Enlight Renewable Energy (XTAE:ENLT) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 40.52 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 143% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XTAE:ENLT Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd XTAE:ENLT
66 GF Score
Price ₪233.40
GF Value ₪140.55
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Enlight Renewable Energy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Enlight Renewable Energy XTAE:ENLT -0.68% 66 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 40.52 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 143% above its 10-year median of 16.70. GuruFocus rates XTAE:ENLT with a GF Score™ of 66/100 and a GF Value™ of ₪140.55 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 273 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies, Enlight Renewable Energy ranks worse than 97.8% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-01), Enlight Renewable Energy's current share price is ₪233.40. Enlight Renewable Energy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₪5.76. Enlight Renewable Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 40.52.

The historical rank and industry rank for Enlight Renewable Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XTAE:ENLT' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 12.4   Med: 16.7   Max: 56.79
Current: 40.53

During the past years, Enlight Renewable Energy's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 56.79. The lowest was 12.40. And the median was 16.70.

XTAE:ENLT's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
97.8% of 273 companies
in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry
Industry Median: 1.63 vs XTAE:ENLT: 40.53

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Enlight Renewable Energy's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₪3.321. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₪5.76 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Enlight Renewable Energy  (XTAE:ENLT) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Enlight Renewable Energy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Enlight Renewable Energy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Enlight Renewable Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enlight Renewable Energy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Enlight Renewable Energy Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 18.17 17.84 15.50 28.84

Enlight Renewable Energy Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 17.30 22.17 28.84 38.83 45.67

Enlight Renewable Energy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Competitor Comparison

For the Utilities - Renewable subindustry, Enlight Renewable Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Enlight Renewable Energy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Utilities - Independent Power Producers Industry

For the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry and Utilities sector, Enlight Renewable Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Enlight Renewable Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


XTAE:ENLT
66GF Score
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd XTAE:ENLT
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Enlight Renewable Energy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Enlight Renewable Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=233.40/5.76
=40.52

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enlight Renewable Energy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Enlight Renewable Energy's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=3.321/333.9520*333.9520
=3.321

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Enlight Renewable Energy Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.174 241.428 0.241
201612 0.173 241.432 0.239
201703 0.161 243.801 0.221
201706 0.161 244.955 0.219
201709 0.122 246.819 0.165
201712 0.217 246.524 0.294
201803 0.299 249.554 0.400
201806 0.255 251.989 0.338
201809 0.294 252.439 0.389
201812 0.337 251.233 0.448
201903 0.601 254.202 0.790
201906 0.510 256.143 0.665
201909 0.560 256.759 0.728
201912 0.937 256.974 1.218
202003 0.662 258.115 0.857
202006 0.618 257.797 0.801
202009 0.681 260.280 0.874
202012 0.666 260.474 0.854
202103 0.708 264.877 0.893
202106 0.740 271.696 0.910
202109 0.751 274.310 0.914
202112 1.254 278.802 1.502
202203 1.097 287.504 1.274
202206 1.255 296.311 1.414
202209 1.678 296.808 1.888
202212 1.759 296.797 1.979
202303 1.814 301.836 2.007
202306 1.257 305.109 1.376
202309 1.395 307.789 1.514
202312 1.900 306.746 2.069
202403 2.215 312.332 2.368
202406 2.026 314.175 2.154
202409 2.673 315.301 2.831
202412 2.782 315.605 2.944
202503 2.637 319.799 2.754
202506 2.706 322.561 2.802
202509 3.104 324.800 3.191
202512 4.596 324.054 4.736
202603 3.212 330.213 3.248
202606 3.321 333.952 3.321

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 40.52 mean?
Enlight Renewable Energy (XTAE:ENLT) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 40.52 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Enlight Renewable Energy and its competitors. This is 143% above median its historical median of 16.70. Over the past decade, Enlight Renewable Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 12.40 to 56.79. According to the industry distribution chart, Enlight Renewable Energy ranks #267 out of 273 companies in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, placing it in the top 97.8%.
Is Enlight Renewable Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Enlight Renewable Energy's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 40.52 is 143% above median its 10-year median of 16.70. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 12.40 to a high of 56.79. The Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.63. Enlight Renewable Energy's value of 40.52 is 2385.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Enlight Renewable Energy ranks #267 out of 273 companies in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Enlight Renewable Energy has a GF Score™ of 66/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Enlight Renewable Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to competitors?
According to the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry distribution chart, Enlight Renewable Energy ranks #267 out of 273 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Enlight Renewable Energy in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.63. Enlight Renewable Energy's value of 40.52 is 2385.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Enlight Renewable Energy's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 12.40 to 56.79 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 16.70 vs. the industry median of 1.63, Enlight Renewable Energy has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for an Utilities - Independent Power Producers company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies is 1.63, based on 273 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Enlight Renewable Energy's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 40.52 is 2385.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Enlight Renewable Energy and its competitors. For the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.63 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Enlight Renewable Energy's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 40.52, which is 143% above median its own 10-year median of 16.70. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Enlight Renewable Energy stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Enlight Renewable Energy (XTAE:ENLT) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₪140.55, compared to a current price of ₪233.40 — trading 66.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 40.52, which is 143% above median its 10-year median of 16.70 and 2385.9% above the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry median of 1.63. Enlight Renewable Energy's overall GF Score™ is 66/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Enlight Renewable Energy (XTAE:ENLT), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 40.52 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Enlight Renewable Energy (XTAE:ENLT) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Enlight Renewable Energy stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₪233.40 is trading 66.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₪140.55. GuruFocus considers Enlight Renewable Energy to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XTAE:ENLT:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 40.52 (143% above median its 10-year median of 16.70)
  • GF Value™: ₪140.55 vs. price of ₪233.40 (66.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 66/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 2385.9% above the Utilities - Independent Power Producers median (#267 of 273)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XTAE:ENLT stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Enlight Renewable Energy Business Description

Other Exchanges ENLT:USA
Address 13 Amal Street, P.O. Box 11659, Afek Industrial Park, Rosh Haayin, ISR, 4809249
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd develops, finances, constructs, owns, and operates utility-scale renewable energy projects. The company's operating segments are the MENA segment, Europe segment, U.S.A segment, and Others. It generates the majority of its revenue from the Europe segment, producing its revenue from the sale of the electricity which is produced through wind energy and solar energy in Europe.
66GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XTAE:ENLT

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₪233.40
Price
₪140.55
GF Value