historically, Signature International Bhd's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.38 to 3.56 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.91 vs. the industry median of 0.70, Signature International Bhd has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies is 0.70, based on 335 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Signature International Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.72 is 145.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Signature International Bhd and its competitors. For the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.70 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Signature International Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.72, which is 10% below median its own 10-year median of 1.91. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Signature International Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Signature International Bhd (XKLS:7246) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM1.45, compared to a current price of RM1.34 — trading 7.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.72, which is 10% below median its 10-year median of 1.91 and 145.7% above the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry median of 0.70. Signature International Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 88/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Signature International Bhd (XKLS:7246), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.72 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Signature International Bhd (XKLS:7246) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Signature International Bhd stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of RM1.34 is trading 7.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of RM1.45. GuruFocus considers Signature International Bhd to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:7246:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.72 (10% below median its 10-year median of 1.91)
  • GF Value™: RM1.45 vs. price of RM1.34 (7.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 88/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 145.7% above the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances median (#258 of 335)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:7246 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Signature International Bhd Business Description

Address No. 1, Jalan Naga Emas, Sri Petaling, Level 21, 8th & Stellar, Menara Chin Hin, Kuala Lumpur, SGR, MYS, 57000
Signature International Bhd is principally engaged in the business of investment holding. The company, through its subsidiaries, manufactures, markets, and distributes modular kitchen and wardrobe systems under its flagship brand SignatureKitchen and mass-market brand Kubiq. The Group is organized into business units based on its products and services and has five reportable segments: Design, manufacture, and retail of kitchen and wardrobe systems; Manufacture of glass and aluminium products; Interior fit-out works; and Others. It derives the majority of its revenue from the Design, Manufacture, and Retail of Kitchen and Wardrobe Systems segment. Geographically, it generates maximum revenue from Malaysia.
88GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:7246

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM1.34
Price
RM1.45
GF Value